Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The survey of Phaya Anuman Rajadhon’s personal book collection in the National Library of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นยา สุจฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Library Science (ภาควิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การดูแลรักษาข้อมูลและสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.216
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจหนังสือหายากในคอลเล็กชันหนังสือส่วนตัวของพระยาอนุมานราชธนภายในหอสมุดแห่งชาติด้านจำนวนตัวเล่ม ข้อมูลทางบรรณานุกรม ลักษณะทางกายภาพ และประวัติการครอบครอง รวมทั้งลักษณะสภาพการชำรุดวิธีการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ใช้วิธีวิจัย 2 วิธีในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์เบื้องต้น (Preliminary interview) เพื่อให้ทราบข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับห้องสมุดอนุมานราชธนในช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมา จากนั้นจึงดำเนินการสำรวจ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยแบ่งขั้นตอนการสำรวจออกเป็น 2 ครั้ง ได้แก่ การสำรวจเบื้องต้น (Pilot survey) และการสำรวจแบบเต็มรูปแบบ (Full survey) โดยใช้แบบฟอร์มการบันทึกข้อมูลเป็นเครื่องมือวิจัยในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับคอลเล็กชันหนังสือส่วนตัวของพระยาอนุมานราชธนผลการวิจัยพบว่า จำนวนตัวเล่มของหนังสือหายากในคอลเล็กชันหนังสือส่วนตัวของพระยาอนุมานราชธนมีจำนวน 1,226 เล่ม โดยมีจำนวนหนังสือที่ไม่เคยลงรายการบรรณานุกรมในฐานข้อมูลห้องสมุดอัตโนมัติ Aleph จำนวน 215 เล่ม มีลักษณะทางกายภาพส่วนมากไม่มีภาพประกอบหน้าปก และภาพประกอบในเล่มเป็นภาพชีวประวัติบุคคล จำนวนหน้าที่พบโดยส่วนมากคือ 100 หน้าขึ้นไป และขนาดหนังสือเมื่อวัดตามความยาวที่พบมากที่สุด คือ 23 เซนติเมตร ส่วนขนาดที่เหมาะสมของกระดาษไร้กรดต่อขนาดหนังสือ คือ A4 (23*29.2) ส่วนประวัติการครอบครองที่พบสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ การแสดงความครอบครองโดยบุคคล และการแสดงความเป็นเจ้าของหรือกรรมสิทธิ์โดยห้องสมุด โดยลักษณะการแสดงความครอบครองโดยบุคคลที่พบมากที่สุดคือ หนังสือฉบับที่ผู้แต่งหรือเจ้าของเดิมลงชื่อกำกับไว้ และลักษณะการแสดงความเป็นเจ้าของหรือกรรมสิทธิ์โดยห้องสมุดที่พบมากที่สุด คือ การประทับตราที่หน้าหลังปกใน และเป็นลักษณะตราประทับแบบที่ต้องกรอกข้อความ สำหรับลักษณะการชำรุดที่พบมากที่สุดของคอลเล็กชันนี้ คือ มีร่องรอยการกัดกินของสัตว์และแมลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to survey the personal book collection of Phaya Anuman Rajadhon in the National Library of Thailand. Focusing on following aspects: the total number of volumes, bibliographic information, physical condition, provenance or ownership history, and characteristics of the damaged conditionThe research methodology employed in this study is exploratory research, utilizing two data collection methods. These methods include preliminary interviews to gather information relevant to the Anuman Rajadhon memorial Library. Subsequently, the research proceeds with two stages of surveying: a pilot survey and a full survey. Data recording forms serve as research tools for collecting information pertaining to the personal book collection of Phaya Anuman Rajadhon.The research findings indicate that the number of volumes of rare books in the personal book collection of Phaya Anuman Rajadhon amounts to 1,226 volumes. Among these, there are 215 books that haven’t been previously cataloged in the Aleph (National library of Thailand’s database). The physical conditions of the collection disclosed that a majority of the books lack frontispiece illustrations, while the illustrations present within the volumes primarily depict biographical portraits. Most of these books contain over 100 pages, with the longest measured length being 23 centimeters. Regarding paper size, A4 (23*29.2) was determined to be the most appropriate format for the preservation. Analysis of ownership history revealed two categories: personal ownership and library ownership. The most common personal ownership demonstration is the author or original owner's signature, while the prevalent library ownership or copyright indication involves a stamp on the back cover, typically requiring text input. Furthermore, the most prevalent form of damage observed within the collection was evidence of insect and animal gnawing.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.