Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of desirable competency of new graduate nurses, government hospitals
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุพิน อังสุโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.485
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะพยาบาลจบใหม่ที่พึงประสงค์ โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ โดยใช้การวิจัยอนาคตแบบเดลฟายเทคนิค กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 20 คน ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการบริหารโรงพยาบาลของรัฐ/คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญระดับหัวหน้ากลุ่มงาน กลุ่มหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย กลุ่มอาจารย์พยาบาล และกลุ่มพยาบาลวิชาชีพพี่เลี้ยงหรือหัวหน้าเวร วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 รอบ คือ 1) การสัมภาษณ์สมรรถนะพยาบาลจบใหม่ที่พึงประสงค์ 2) นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแล้วนำมาสร้างแบบสอบถาม เพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประมาณค่าความสำคัญ และ 3) นำข้อมูลมาคำนวณหาค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ และจัดทำแบบสอบถามแล้วส่งกลับให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยืนยันคำตอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะพยาบาลจบใหม่ที่พึงประสงค์ โรงพยาบาลของรัฐ ประกอบด้วย 10 สมรรถนะ ดังนี้ 1) สมรรถนะด้านความฉลาดรู้ทางเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล 2) สมรรถนะด้านจริยธรรม จรรยาบรรณ กฎหมายวิชาชีพ และกฎหมายเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล 3) สมรรถนะด้านความรู้ทางทฤษฎี และการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลและการผดุงครรภ์ 4) สมรรถนะด้านการสื่อสารที่มีความหลากหลาย 5) สมรรถนะด้านการพัฒนาตนเองและหน่วยงาน 6) สมรรถนะด้านการวิจัยและนวัตกรรมทางการพยาบาล 7) สมรรถนะด้านภาวะผู้นำและการบริหารทีมพยาบาล 8) สมรรถนะด้านการปรับตัวกับความหลากหลาย 9) สมรรถนะด้านการจัดการและการแก้ปัญหาทางการพยาบาล 10) สมรรถนะด้านการบริหารจัดการต้นทุนและทรัพยากร โดยมีค่าระดับความสำคัญอยู่ในระดับมากถึงมากที่สุด (Md = 4.10 – 4.72, IR = 0.28 – 1.08)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the desirable competency of new graduate nurses, government hospitals by using Ethnographic Delphi Future Research (EDFR) technique. The study subjects were 20 experts. The EDFR consisted of three rounds: 1) interviewing all experts 2) developing a questionnaire from interview data by using content analysis. 3) the data from the questionnaire were analyzed by median and interquartile range and then a new version of questionnaire was developed for confirmation by prior experts. The data were analyzed again by using median(Md) and interquartile range(IR) to summarize The results showed the desirable competency of new graduate nurses, government hospitals consisted of 10 components as follows: 1) Digital technology literacy 2) Ethics, code of conduct, professional law and digital technology laws 3) theoretical knowledge and nursing and midwifery practice 4) Diversified communication 5) Personal and agency development 6) Nursing research and innovation 7) Leadership and nursing team management 8) Adapting to diversity 9) Management and problem solving 10) Cost and resource management The desirable competency of new graduate nurses, government hospitals had high to the highest level of significance (Md = 4.10 – 4.72, IR = 0.28 – 1.08)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.