Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences in child care in an isolation room of caregivers of children with Coronavirus disease 2019
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ ตรีนัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.498
Abstract
การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพแบบบรรยายครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การดูแลบุตรของผู้ดูแลที่มีบุตรติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 คัดเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง คือ ผู้ดูแลซึ่งเป็นมารดาของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ร่วมกับมีภาวะปอดอักเสบระดับปานกลางหรือรุนแรง เข้ารับการรักษาในห้องแยก เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จนข้อมูลอิ่มตัวด้วยจำนวนผู้ให้ข้อมูล 7 ราย นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเกิดเป็นประเด็นหลัก 3 ประเด็น คือ 1) ดูแลอย่างใกล้ชิด และเป็นคนทำทุกอย่าง 2) ความยากและลำบาก และ 3) ความรู้สึกขณะที่อยู่กับบุตรตลอดเวลาออกจากห้องแยกไม่ได้ ผลการศึกษาก่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจที่ชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้นเกี่ยวกับประสบการณ์การดูแลบุตรในห้องแยกของผู้ดูแลที่มีบุตรติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 และสามารถนำข้อมูลการวิจัยนี้ไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กได้อย่างเหมาะสม และตรงตามความต้องการของผู้ป่วยและผู้ดูแลอย่างแท้จริง รวมถึงเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นสำหรับการจัดการองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการดูแลผู้ป่วยเด็กโรคอุบัติใหม่ที่ต้องได้รับการรักษาภายในห้องแยก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This description qualitative study aims to explore the caregiving experiences of caregivers who have children infected with the Coronavirus 2019. The informants selected were caregivers who are mothers of school-aged children infected with the coronavirus 2019, and who also have moderate to severe pneumonia, requiring treatment in isolation rooms. Data were collected through in-depth interviews until saturation was reached with seven informants. The data were analyzed by content analysis to identify three main themes. 1) Close tending and handling everything 2) Difficulties and Laborious and 3) Feelings while being confined with their child all the time and unable to leave the isolation room The study results have led to a clearer understanding of the caregiving experience of those looking after children infected with the Coronavirus 2019 in an isolation room. This research can be used as foundational data for appropriately and effectively caring for pediatric patients, truly meeting the needs of both the patients and their caregivers. Additionally, it serves as preliminary information for managing knowledge about the care of pediatric patients with emerging diseases require isolation.
Creative Commons License