Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to health-related quality of life in young adults with stroke
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิดา ปรีชาวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.481
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงบรรยายครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่มีอายุน้อย และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ดัชนีมวลกาย ระดับความรุนแรงของโรค อาการเหนื่อยล้า ภาวะซึมเศร้า และความทุพพลภาพทางร่างกายกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-45 ปีที่เป็นโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง จำนวน 150 คน จากโรงพยาบาลขนาดตติยภูมิในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งสุ่มเลือกจาก 3 โรงพยาบาล เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินระดับความรุนแรงของโรคหลอดเลือด แบบประเมินความเหนื่อยล้า แบบประเมินอาการซึมเศร้า แบบประเมินระดับทุพพลภาพทางร่างกาย และแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง ซึ่งมีค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาอยู่ระหว่าง .93-1.00 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของ‍‍คร‍อ‍นบาคได้อยู่ระหว่าง .842-.976 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Pearson‘s Correlation ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอายุน้อยมีคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี และพบว่า ระดับความรุนแรงของโรค ความทุพพลภาพทางร่างกาย ภาวะซึมเศร้า อาการเหนื่อยล้า และดัชนีมวลกาย มีความสัมพันธ์ด้านลบกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองอายุน้อยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05 (r = -.753, -.736, -.708, -.658 และ -.561 ตามลำดับ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive correlation study aims to investigate health-related quality of life in young adults with stroke and to study the relationships among selected factors including body mass index, stroke severity, fatigue, depression, and disability and health-related quality of life. One hundred and fifty young adults with stroke, aged 18-45 years old, were recruited from three selected hospitals in Bangkok. Data were collected using the self-reported questionnaires, including demographic information, National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale, Fatigue Severity Scale, Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression Scale, Modified Rankin Scale and Stroke-Specific Quality of Life Scale. The questionnaires had acceptable content validity index, which ranging from .93-1.00 and their Cronbach’s alpha coefficients were .842-.976. Data were analyzed using Pearson’s product moment correction. The major findings show that young adults with stroke had good health-related quality of life (Mean = 210.96, SD = 32.85). Stroke severity, disability, depression, fatigue and body mass index were significantly negatively correlated with health-related quality of life (p-value < .05; r = -.753, -.736, -.708, -.658 and -.561 respectively)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.