Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นการรู้คิดแบบบูรณาการโดยญาติผู้ดูแลต่อการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิดในผู้บาดเจ็บสมอง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratsiri Thato
Second Advisor
Elizabeth A. Crago
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.491
Abstract
This randomized controlled trial with a repeated-measure design aimed to compare the difference in cognitive function among persons with traumatic brain injury between the experimental group who receiving an integrative cognitive training program by family caregivers and the control group who receiving usual care. The participants were persons who had been diagnosed with mild to moderate traumatic brain injury and their family caregivers. They were recruited from a neurology ward at the tertiary hospital in Thailand. One hundred participants were randomly assigned to either the control group (n=50) or the experimental group (n=50). The experimental group received an integrative cognitive training program by family caregivers based on the theory of neural plasticity and combined with a systematic review, consisting of 18 sessions held once per day, lasting 40 minutes per session for three days a week over 6-week periods. Cognitive function was assessed by two blinded research assistants at baseline, week 2, week 4, and week 6 post-intervention using the Montreal Cognitive Assessment. Interrater reliability was high (kappa = 0.92, p < 0.001). Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and repeated measure ANOVA. The main results showed that the mean cognitive function scores in the experimental group were significantly improved over time (p < .001). Additionally, the mean cognitive function scores of participants in the experimental group who received an integrative cognitive training program by family caregivers were significantly higher than those of the control group at week 4 and week 6 follow-up (p < .001). This difference was accompanied by large effect sizes and a test power of 90%. These findings indicated that an integrative cognitive training program by family caregivers could enhance neuroplasticity and improve cognitive function among persons with mild to moderate traumatic brain injury.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบวัดซ้ำ วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ด้านการรู้คิดของผู้บาดเจ็บสมองระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นการรู้คิดแบบบูรณาการโดยญาติผู้ดูแล และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้บาดเจ็บสมองระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลางและญาติผู้ดูแล ทำการศึกษาที่หอผู้ป่วยระบบประสาท ของโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ ในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 100 คน ได้มาด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 50 คน ผู้บาดเจ็บสมองกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการดูแลตามปกติร่วมกับโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นการรู้คิดแบบบูรณาการโดยญาติผู้ดูแล ซึ่งสร้างขึ้นจากแนวคิดนิวโรพลาสติกซิตี้ร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ จำนวน 18 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 40 นาที สัปดาห์ละ 3 วัน เป็นระยะเวลานานต่อเนื่อง 6 สัปดาห์ สุ่มผู้ช่วยวิจัยจำนวน 2 คน เพื่อประเมินการรู้คิดของบาดเจ็บสมองเพื่อเป็นพื้นฐานก่อนการทดลอง สัปดาห์ที่ 2 สัปดาห์ที่ 4 และสัปดาห์ที่ 6 หลังการทดลอง โดยใช้แบบประเมินการรู้คิด โดยใช้ Montreal Cognitive Assessment ซึ่งหาค่าความเที่ยงของการสังเกตได้เท่ากับ .92 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับการรู้คิดของผู้บาดเจ็บสมองกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกช่วงเวลาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระดับ .001 แต่อย่างไรก็ตามระดับการรู้คิดของผู้บาดเจ็บสมองกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นการรู้คิดแบบบูรณาการโดยญาติผู้ดูแลสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 ในสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ สัปดาห์ที่ 6 หลังการทดลอง โดยมีค่าขนาดอิทธิพลขนาดขนาดใหญ่ และมีอำนาจการทดสอบร้อยละ 90 การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมการกระตุ้นการรู้คิดแบบบูรณาการโดยญาติผู้ดูแล ช่วยส่งเสริมและพัฒนาให้ผู้บาดเจ็บสมองระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลางมีระดับการรู้คิดเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License