Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมของมารดาต่อการดูแลช่องปากบุตร ระหว่างการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ในซูราบายาตะวันออก ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1322
Abstract
Introduction: Early Childhood Caries is one of the common dental health problems on children under 5 years old in Indonesia. Children at this range of age spend most of their time with mothers and the oral health behavior of the mothers can form children’s behavior. Particularly because of Covid-19, parenting behavior may change. Mother’s parenting behavior on their children’s dental care during Covid-19 pandemic can determine dental health status of the children in the future. Aim: To assess mother’s parenting behavior on children’s dental care during Covid-19 pandemic in east Surabaya.Methods: A cross sectional study with purposive sampling technique was conducted. The total sample was 339 mothers aged 20-49 who have children 0-5 years old in Mulyorejo sub-district. A combination of an established and a self-developed measurement tool with cronbach’s alpha value 0.787 was used. Results: Approximately, 76% mothers have low knowledge levels, 76% mothers have poor attitude, and 82% mothers have poor practice on their children’s dental care during Covid-19 pandemic. Significant associations were found between age, education, job, monthly income, children’s age, and parenting styles with the knowledge and practice levels. Significant differences were found in knowledge levels, practice levels on oral habits prevention, practice levels on fluoride therapy before Covid-19 pandemic and during Covid-19 pandemic. Conclusion: The majority of mothers in this study exhibited low knowledge, poor attitude, and poor practice levels of parenting behavior on children’s dental care during Covid-19 pandemic in the research area. Therefore, sectors involved in health promotion and prevention program need to put more concerns and efforts to improve the behavior of the mothers so that in the future can decrease dental caries on children in Indonesia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: โรคฟันผุในเด็กปฐมวัยเป็นปัญหาสุขภาพที่พบได้บ่อยในเด็กที่มีอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย โดยเด็กในวัยนี้จะใช้เวลาส่วนใหญ่กับมารดาและพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพช่องปากของมารดาสามารถสร้างพฤติกรรมให้กับลูกได้ พฤติกรรมของพ่อแม่อาจเปลี่ยนไปเนื่องจากโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2019 พฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของแม่ที่มีต่อลูกในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2019 สามารถกำหนดสภานะสุขภาพฟันของเด็กในอนาคตได้วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินพฤติกรรมการดูแลลูกในด้านทันตกรรมของแม่ ระหว่างช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2019 ในสุราบายะตะวันออก ประเทศอินโดนีเซียวิธีการศึกษา: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง จากมารดา 339 คน อายุ 20-49 ปี ที่มีบุตรอายุ 0-5 ปี ในตำบนตำบลมุลโยเรโจ การรวบรวมเครื่องมือจากแบบวัดที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความเชื่อมั่นของแบบวัด คือ 0.787ผลการศึกษา: มารดาร้อยละ 76 มีความรู้ในระดับต่ำและมีทัศนคติที่ไม่ดี มารดาร้อยละ 82 มีแนวการปฏิบัติในการดูแลทันตกรรมที่ไม่ดีในช่วงที่มีการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2019 นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุ การศึกษา การงาน รายได้ อายุของเด็กและความรู้และระดับการปฏิบัติของพ่อแม่ มากไปกว่านั้นการศึกษาพบว่าระดับของความรู้และการปฏิบัติในการป้องกันพฤติกรรมเกี่ยวกับช่องปาก ระดับการปฏิบัติด้วยการใช้ฟลูออไรด์ ก่อนและระหว่างการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2019 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติสรุป: มารดาส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ในระดับต่ำ มีทัศนคติไม่ดีและมีพฤติกรรมการดูแลลูกด้านทันตกรรมที่ไม่ดีในช่วงที่มีการะบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ 2019 ดังนั้นหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเสริมสุขภาพควรเข้ามาดูแลและปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมของมารดา เพื่อที่จะสามารถลดการเกิดโรคฟันผุในเด็กอินโดนีเซียได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License