Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lexicographical compilation of slangs in the “Into the Borderland” Facebook group
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิทยาวัฒน์ พิทยาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.5
Abstract
การศึกษาสแลงในปัจจุบันเมื่อเทียบกับอดีตพบว่ามีจำนวนการศึกษาลดลง เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านการบันทึก และปัญหาในการนิยามสแลง นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาสแลงที่มีอยู่ในภาษาไทยมักไม่ยึดระเบียบวิธีของพจนานุกรมศาสตร์ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งประมวลสแลงที่ใช้ในกลุ่ม “INTO THE BORDERLAN” ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มในเฟซบุ๊กที่มีวัฒนธรรมเฉพาะตัวในปริภูมิดิจิทัล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีของพจนานุกรมศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วย การนิยามสแลง การเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสังเกต การสร้างรายการคำ และการจัดเรียงตามลำดับตัวอักษร เพื่อศึกษาความท้าทายในการประมวลสแลงที่ใช้ในกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความท้าทายที่เกิดขึ้นในการประมวลสแลงในกลุ่มประกอบด้วย 3 ประการ ได้แก่ การกำหนดนิยามเชิงปฏิบัติของสแลง การสร้างรายการคำของสแลง และการจัดการจริยธรรมในการเก็บข้อมูลและการเขียนรายการคำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of slangs today has declined due to limitations in recording and challenges in defining slangs. Moreover, existing studies on slangs in Thai often do not adhere to lexicographic methodologies. This research aims to compile slangs used in the Facebook group “INTO THE BORDERLAND,” a group with a unique culture in the digital space following lexicographic methods. These methods include defining slangs, collecting data through observation, creating entries of slangs, and arranging them alphabetically to examine the challenges in compiling slangs used in the group. The findings indicate three main challenges: defining practical slang definitions, creating entries of slang, and addressing ethical considerations in data collection and creating entries.
Creative Commons License