Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นัยและผลกระทบของการยกเว้นการตรวจลงตราถาวรที่มีต้อความสัมพันธ์จีน-ไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiem
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.1
Abstract
นโยบายยกเว้นวีซ่าระหว่างไทยและจีนซึ่งมีผลตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มีนาคม 2567 ถือเป็นก้าวสำคัญในความสัมพันธ์ทวิภาคี โดยนโยบายนี้ส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวร่วมกัน เพิ่มพูนการแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรม และเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจด้วยการอำนวยความสะดวกในการเดินทางโดยไม่ต้องขอวีซ่าเป็นระยะเวลาไม่เกิน 30 วันสำหรับพลเมืองของทั้งสองประเทศ โครงการนี้มุ่งหวังกระตุ้นการท่องเที่ยวหลังการระบาดใหญ่ โดยคาดว่าจะมีนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนเยือนไทยถึง 8 ล้านคนในปี 2567 การวิจัยนี้สำรวจผลกระทบทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของนโยบาย รวมถึงผลต่อการท่องเที่ยว การค้า และการแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรม แม้ว่าจะมีประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างมหาศาล แต่ก็มีความท้าทาย เช่น ความกังวลด้านความปลอดภัย การท่องเที่ยวเกินขีดจำกัด และการพึ่งพาตลาดเดียว โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อปรับปรุงนโยบายอย่างยั่งยืน เช่น การกระจายตลาดการท่องเที่ยว การพัฒนาสาธารณูปโภค และการส่งเสริมความร่วมมือทวิภาคี การศึกษานี้มีส่วนสำคัญในการทำความเข้าใจว่านโยบายวีซ่าสามารถเป็นเครื่องมือในการเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางการทูตและเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศได้อย่างไร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The visa exemption policy between Thailand and China, effective from March 1, 2024, marks a significant milestone in bilateral relations. This policy promotes mutual tourism, enhances cultural exchanges, and strengthens economic ties. By facilitating visa-free travel for up to 30 days for citizens of both countries, the initiative aims to revitalize the post-pandemic tourism sector, with Thailand projecting up to 8 million Chinese visitors in 2024. The research explores the socio-economic implications of this policy, including its impact on tourism, trade, and cultural exchanges. While it brings substantial economic benefits, challenges such as security concerns, over-tourism, and dependency on a single market are analyzed. Recommendations for sustainable policy improvement include diversifying tourism markets, enhancing infrastructure, and fostering bilateral cooperation. This study contributes to understanding how visa policies can serve as tools for strengthening diplomatic and economic ties between nations.
Creative Commons License