Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self-care experiences of teenagers with post-Coronavirus 2019 condition
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.497
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบบรรยายนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการบรรยายประสบการณ์การดูแลสุขภาพตนเองของวัยรุ่นที่มีอาการหลงเหลือหลังติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือ วัยรุ่น ที่ได้รับทราบจากแพทย์ว่าเป็นผู้มีอาการหลงเหลือจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 และไม่มีโรคประจำตัวอื่น ๆ ใน โรงพยาบาลของจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกไปพร้อมกับวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบแก่นสาระ จนเกิดความอิ่มตัวของข้อมูล รวมผู้ให้ข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 7 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบข้อสรุปดังนี้ 1) ชีวิตที่ต้องเผชิญกับผลพวงของโควิด-19 ประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 1.1 การเปลี่ยนแปลงในชีวิต และ 1.2 ผลกระทบต่อความรู้สึกทางอารมณ์และจิตใจ 2) การค้นหาวิธีจัดการกับอาการเรื้อรัง ประกอบด้วยประเด็นย่อย ได้แก่ 2.1. การแสวงหาวิธีการดูแลสุขภาพ และ 2.2. การดูแลอาการที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยตนเอง ข้อสรุปนี้ช่วยให้พยาบาลเด็กเข้าใจถึงประสบการณ์และความท้าทายที่วัยรุ่นกลุ่มนี้ต้องเผชิญ และสามารถนำข้อมูลนี้ไปใช้ในการให้คำปรึกษาและสนับสนุนทางอารมณ์แก่วัยรุ่นและครอบครัวที่ต้องเผชิญกับอาการหลงเหลือหลังติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 การให้คำแนะนำวิธีการดูแลสุขภาพและเทคนิคการจัดการอาการเรื้อรังที่เหมาะสมกับแต่ละบุคคล รวมทั้งการพัฒนาแนวทางการดูแลสุขภาพที่เน้นการปรับตัวและการรับมือกับอาการหลงเหลือหลังติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 เพื่อให้วัยรุ่นกลุ่มนี้มีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this descriptive qualitative research was to describe the self-care experiences of adolescents with post-COVID-19 condition. The participants were adolescents who had been informed by their doctors that they had lingering symptoms from COVID-19 and had no other underlying conditions, in a hospital in Ubon Ratchathani province. Data were collected through in-depth interviews and analyzed using thematic analysis until data saturation was reached. A total of seven participants were included. The findings of the study were summarized as follows: 1) Life Facing the Consequences of COVID-19 consisted of following subtheme: 1.1. Changes in life and 1.2. Impact on emotional and mental well-being. 2) Finding Ways to Manage Chronic Symptoms consisted of following subtheme: 2.1. Discovering health care methods and 2.2. Managing and coping with symptoms independently These findings indicated that they helped pediatric nurses understand the experiences and challenges encountered by these adolescents. The information could be used to provide counseling and emotional support to adolescents and their families dealing with post-COVID-19 condition. It also included recommending appropriate health care methods and techniques for managing chronic symptoms for each individual, as well as developing health care approaches focused on adaptation and coping with post-COVID-19 symptoms to improve the quality of life for these adolescents.
Creative Commons License