Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของคุณภาพอากาศในบ้านเรือนต่อกลุ่มอาการซึมเศร้า วิตกกังวล และเครียด ในผู้ป่วยโรคทางเดินหายใจเรื้อรัง: การศึกษาระยะยาวในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1321
Abstract
This one-year longitudinal study in Bangkok assessed the impact of indoor air quality on psychological symptoms among respiratory patients from Chulalongkorn Hospital. Data collection involved 12-month follow-ups (January to December 2022), using the ChulaAir mobile application to retrieve background characteristics, respiratory health, and psychological symptoms. Home IAQ sensors measured indoor air quality factors. Off 100 eligible respiratory patients, 98 completed baseline data. However, 29 homes were ultimately counted into the final analysis for indoor air quality.Psychological problems were prevalent, with stress at 22.2%, depression, anxiety at 19.0%. The averages PM2.5, PM10, CO2, VOCs, temperature, and relative humidity were respectively 14.61 μg/m3, 16.56 μg/m3, 590.65 ppm, 295.01 ppb, 28.44 oC, and 65.65 %. Logistic regression revealed positive link between PM2.5 and depression (OR = 1.10, 95%CI; 0.216, 5.629). PM10 and depression (OR = 1.15, 95%CI; 0.286, 8.032) and anxiety (OR = 1.15, 95%CI; 0.286, 8.032), VOCs and depression (OR = 2.22, 95%CI; 0.417, 11.83) and stress (OR = 1.25, 95%CI; 0.257, 6.654), temperature and depression (OR = 1.25, 95%CI; 0.235, 6.070), anxiety (OR = 2.73, 95%CI; 0.444, 16.75), and stress (OR = 1.64, 95%CI; 0.317, 8.454), Humidity and depression (OR = 4.38, 95%CI; 0.444, 41.82), anxiety (OR = 4.38, 95%CI; 0.444, 41.82), and stress (OR = 1.89, 95%CI; 0.305, 11.34). Generalized estimating equations (GEE) revealed significant longitudinal associations between PM2.5 and depression (AOR = 3.322, 95%CI; 0.393, 28.09), anxiety (AOR = 3.512, 95%CI; 1.175, 10.50), VOCs and anxiety (AORs = 8.444, 95%CI; 1.418, 50.30).Indoor air quality connected to psychological symptoms in chronic respiratory patients. Along with standard treatment, improving indoor air quality may help to lower the severity of depression, anxiety, and stress.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มลพิษทางอากาศเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเกิดโรคทางเดินหายใจและส่งผลต่อปัญหาสุขภาพจิตได้ การศึกษาระยะยาวนี้เพื่อประเมินความเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพอากาศในบ้านและผลกระทบต่อปัญหาสุขภาพจิตในผู้ป่วยโรคทางเดินหายใจเรื้อรังในกรุงเทพมหานคร จากโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เก็บข้อมูลเดือนละครั้ง 12 เดือน (มกราคม-ธันวาคม 2565) เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลได้แก่ แอพพลิเคชั่นจุฬาแอร์ สำหรับเก็บข้อมูลส่วนตัว ข้อมูลสุขภาพและสุขภาพจิต ตลอดจนการติดตั้งเครื่องวัดคุณภาพอากาศเพื่อวัดค่า PM2.5, PM10, CO2, VOCs, อุณหภูมิ และ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ในบ้านผู้ป่วย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 98 คน มีค่ามัธยฐานอายุ 59.0 ปี เพศหญิงร้อยละ 69.4 เมื่อติดตามครบ 12 เดือน เหลือกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 90 คน มีค่ามัธยฐานอายุ 55.6 ปี เพศหญิง ร้อยละ 68.5 พบความชุกของภาวะเครียดร้อยละ 22.2 ภาวะวิตกกังวลร้อยละ 19.0 และภาวะซึมเศร้า (ร้อย 19.0) ค่าเฉลี่ยคุณภาพอากาศภายในบ้านของผู้ป่วย ได้แก่ PM2.5 = 14.61 μg/m3 PM10 = 16.56 μg/m3 CO2 = 590.65 ppm VOCs = 295.01 ppb อุณหภูมิ = 28.44 oC และ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ = 65.65 % การวิเคราะห์ถดถอย พบว่า PM2.5 มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า (OR = 1.10, 95%CI; 0.216, 5.629) PM10 มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า (OR = 1.15, 95%CI; 0.286, 8.032) และภาวะวิตกกังวล (OR = 1.15, 95%CI; 0.286, 8.032) VOCs มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า (OR = 2.22, 95%CI; 0.417, 11.83) และภาวะเครียด (OR = 1.25, 95%CI; 0.257, 6.654) อุณหภูมิมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า (OR = 1.25, 95%CI; 0.235, 6.070) ภาวะวิตกกังวล (OR = 2.73, 95%CI; 0.444, 16.75) และภาวะเครียด (OR = 1.64, 95%CI; 0.317, 8.454) ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้า (OR = 4.38, 95%CI; 0.444, 41.82) ภาวะวิตกกังวล (OR = 4.38, 95%CI; 0.444, 41.82) และภาวะเครียด (OR = 1.89, 95%CI; 0.305, 11.34) การทดสอบ Generalized Estimating Equation (GEE) พบว่า PM2.5 ส่งผลต่อการเกิดอาการซึมศร้าและวิตกกังวล (AOR = 3.322 , 95%CI; 0.393, 28.09 และ AOR = 3.512, 95%CI; 1.175, 10.50 ตามลำดับ) VOCs ส่งผลต่อการเกิดอาการวิตกกังวล (AOR = 8.444, 95%CI; 1.418, 50.30).ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถใช้เป็นหลักฐานยืนยันความเกี่ยวข้องระหว่างคุณภาพอากาศภายในบ้านและปัญหาสุขภาพจิตของผู้ป่วยเรื้อรังโรคทางเดินหายใจได้ การดูแลรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคทางเดินหายใจควรให้ความสำคัญกับปรับปรุงคุณภาพอากาศภายในบ้านเพื่อลดผลกระทบทางสุขภาพจิตที่อาจตามมาได้
Creative Commons License