Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of symptom management program combine with muscle stretching on pain in person with low back pain
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.61
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนอาการปวดในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อเพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการปวดในกลุ่มผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ จำนวน 21 คนและกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อต่ออาการปวด จำนวน 21 คน ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาโปรแกรมโดยได้นำกรอบแนวคิดการจัดการอาการของ Dodd et al. (2001) ร่วมกับเทคนิคการยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อสำหรับผู้ป่วยปวดหลังส่วนล่าง การประเมินอาการปวด ใช้แบบประเมินมาตรวัดความปวดด้วยสายตา (Visual analog scale : VAS) สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยอาการปวดของผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่างก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ในกลุ่มทดลอง และเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยอาการปวดหลังการทดลองระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง ผลการวิจัยสรุปดังนี้ 1. ผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อ มีอาการปวดต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังส่วนล่าง หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการยืดเหยียดกล้ามเนื้อ มีอาการปวดต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experimental research was to compare pain scores in people with low back pain before and after receiving a symptom management program with muscle stretching. The purposive sampling was people with low back pain both males and females according to specific criteria. The control group of 21 people who received normal nursing care and an experimental group of 21 people who received a symptom management program with muscle stretching for pain relief. The researchers developed this program by using Dodd et al.'s (2001) symptom management framework along with muscle stretching techniques. Use a visual analog scale (VAS) to assess pain. Statistics to analyze data Including frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation. Statistics comparing the mean score pain of patients with low back pain before and after in the experimental group and comparing the mean score pain between the control and the experimental group after the experiment. The research results are summarized as follows: 1. Peoples with low back pain after receiving a symptom management program with muscle stretching had lower pain than before receiving the program significant at the .05 level. 2. Peoples with low back pain after receiving a symptom management program with muscle stretching had lower pain than the normal nursing care significant at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License