Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of oncology nurse specialist competencies, regional cancer hospital of ministry of public health
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.487
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาโดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบเดลฟาย เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะพยาบาลเฉพาะทางโรคมะเร็ง โรงพยาบาลมะเร็งภูมิภาค กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านโรคมะเร็ง จำนวน 20 คน คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง และแบบวิธีการบอกต่อ เครื่องมือการวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและใช้สถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ มัธยฐานและพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สมรรถนะพยาบาลเฉพาะทางโรคมะเร็ง โรงพยาบาลมะเร็งภูมิภาค กระทรวงสาธารณสุข ประกอบด้วย สมรรถนะ 10 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านการปฏิบัติพยาบาลเฉพาะทางโรคมะเร็ง 2) ด้านการสอน ให้ความรู้ 3) ด้านการดูแลแบบประคับประคองและระยะท้าย 4) ด้านการจัดการอาการรบกวน 5) ด้านการส่งเสริม ป้องกันโรคมะเร็ง 6) ด้านการสื่อสาร 7) ด้านกฎหมายและจริยธรรมในการดูแลให้สอดคล้องกับวัฒนธรรม 8) ด้านการให้คำปรึกษาทางด้านโรคมะเร็ง 9) ด้านการปฏิบัติโดยใช้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ และ 10) ด้านเทคโนโลยีและสารสนเทศทางการพยาบาล รวมสมรรถนะย่อยทั้งหมด 70 ข้อรายการ โดยสมรรถนะพยาบาลเฉพาะทางโรคมะเร็ง โรงพยาบาลมะเร็งภูมิภาค กระทรวงสาธารณสุข มีค่าระดับความสำคัญอยู่ในระดับมากถึงระดับมากที่สุด มีค่ามัธยฐานอยู่ในช่วง 4.50 - 4.75 และค่าพิสัยระหว่างควอไทล์อยู่ในช่วง 0.25 - 0.76
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a descriptive research using the Delphi technique. The objective was to study the competencies of oncology nurse specialists at regional cancer hospitals under the Ministry of Public Health. The participants were 20 experts in cancer specialization, selected through purposive and snowball sampling. The instruments consisted of questionnaires and an interview form that was tested for content validity by qualified experts. Qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis and descriptive statistics such as median and interquartile range. The results of the study indicate that the competencies of oncology nurse specialists at regional cancer hospitals under the Ministry of Public Health consist of the following 10 components: 1) Oncology nurse specialist nursing practice 2) Teaching and educating 3) Palliative and end of life care 4) Symptom management 5) Cancer prevention and promotion 6) Communication 7) Law and ethics of care in accordance with culture 8) Cancer counseling 9) Empirical evidence-based practices 10) Technology and nursing informatics. The 70 competencies identified in these 10 components of oncology nurse specialist competencies at regional cancer hospitals were rated at the highest level of significance for every item (Md = 4.50 – 4.75, IR = 0.25 – 0.76).
Creative Commons License