Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองของเด็กและครอบครัวต่อการรับประทานยาอย่างสม่ำเสมอในเด็กวัยเรียนโรคลมชัก
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratsiri Thato
Second Advisor
Noraluk Ua-kit
Third Advisor
Anannit Visudtibhan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.66
Abstract
This randomized controlled trial with repeated measures compared medication adherence among school-aged children with epilepsy who received the Individual and Family Self-Management (IFSM) program versus standard nursing care at baseline, post-test, week 8, and week 12. Sixty-two eligible children and their families were randomly assigned to experimental (n=31) and control groups (n=31) using block randomization. The 12-week IFSM program, based on Ryan and Sawin's (2009) Individual and Family Self-Management theory, focused on (1) accurate knowledge and beliefs, (2) self-regulation skills, and (3) social facilitation. The intervention included face-to-face sessions, activities via the “KanChak” LINE Official Account, and booster sessions with follow-ups. Data were collected through demographic questionnaires and pill counts, with validated tools (CVI = 0.9–1; Cohen's Kappa = 1). Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and one-way repeated measures ANOVA. Results showed significant improvements in medication adherence scores in the experimental group, which increased significantly compared to their baseline (p < .001) and were consistently higher than those of the control group across all time points (p < .001). Participants also reported high satisfaction with the "KanChak" LINE Official Account for its accessibility and support. The IFSM program effectively enhanced medication adherence and is recommended for integration with standard nursing care to improve health outcomes for children with epilepsy. Future research should examine its long-term effects, adaptability across populations, and impact on seizure control and quality of life.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมและการวัดซ้ำครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการรับประทานยาอย่างสม่ำเสมอของเด็กวัยเรียนโรคลมชักที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและครอบครัว กับการดูแลพยาบาลมาตรฐาน ณ ช่วงก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง สัปดาห์ที่ 8 และสัปดาห์ที่ 12 โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคลมชัก 62 คน และครอบครัว ซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์คัดเลือก และถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง (n=31) และกลุ่มควบคุม (n=31) ด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบบล็อก โปรแกรมฯ ซึ่งมีระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ได้รับการพัฒนาตามแนวคิดการจัดการตนเองของบุคคลและครอบครัวของไรอันและซอวิน (2009) โดยเน้น 3 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ (1) การให้ความรู้และความเชื่อที่ถูกต้อง (2) การพัฒนาทักษะการควบคุมตนเอง และ (3) การสนับสนุนทางสังคม กิจกรรมประกอบด้วย 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ การพบปะตัวต่อตัว การดำเนินการผ่าน “กันชัก” ไลน์ออฟฟิเชียล แอคเคาท์ และกระตุ้นกิจกรรม และ การติดตามผล การเก็บข้อมูลใช้แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของเด็กและครอบครัวและการนับเม็ดยา ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพเครื่องมือ ( ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์โคเฮนแคปปา = 1) โปรแกรมฯและเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพเครื่องมือ (ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหา =0.9-1; ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์โคเฮนแคปปา = 1) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า คะแนนการรับประทานยาอย่างสม่ำเสมอของกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าก่อนการทดลอง (p < .001) และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทุกช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษา (p < .001) นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างรายงานว่าพึงพอใจใน “กันชัก” ไลน์ออฟฟิเชียล แอคเคาท์ ที่ช่วยเพิ่มความสะดวกและการเข้าถึงการดูแ โปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองและครอบครัว มีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมการรับประทานยาอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และควรได้รับการบูรณาการร่วมกับการพยาบาลมาตรฐานเพื่อเพิ่มผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพของเด็กโรคลมชัก การศึกษาในอนาคตควรประเมินผลระยะยาวของโปรแกรมในประชากรที่หลากหลาย และศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมฯ ต่อผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น การควบคุมอาการชักและคุณภาพชีวิตของเด็กโรคลมชัก
Creative Commons License