Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมที่เน้นวัฒนธรรม ต่อระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือดและความดันโลหิต ในผู้เป็นโรคเบาหวานที่มีโรคร่วมความดันโลหิตสูง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Second Advisor
Ratsiri Thato
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.492
Abstract
The prevalence of diabetes patients with hypertension comorbidity has been rising globally, especially in northeast Thailand. This study aimed to determine the effect of a culture-specific behavior modification program on improving HbA1c and blood pressure levels among diabetes persons with hypertension comorbidity. The nurse-led programs were based on the Information-Motivation-Behavioral Skills (IMB) model (Fisher et al., 2003) and implemented through interactive classes and web applications. This study was a 12-week, cluster-randomized clinical trial (RCT). A sample of 60 patients aged 40-59 years with uncontrolled type 2 diabetes and hypertension was studied, with matched pairs and simple random assignment to the intervention and control groups at two Primary Care Unit sites of Mahasarakham Hospital. Intervention groups received programs consisting of information, motivation, and behavior skills related to diet, exercise, and medication use, while control groups received standard care. Measurements for HbA1c and blood pressure were taken at baseline and 12 weeks. The research instruments consisted of an HbA1c analyzer, a digital sphygmomanometer, a culture-specific behavior modification program, web applications, a self-reported demographic questionnaire, a target plan, and booklets. The Eating, Exercise, and Medication Use Questionnaire (EEMQ) was used to monitor the clinical outcome. Data were analyzed using one-way MANOVA and two-way repeated measures MANOVA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมที่เน้นวัฒนธรรม ต่อระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือดและความดันโลหิต ในผู้เป็นโรคเบาหวานที่มีโรคร่วมความดันโลหิตสูง ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ประเทศไทย ระหว่างเดือนมกราคม 2567 ถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม 2567 การวิจัยนี้ใช้รูปแบบการทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม และการทดสอบก่อนและหลัง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้เป็นโรคเบาหวานที่มีโรคร่วมความดันโลหิตสูง จำนวน 60 ราย ณ ศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชนเมือง เครือข่ายโรงพยาบาลมหาสารคาม 2 แห่ง โดยการจับฉลาก แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 1 แห่ง และกลุ่มควบคุม 1 แห่ง จับคู่ให้ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในด้านเพศและจำนวนยาที่ใช้ จำนวนกลุ่มละ 30 ราย กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมที่เน้นวัฒนธรรม ด้วยการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการฝึกทักษะ ผ่านการอบรมและหมอลำแอปพลิเคชัน เป็นระยะเวลา 3 เดือน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ เครื่องวัดระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือดและความดันโลหิต โปรแกรมปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมที่เน้นวัฒนธรรม เว็ปแอปพลิเคชัน แบบบันทึกข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบบันทึกการตั้งเป้าหมาย และคู่มือสำหรับผู้ป่วย เครื่องมือที่ใช้กำกับการทดลอง ได้แก่ แบบวัดพฤติกรรมการรับประทานอาหาร การออกกำลังกาย และการรับประทานยา (EEMQ) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ One way MANOVA และ Two way repeated measures MANOVA ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภายหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับน้ำตาลสะสมในเลือดลดลงแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (F=4.07, p
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.