Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of symptom management program combined with qigong on fatigue insomnia and anxiety in breast cancer persons undergoing adjuvant chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพมาศ พัดทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.480
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิต แบบชี่กงต่อความเหนื่อยล้า นอนไม่หลับและอาการวิตกกังวล ในผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดแบบเสริม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็งเต้านมเพศหญิงที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นมะเร็งเต้านมในระยะที่ 1-3 อายุตั้งแต่ 20 ปีขึ้นไป ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดเสริม จำนวน 42 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 21 คน โดยจับคู่ให้มีความคล้ายคลึงกันของ อายุ ระยะของโรคมะเร็ง ยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรเดียวกัน และจำนวนรอบของการได้รับเคมีบำบัด โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิตแบบชี่กง ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นจากแบบจำลองการจัดการอาการของ Dodd และคณะ (2001) และแนวคิดการบริหารกาย-จิตแบบชี่กง ของ นพ. เทอดศักดิ์ เดชคง (2545) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบประเมินอาการเหนื่อยล้า แบบประเมินอาการนอนไม่หลับ แบบประเมินอาการวิตกกังวล วิเคราะห์หาค่าความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือโดยหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ครอนบาค ได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .96, .81, และ .80 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติ Wilcoxon signed ranks test และ Independent t-test ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. คะแนนเฉลี่ยอาการเหนื่อยล้า อาการนอนไม่หลับ และอาการวิตกกังวลของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งเต้านมที่ได้รับเคมีบำบัดแบบเสริมหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิต แบบชี่กงต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิต แบบชี่กง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. คะแนนเฉลี่ยอาการเหนื่อยล้า อาการนอนไม่หลับ และอาการวิตกกังวลของกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิต แบบชี่กงต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to examine the effect of the Symptom Management Program combined with Qigong on fatigue insomnia and anxiety in breast cancer patients receiving adjuvant chemotherapy. The study samples were 42 outpatients with breast cancer receiving chemotherapy at the Lerdsin Hospital. The participants were random into the control group and the experimental group. The groups were matched in terms of age, state of cancer, chemotherapy regimen and cycle of chemotherapy. The control group received conventional nursing care while the experimental group received the Symptom Management program combined with Qigong. This program, based on the Symptom Management Model (Dodd, et al., 2001) and complementary concepts, was comprised of four sessions: 1) symptom experience assessment, 2) knowledge providing, 3) Qigong practice, and 4) fatigue, insomnia and anxiety management evaluation. Data were collected by four instruments: Demographic data form, The Piper's fatigue scale, Insomnia severity index scale, and State-Trait Anxiety Inventory. The instruments were tested for content validity by 5 experts and tested for reliability with Cronbach's alpha coefficient of .96, .81, and .80 respectively. Statistical techniques used in data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation and wilcoxon signed ranks test and independent t-test. Results were as follows: 1. Mean scores of fatigue, insomnia, and anxiety of the breast cancer patients receiving adjuvant chemotherapy who received symptom management program combined with qigong at posttest was significantly lower than that of pretest at the .05 level. 2. Mean scores of fatigue, insomnia, and anxiety of the breast cancer patients receiving adjuvant chemotherapy who received symptom management program combined with qigong at posttest was significantly lower than those who receiving a conventional nursing care at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License