Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of a symptom management program emphasizing qigong on fatigue in persons with end stage disease undergoing hemodialysis
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.64
Abstract
วิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่ม มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมจัดการอาการร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิตด้วยชี่กงต่ออาการเหนื่อยล้าในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยโรคไตวายเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้าย ทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม ณ หน่วยไต โรงพยาบาลภูมิพลอดุลยเดช เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 21 คน โดยจับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้มีคุณสมบัติ คล้ายคลึงในด้านอายุ และระยะเวลาในการรักษาด้วยการฟอกเลือด กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมจัดการอาการร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิตด้วยชี่กง พัฒนาขึ้นโดย การทบทวนวรรณกรรม ใช้กรอบแนวคิดการจัดการอาการของ Dodd และคณะ (2001) ร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิตด้วยชี่กงของ สุรีพร ธนศิลป์ (2557) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล และแบบประเมินคัดกรองระดับอาการเหนื่อยล้า Brief Fatigue Inventory (BFI) แปลเป็นไทยโดย เพ็ญโพยม สาคร (2564) ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรง ตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน และได้ค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.91 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิตด้วยชี่กงมีอาการเหนื่อยล้าน้อยกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิตด้วยชี่กง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการบริหารกาย-จิตด้วยชี่กงจะมีอาการเหนื่อยล้าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study with two groups aimed to examine the effects of a symptom management program combined with Qi Gong mind-body exercises on fatigue in end-stage chronic renal disease (ESRD) patients undergoing hemodialysis. The sample consisted of ESRD patients of both genders, aged 18 and older, who were receiving hemodialysis at the renal unit of Bhumibol Adulyadej Hospital. A purposive sampling method was used to select 42 participants based on specific criteria, dividing them into a control group and an experimental group of 21 participants each. The two groups were matched in age and duration of hemodialysis treatment. The control group received standard nursing care, while the experimental group participated in the symptom management program combined with Qi Gong exercises. This program was developed through literature review, incorporating Dodd et al. (2001) symptom management framework and the Qi Gong exercises from Sureeporn Tanasin (2014). Research tools included a personal information recording form and the Brief Fatigue Inventory (BFI), translated into Thai by Penphoyom Sakorn (2021), which was validated by five experts and achieved a reliability of 0.91 through test-retest measurement. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, and t-tests. The result revealed that: 1. Patients in the experimental group reported significantly lower levels of fatigue after receiving the symptom management program combined with Qi Gong exercises compared to before, with a significance level of 0.05 2. Post-intervention, patients in the experimental group exhibited significantly lower levels of fatigue than those in the control group receiving standard nursing care, with a significance level of 0.05
Creative Commons License