Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of health promotion program using smart phone line application on allergic rhinitis exacerbation prevention behaviors in caregivers of school-age children with allergic rhinitis
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล โรจนาวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.495
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ศึกษาสองกลุ่มแบบวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยใช้สมาร์ทโฟนแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ต่อพฤติกรรมป้องกันอาการกำเริบของโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้ของผู้ดูแลเด็กวัยเรียนโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้ อายุ 6-12 ปี ที่เข้ารับบริการที่คลินิกโรคภูมิแพ้ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 60 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 30 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยใช้สมาร์ทโฟนแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ที่ออกแบบโดยใช้แนวคิดของเพนเดอร์ (2001) ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กำกับการทดลองด้วยแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ประโยชน์ รับรู้อุปสรรค และรับรู้ความสามารถของตนต่อการปฏิบัติพฤติกรรม ประเมินพฤติกรรมป้องกันอาการกำเริบของโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้ด้วยแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมป้องกันอาการกำเริบของโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้ เครื่องมือทุกฉบับมีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาและค่าความเที่ยงที่ยอมรับได้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบที (t-test) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ผู้ดูแลเด็กโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยใช้สมาร์ทโฟนแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ มีพฤติกรรมป้องกันอาการกำเริบของโรคสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t= 7.68, p< .05) และผู้ดูแลเด็กโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพโดยใช้สมาร์ทโฟนแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ มีพฤติกรรมป้องกันอาการกำเริบของโรคจมูกอักเสบภูมิแพ้สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (t= -4.25, p< .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quasi-experimental research with a comparative group, pretest, and posttest design. The objective is to examine the effect of health promotion program using smart phone LINE on allergic rhinitis exacerbation prevention behaviors in caregivers of school-age children with allergic rhinitis aged 6-12 who received services at the Allergy Clinic of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Thai Red Cross Society. The study involved 60 participants, divided into two groups of 30 caregivers each. The experimental group received the health promotion program using smart phone LINE, designed based on Pender's model (2001), while the control group received routine nursing care. The study was conducted using questionnaires to assess perceived benefits, perceived barriers, and self-efficacy regarding behavior. The prevention behavior of allergic rhinitis symptom exacerbation was evaluated using a specific behavior questionnaire. All instruments demonstrated acceptable content validity and reliability. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-tests. The research findings indicate that caregivers of children with allergic rhinitis who received the health promotion program using smart phone LINE exhibited significantly higher allergic rhinitis exacerbation prevention behaviors compared to before receiving the program (t= 7.68, p< .05). Additionally, it was found that caregivers in the experimental group showed significantly higher allergic rhinitis exacerbation prevention behaviors than those who received routine nursing care (t= -4.25, p< .05).
Creative Commons License