Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มุมมองของผู้พักอาศัยที่มีต่อผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว : กรณีศึกษาย่านสุขุมวิท กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Thitirat Panbamrungkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.214
Abstract
This study examines the multifaceted impacts of tourism in Bangkok's Sukhumvit area on local residents in terms of economic, environmental, sociocultural, digital, and health. According to the study, residents' perception of the health impact of tourism varies significantly due to different education levels, with residents with lower levels of education perceiving tourism's health effects positively. In addition, the study explored residents’ needs and expectations for tourism, with findings highlighting the importance of paying more attention to the needs of local residents and promoting community engagement in tourism development, while ensuring that tourism development is conducive to environmental protection. This study provides new perspectives on the impact of tourism on residents and puts forward relevant suggestions for promoting the sustainable development of tourism in the region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบทางการท่องเที่ยวต่อผู้อยู่อาศัยในเขตสุขุมวิทของกรุงเทพฯ ในด้านเศรษฐกิจ สิ่งแวดล้อม สังคมวัฒนธรรม ดิจิทัล และสุขภาพ การศึกษาพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างสำคัญในการรับรู้ถึงผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพของการท่องเที่ยวในหมู่ผู้อยู่อาศัยที่มีระดับการศึกษาต่างกัน ผู้อยู่อาศัยที่มีระดับการศึกษาต่ำกว่ามีการรับรู้เชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบด้านสุขภาพของการท่องเที่ยว นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังสำรวจความต้องการและความคาดหวังของผู้อยู่อาศัยต่อการท่องเที่ยวอีกด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แม้ว่าการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวจะเอื้อต่อการปกป้องระบบนิเวศและสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ก็จำเป็นต้องให้ความสำคัญกับความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัยในท้องถิ่นมากขึ้น และส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนใน การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว การศึกษานี้ให้มุมมองใหม่เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการท่องเที่ยวต่อผู้อยู่อาศัย และให้คำแนะนำที่เกี่ยวข้องในการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของการท่องเที่ยวในภูมิภาค
Creative Commons License