Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมเชิงบูรณาการการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการพัฒนาทักษะด้านพฤติกรรม ต่อค่าดัชนีมวลกายและภาพลักษณ์ในบุคลากรมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีภาวะอ้วน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Second Advisor
Pinhatai Supametaporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.67
Abstract
This study employed a clustered randomized controlled trial (RCT) to examine the effectiveness of the Integrative Information-Motivation-Behavioral Skills (IIMBS) program on body mass index (BMI) and body image among university personnel obesity. Participants were 64 university personnel of Suratthani Rajabhat University, who were divided equally by clustered random sampling into an intervention and a control group. The 12-week Integrative Information-Motivation-Behavioral Skills (IIMBS) program based on Information-Motivation-Behavioral Skills model (Fisher & Fisher, 1992). It was used via face-to-face sessions and “Belly to Healthy Shape” LINE OA. The research instruments consisted of a demographic questionnaire, Thai-version Body Shape Questionnaire (BSQ-34), and the IIMBS program. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, and one-way repeated MANOVA. The study found significant reducing in BMI and body image score in the intervention group over time compared to baseline and between the intervention and control group across time point. These findings support that the IIMBS successfully better BMI and body image. The IIMBS program should be adapted as a holistic approach benefit for improving physical and psychological health among university personnel or working aged group with obesity in other settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ใช้การทดลองแบบสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Clustered Randomized Controlled Trial: RCT) เพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรมเชิงบูรณาการการให้ข้อมูล การสร้างแรงจูงใจ และการพัฒนาทักษะด้านพฤติกรรม ต่อค่าดัชนีมวลกายและภาพลักษณ์ในบุคลากรมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีภาวะอ้วน ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นบุคลากรมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 64 คน จากมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏสุราษฎร์ธานี โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 32 ราย กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรม IIMBS ที่สร้างขึ้นโดยอิงตามโมเดลการให้ข้อมูล-แรงจูงใจ-ทักษะพฤติกรรม เป็นระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ ผ่านการจัดกิจกรรมแบบพบหน้ากัน (Face-to-Face) ร่วมกับรูปแบบออนไลน์ ผ่านทาง “Belly to Healthy Shape” LINE OA เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามข้อมูลประชากรศาสตร์ แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกต่อภาพลักษณ์ฉบับภาษาไทย (Thai-version Body Shape Questionnaire: BSQ-34) และโปรแกรม IIMBS วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนซ้ำหลายตัวแปร (One-Way Repeated MANOVA) ผลการศึกษาแสดงพบว่าค่าดัชนีมวลกายและคะแนนความรู้สึกกังวลต่อภาพลักษณ์ในกลุ่มทดลองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมในแต่ละช่วงเวลาที่เปลี่ยนผ่าน โปรแกรม IIMBS มีประสิทธิผลในการลดค่าดัชนีมวลกายและเพิ่มภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีขึ้น ควรนำโปรแกรม IIMBS ไปปรับใช้เป็นแนวทางการลดน้ำหนักแบบองค์รวมที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการส่งเสริมทั้งสุขภาพกายและสุขภาพจิตที่ดีในบุคลากรมหาวิทยาลัยหรือกลุ่มวัยทำงานที่มีภาวะอ้วนในบริบทอื่น ๆ
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.