Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของคู่มือการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืดและแผ่นกรองอากาศต้นทุนต่ำต่อการควบคุมโรคและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืดที่อาศัยอยู่ในจังหวัดจันทบุรี ประเทศไทย: การทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1321
Abstract
Asthma is an existing chronic respiratory disease imposing a significant burden on vulnerable groups and health care systems. It calls for critical needs in the management and control of asthma triggers and consequences. Addressing this, the study aimed to investigate the effectiveness of a home management manual and low-cost air filter as an asthma intervention to improve limited resource availability.This experiment was a three-arm randomized control trial accomplished from March to June 2022. The participants were 18-55 years old moderate and wild asthmatic patients. A total of 114 participants were recruited and randomly allocated to three groups: home management only, home management and air filter, and a control group. Validated measurement tools were adopted, and appropriate statistical tests were applied to evaluate asthma control and quality of life change.Approximately one-third of the participants in each group's analysis suffered from asthma. The participants in this study were categorized as partially asthma control groups. There was no difference in the mini-Asthma Quality of Life Questionnaire (mAQLQ) score among participants in all group allocations compared to the baseline (p-value > 0.05). The air filter group had an increase in the total score of mAQLQ (p-value = 0.044), as well as the symptoms domain at post-intervention (p-value = 0.002). The environmental domain of mAQLQ was improved post-intervention (p-value = 0.004) and remained higher after four weeks of the follow-up period compared to baseline (p-value = 0.041).The outcomes demonstrate establishing a home management manual and installing low-cost filters in air circulation systems can control asthma symptoms, improve quality of life, and reduce stress for moderate and mild asthma patients. The researcher recommends in-depth investigation and understanding of specific environmental allergens and their potential contribution to the quality of house conditions related to asthma symptoms and life quality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หอบหืดเป็นโรคทางเดินหายใจเรื้อรังที่ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับกลุ่มเสี่ยงและระบบการดูแลสุขภาพที่ต้องให้ความสำคัญกับการจัดการและการควบคุมต่อสิ่งกระตุ้นและผลของโรคหอบหืดการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลของคู่มือการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยและแผ่นกรองอากาศต้นทุนต่ำต่อการจัดการโรคหอบหืดภายใต้ทรัพยากรที่มีอย่างจำกัดการศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุมที่ทำการเก็บข้อมูลในระหว่างเดือนมีนาคมถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2565 ประชากรคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืดในระยะ mild persistent และ moderate persistent ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-55 ปี ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวนทั้งหมด 114 คน ที่ถูกคัดเข้าร่วมในการศึกษา ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มด้วยวิธีการสุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ได้รับคู่มือการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัย กลุ่มที่ได้รับคู่มือการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยและแผ่นกรองอากาศต้นทุนต่ำ และกลุ่มควบคุม แบบสอบถามที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบและใช้ค่าการทดสอบทางสถิติที่เหมาะสมเพื่อการประเมินการควบคุมอาการของโรคหอบหืดและคุณภาพชีวิตที่เปลี่ยนแปลงผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 1 ใน 3 ของแต่ละกลุ่มประสบปัญหาจากโรคหอบหืด ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในคะแนนของแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตในทุกกลุ่มแทรกแซงเมื่อเทียบกับข้อมูลพื้นฐาน มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับมากกว่า0.05 ในกลุ่มแทรกแซงที่ได้รับแผ่นกรองอากาศมีคะแนนรวมคุณภาพชีวิตสูงขึ้น มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับเท่ากับ0.04เช่นเดียวกับ คะแนนในหัวข้อกิจกรรมหลังการแทรกแซงมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับเท่ากับ0.002 ในหัวข้อสิ่งแวดล้อมในแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตถูกพัฒนาดีขึ้นหลังการแทรกแซงมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับเท่ากับ0.004 และยังคงสูงขึ้นหลังจาก 4 สัปดาห์ของการแทรกแซงในช่วงติดตามเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลพื้นฐาน มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับเท่ากับ0.041ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยและการติดตั้งแผ่นกรองอากาศต้นทุนต่ำในระบบหมุนเวียนสามารถควบคุมอาการของโรคหอบหืด และทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตดีขึ้น และช่วยลดความเครียดในผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืดในระดับปานกลางถึงและระดับไม่รุนแรง ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยขอเสนอแนะให้ตรวจสอบเชิงลึกและทำความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสารก่อภูมิแพ้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่เฉพาะเจาะจง และผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นต่อคุณภาพที่อยู่อาศัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการของโรคหอบหืดและคุณภาพชีวิต
Creative Commons License