Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of being a nurse entrepreneur of nursing assistant school
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.488
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อบรรยายประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลผู้ประกอบการโรงเรียนบริบาลของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบบรรยาย (Descriptive qualitative research) ผู้ให้ข้อมูลเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่เป็นผู้ประกอบการโรงเรียนบริบาล จำนวน 12 คน โดยการคัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจง ตามเกณฑ์คัดเลือก ได้แก่ 1) พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่เป็นผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจโรงเรียนบริบาลที่ได้รับการรับรองคุณภาพจากสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ 2) ดำเนินธุรกิจมาแล้วอย่างน้อย 3 ปี 3) ได้รับคัดเลือกเป็น “โรงเรียนบริบาลต้นแบบ” จากสมาคมโรงเรียนบริบาลแห่งประเทศไทย และ 4) ยินดีเข้าร่วมการวิจัย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกต และเอกสารต่าง ๆ ข้อมูลทั้งหมดนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล (Content analysis) และตีความหมายข้อมูลตามวิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบแก่นสาระ (Thematic Analysis) ผลการศึกษาประสบการณ์การเป็นพยาบาลผู้ประกอบการโรงเรียนบริบาล สามารถแบ่งเป็น 6 ประเด็นหลักและ 22 ประเด็นย่อยดังนี 1. เหตุผลในการเป็นผู้ประกอบการโรงเรียนบริบาล ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1) เห็นโอกาสในการพัฒนาธุรกิจจากประสบการณ์สอนในโรงเรียนบริบาล 2) เป็นงานที่สามารถให้เวลาดูแลบุตรและครอบครัวได้ 3) ช่วยเพิ่มอัตรากำลังคนด้านสุขภาพและสร้างโอกาสทางการศึกษา และ 4) ต้องการมีธุรกิจเป็นของตนเอง 2. การเตรียมความพร้อมในการเปิดธุรกิจ ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1) การเตรียมเอกสาร 2) การเตรียมทรัพยากร 3) การเตรียมและตรวจประเมินเพื่อขอรับอนุญาตจัดตั้งโรงเรียน และ 4) การประชาสัมพันธ์โรงเรียน 3. การดำเนินธุรกิจโรงเรียนบริบาล ประกอบด้วย 3 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1) การจัดการเรียนการสอน 2) กระบวนการดูแลนักเรียน และ 3) การควบคุมมาตรฐาน 4. ปัญหานานาประการต้องจัดการและแก้ไข ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1) นักเรียนมีความสนใจและตั้งใจเรียนน้อย 2) ผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์โควิดแพร่ระบาด 3) นักเรียนชำระค่าธรรมเนียมการศึกษาล่าช้าและไม่ครบถ้วน 4) ความไม่ซื่อสัตย์ในการทำธุรกิจของทีมการตลาด และ 5) จำนวนนักเรียนมาเรียนลดลง 5. กลยุทธ์ความสำเร็จของธุรกิจ ประกอบด้วย 4 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1) การวางแผนธุรกิจที่สอดคล้องกับวิสัยทัศน์ของโรงเรียน 2) การบริหารการเงินอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 3) การพัฒนาบุคลากรอย่างต่อเนื่อง และ 4) การเป็นโรงเรียนต้นแบบ 6. ผลประกอบการโรงเรียนบริบาล ประกอบด้วย 2 ประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1) ด้านรายได้และผลกำไรที่ได้รับ และ 2) ด้านคุณค่าทางจิตใจ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยนี้สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางการเปิดโรงเรียนบริบาลสำหรับพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่สนใจเป็นพยาบาลผู้ประกอบการโรงเรียนบริบาลรายใหม่ และสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับสภาการพยาบาลและสำนักงานคณะกรรมการส่งเสริมการศึกษาเอกชนในการกำหนดนโยบายด้านการจัดการศึกษาและการบริหารจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนบริบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative study aimed to describe experiences of being a nurse entrepreneur of a nursing assistant school. This study employed a descriptive qualitative research methodology. Purposive sampling was used to select 12 willing nurse entrepreneurs of nursing assistant schools. According to the selection criteria, candidates must meet the following requirements: 1) Be a registered nurse who owns and operates a nursing assistant school that is accredited by the Office of the Private Education Commission, Ministry of Education, 2) Have been in business for at least three years, 3) Have been selected as a “Model nursing assistant school” by the Thai Association of Private Elderly And Child Care, and 4) Be willing to participate in the research. Data were collected by using in-depth interviews, voice records, observations, and field note records. Contents were analyzed by content analysis method and interpretation of the data followed the thematic analysis approach. The findings of this study have consisted of 6 main themes and 22 sub-themes as follows;1. The reasons for becoming an entrepreneur in a nursing assistant school includes four sub-themes: 1) Seeing opportunities to develop the business from the experience of teaching in nursing assistant schools, 2) Having a job that allows time to take care of children and family, 3) Helping to increase the workforce in the health sector and to create educational opportunities, and 4) Wanting to have their own business. 2. The preparation for opening a business includes four sub-themes: 1) Preparing documents, 2) Preparing resources, 3) Preparing and inspecting for school establishment authorization, and 4) Publicizing the school. 3. Operating a nursing assistant school business includes three sub-themes: 1) Managing teaching and learning, 2) Student care processes, and 3) Standard control. 4. Various problems that need to be managed and resolved includes five sub-themes: 1) Students that have low interest and dedication to learn, 2) Impact from the COVID-19 pandemic, 3) Students delayed and incomplete in payment of tuition fees, 4) The marketing team's lack of integrity in business operations, and 5) Decreased student attendance. 5. Business success strategies includes four sub-themes: 1) Aligning business plans with the nursing assistant school visions, 2) Efficient financial management, 3) Continuous staff development, and 4) Becoming a model school. 6. The performance of a nursing assistant school includes two sub-themes: 1) Income and profits earned, and 2) Psychological value. The findings of this research can serve as a guideline for registered nurses interested in establishing nursing assistant schools as new entrepreneurs in this field. Additionally, these findings can provide valuable information for the Thailand Nursing and Midwifery Council and the Office of the Private Education Commission in formulating policies related to the educational management and administration of nursing assistant schools.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.