Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self management and family participation program via line application on medication adhernce among persons with schizophrenia in the community
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนีกร อุปเสน
Second Advisor
สุดาพร สถิตยุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.68
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง แบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน 2) พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมผ่านแอปพลิเคชันกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีจำนวน 46 ครอบครัว ของครอบครัวผู้ผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภทที่เข้ารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้า โดยจับคู่ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชน ด้วยอายุและระดับของพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาใกล้เคียงกัน สุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 23 ครอบครัว กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ 1) โปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน 2) แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษา 3) แบบประเมินการจัดการตนเองเพื่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทชุมชน และ4) แบบประเมินการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวเพื่อการจัดการตนเองของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทชุมชน ได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน มีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ .85, .80 และ .80 ตามลำดับ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมผ่านแอปพลิเคชันสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทในชุมชนกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมผ่านแอปพลิเคชันสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this pretest-posttest quasi experimental research were to compare: 1) medication adherence of people with schizophrenia in the community before and after received the self-management and family participation program via application, and 2) medication adherence of people with schizophrenia in the community who received the self-management and family participation program via application and those who received regular nursing care. The sample were 46 families of people with schizophrenia who received outpatient service in the hospital at Suphanburi Province. They were selected according to the inclusion criteria and then matched pairs by age and level of medication adherence behavior and randomly assigned into experimental group and control group, 23 families in each group. The experimental group received the self-management and family participation program via application and the control groups received the regular nursing care. The research instrument were: 1) The self-management and family participation program via application, 2) A questionnaire on medication adherence behaviors of person with schizophrenia, 3) Self-management scale for medication adherence of people with schizophrenia in community and 4) Family participation scale to enhance self-management of people with schizophrenia in community. All instruments were verified for content validity by 5 professional experts. The reliability of the instrument was reported by Cronbach’s alpha coefficients as of .85 , .80 and .80 respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, and t-tests. The major findings were as follows: 1. Mean score of medication adherence behavior of people with schizophrenia in the community after received the self-management and family participation program via application significantly higher than that was before, at .05 level. 2. Mean score of medication adherence behavior of people with schizophrenia in the community after received the self-management and family participation program via application was significantly higher than that who received regular nursing care, at .05 level
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.