Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะของครอบครัวและครัวเรือนต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ความรุนแรงต่อเด็กในประเทศเมียนมา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการสำรวจประชากรและสุขภาพของประเทศเมียนมา ปี ค.ศ.2015 – 2016
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kraiwuth Kallawicha
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1292
Abstract
Background: Violence against children is one of the challenging public health problems. Violent disciplines not only affect negative health impacts but also are against children's right. However, those violent methods are still widespread across the countries, especially within the family. For prevention and control, it is required to clearly understand the country-specific information of violent child disciplines. In Myanmar, there are very few studies focusing on this area. This study was aimed to investigate the prevalence and factors associated with violent disciplines against children in Myanmar.Methodology: This study was a secondary data analysis of nationally representative 2015-2016 Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey; the sampling design of which is two-staged clustered sampling. This study included 7,395 children aged 2-14 years selected for the child disciplinary module. Disciplinary practices were interviewed to a caregiver of the child with 11 questions. Bivariate and multivariate logistic regression were analysed to examine the prevalence and associated factors of violent disciplines. The prevalence was described by proportion and the associations were presented using odds ratios (OR) with 95% confidence interval (CI). Stata version 16.0 was used for data analysis in which sampling weights and cluster survey design were accounted to be representative of the population.Results: An overall, 77%, of children aged 2-14 were committed by any violent disciplines with 74% for any type of psychological aggression, 41% for mild to moderate physical punishment, and 12% for severe physical punishment. The most common method is shouting, yelling, or screaming at the child (71.8%). Primary caregiver being female (OR=1.64, 95%=1.09,2.49) and with none or primary education level (OR=1.70, 95%CI=1.01,2.87); attitude of caregivers believed physical punishment being necessary (OR=2.23, 95%CI=1.72,2.90); and presence of domestic violence against woman in the family (OR=1.50, 95%CI=1.21,1.86) are significant risk factors while children with father deceased (OR=0.65, 95%CI=0.44,0.97) and living in richer (OR=0.60, 95%CI=0.43,0.85) and richest households (OR=0.55, 95%CI=0.35,0.88) are significant protective factors of violent disciplines.Conclusion: Violent disciplinary practices towards children are high in Myanmar and many significant predictors are identified. Therefore, sustainable actions should be immediately implemented in the community to educate harmful effects of violent disciplines and communicate with children in optimistic ways; especially focusing on uneducated caregivers, poor or violence prevalent households.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมาและความสำคัญของปัญหา: การต่อต้านความรุนแรงต่อเด็กเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาทางด้านสาธารณสุขที่ท้าทาย พฤติกรรมการใช้ความรุนแรงเป็นการต่อต้านสิทธิของเด็กและส่งผลเสียต่อสุขภาพของพวกเขาว อย่างไรก็ตาม พฤติกรรมการใช้ความรุนแรงเหล่านี้ยังคงแพร่หลายไปทั่วประเทศโดยเฉพาะในครอบครัว สำรับการป้องกันและควบคุมปัญหาความรุนแรงต่อเด็กในครอบครัว จำเป็นต้องเข้าใจลักษณะข้อมูลอย่างชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการใช้ความรุนแรงต่อเด็กในเฉพาะประเทศ ซึ่งในประเทศเมียนมา มีการศึกษาน้อยมากที่มุ่งเน้นเกี่ยวกับเรื่องพฤติกรรมการใช้ความรุนแรงต่อเด็ก วิธีการวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของการสำรวจประชากรและสุขภาพประเทศเมียนมา ที่ใช้เป็นข้อมูลตัวแทนระดับประเทศในปี พ.ศ. 2558-2559 ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งกลุ่มชนิดสองขั้นตอน ประชากรในการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยเด็ก อายุระหว่าง 2-14 ปี จำนวน 7,395 คน ที่ถูกเลือกเป็นกลุ่มพฤติกรรมเด็ก พฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติของเด็กถูกสัมภาษณ์กับผู้ดูแลเด็กโดยใช้ข้อคำถาม 11 คำถาม การศึกษานี้ใช้การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบทวิและแบบพหุกลุ่มในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อตรวจสอบความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการใช้ความรุนแรง ความชุกถูกอธิบายโดยสัดส่วนและความสัมพันธ์ถูกอธิบายโดยอัตราส่วนกับช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ Stata รุ่น 16.0 ถูกใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของน้ำหนักของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และรูปแบบการสำรวจแบบแบ่งกลุ่มถูกใช้เป็นตัวแทนของประชากรในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผลการวิจัย: จากผลการศึกษาโดยรวม 77% ของเด็กอายุระหว่าง 2-14 ปี ถูกกระทำโดยพฤติกรรมความรุนแรงใด ๆ โดย 74% มาจากการถูกรุกรานทางจิตใจทุกประเภท 41% มาจากการถูกกระทำความรุนแรงทางร่างกายเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง และ 12% มาจากการถูกกระทำความรุนแรงทางร่างกายอย่างรุนแรง วิธีการใช้ความรุนแรงที่พบมากที่สุด คือ วิธีการตะโกน ตะคอก และ กรีดร้องโวยวายใส่เด็ก คิดเป็น 71.8% ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ดูแลหลักเป็นผู้หญิง คิดเป็นอัตราส่วน 1.64 ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 1.09,2.49 (OR=1.64, 95%=1.09,2.49) และเป็นผู้ดูแลหลักที่ไม่ได้รับการศึกษาหรือได้รับการศึกษาในระดับประถมศึกษา คิดเป็นอัตราส่วน 1.70 ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 1.01,2.87 (OR=1.70, 95%CI=1.01,2.87) ทัศนะคติของผู้ดูแลหลักเชื่อว่าการทำร้ายทางร่างกายเป็นเรื่องที่สำคัญ คิดเป็นอัตราส่วน 2.23 ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 1.72,2.90 (OR=2.23, 95%CI=1.72,2.90) และการเกิดขึ้นของความรุนแรงภายในต่อผู้หญิงในครอบครัวเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญต่อพฤติกรรมการใช้ความรุนแรงต่อเด็ก คิดเป็นอัตราส่วน 1.50 ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 1.21,1.86 (OR=1.50, 95%CI=1.21,1.86) ในขณะที่ในครอบครัวของเด็กที่พ่อเสียชีวิต คิดเป็นอัตราส่วน 0.65 ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.44,0.97 (OR=0.65, 95%CI=0.44,0.97) เด็กที่อาศัยในครอบครัวที่รวยกว่า คิดเป็นอัตราส่วน 0.60 ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.43,0.85 (OR=0.60, 95%CI=0.43,0.85) และเด็กที่อาศัยในครอบครัวที่รวยดีที่สุด คิดเป็นอัตราส่วน 0.55 ที่ช่วงความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.35,0.88 (OR=0.55, 95%CI=0.35,0.88) เป็นปัจจัยป้องกันที่สำคัญของพฤติกรรมความรุนแรง สรุปผลการวิจัย: พฤติกรรมการใช้ความรุนแรงต่อเด็กอยู่ในระดับสูงในประเทศเมียนมาและมีตัวแปรสำคัญมากมายถูกระบุไว้ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการดำเนินการที่ยั่งยืนในชุมชนอย่างรีบด่วนเพื่อให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับผลร้ายของพฤติกรรมความรุนแรงและสื่อสารกับเด็กในวิธีที่ดี การดำเนินการโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง มุ่งเน้นที่ผู้ดูแลหลักที่ไม่ได้รับการศึกษา ในครอบครัวที่ยากจนหรือครอบครัวที่มีความชุกของการเกิดความรุนแรงเกิดขึ้น
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.