Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างความรู้และความตระหนักเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีกัญชาเป็นส่วนผสมของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในจังหวัดปทุมธานี ประเทศไทย: การศึกษาเชิงกึ่งทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1320
Abstract
Since 2021, the societal acceptance of cannabis in various nations across Thailand has significantly catalyzed the integration of cannabis in food and beverages. Thailand Government Gazette at the end of July 2021 permitted the use of cannabis for medical, cosmetic, and food and beverage purposes. It might allow people, especially adolescents, to easily access cannabis with a high prevalence (69%). This research was a quasi-experimental study to investigate the effects of knowledge and awareness enhancement program for changing the consumption behavior of cannabis-containing food and beverages among undergraduate students of Pathum Thani province in Thailand.Phase 1 aimed to assess the occurrence of cannabis consumption in food and beverages and explored the spatial distribution analysis of cannabis-infused food and beverages establishments using a geographic information system (GIS). Phase 2 was to experiment and evaluate the effects of intervention. The sample size calculation recruited 138 respondents with 95% power, dividing them into the intervention group (n=69) and the control group (n=69) using purposive sampling. The intervention group received the knowledge and awareness enhancement program along with a health education booklet on cannabis and the control group received only the health education booklet. The assessment was conducted through face-to-face interviews in baseline, post-intervention, 1-month follow-up, 2-month follow-up, and 3-month follow-up measurements. The program was designed for various activities such as game-based activity, brainstorming, group discussion, role play, etc. Data analysis was performed with descriptive statistics and repeated measures ANOVA.The results indicated that as the Phase 1, the overall of samples were consumed cannabis-infused food and beverages (69%). The spatial distribution analysis revealed the presence of 14 cannabis-infused food and beverages establishments. Seven of these establishments were located in the Klong Luang district (50%), five were in the Thanya Buri district (35.7%), and two were in the Muang district (14.3%), as shown on the location map. The spatial analysis utilized a bubble map separated by weekly sales, number of customers, and monthly income. Additionally, buffer maps were presented, the 10-kilometer radius around the universities to demonstrate the accessibility of obtaining cannabis-infused food and beverages.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2564 การยอมรับของกัญชาของสังคมในประเทศต่างๆ รวมทั้งประเทศไทยทำให้เกิดการกระตุ้นที่สำคัญต่อการนำกัญชาเป็นส่วนผสมในอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม ประกาศในราชกิจจานุเบกษาของไทยในปลายเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2564 อนุญาตให้ใช้กัญชาในทางการแพทย์ เครื่องสำอาง และอาหารและเครื่องดื่มได้ เป็นผลทำให้ประชาชนโดยเฉพาะเยาวชนสามารถเข้าถึงกัญชาได้อย่างสะดวกซึ่งมีอัตราความชุกสูงในเยาวชน (69%) การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงกึ่งทดลองเพื่อประเมินผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างความรู้และความตระหนักเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีกัญชาเป็นส่วนผสมของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในจังหวัดปทุมธานี ประเทศไทยการศึกษาระยะที่ 1 เพื่อประเมินการบริโภคอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีกัญชาเป็นส่วนผสม และสำรวจการวิเคราะห์การกระจายเชิงพื้นที่ของร้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีกัญชาเป็นส่วนผสมโดยใช้ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ และระยะที่ 2 เพื่อทดลองและประเมินผลของโปรแกรม การคำนวณขนาตัวอย่างใช้อำนาจการทดสอบที่ 95% คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 138 ราย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง (n=69) และกลุ่มควบคุม (n=69) โดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างความรู้และความตระหนักร่วมกับคู่มือการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองเกี่ยวกับกัญชา และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับคู่มือการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองเกี่ยวกับกัญชาเพียงอย่างเดียว ประเมินผลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบเผชิญหน้าสำหรับก่อนการทดลอง หลังเสร็จสิ้นโปรแกรม ติดตามที่ระยะ 1 เดือน ติดตามที่ระยะ 2 เดือน และติดตามที่ระยะ 3 เดือน โปรแกรมนี้ออกแบบด้วยกิจกรรมที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ผ่านการเล่นเกมส์ กิจกรรมการระดมสมอง กิจกรรมการสนทนากลุ่ม การแสดงบทบาทสมมุติ เป็นต้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระยะที่ 1 ภาพรวมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างบริโภคอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีกัญชาเป็นส่วนผสมเท่ากับ 69% การวิเคราะห์การกระจายเชิงพื้นที่ พบร้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีกัญชาเป็นส่วนผสม จำนวน 14 ร้าน ประกอบด้วย 7 ร้านในอำเภอคลองหลวง (50%), 5 ร้านในอำเภอธัญบุรี (35.7%) และ 2 ร้านในอำเภอเมือง (14.3%) โดยนำเสนอด้วยแผนที่ระบุตำแหน่ง การวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่นำเสนอแผนที่บับเบิ้ลแบ่งการกระจายตามจำนวนที่ขายได้ต่อสัปดาห์ จำนวนลูกค้า รายได้ต่อเดือน นอกจากนี้นำเสนอแผนที่บัฟเฟอร์ภายในรัศมี 10 กิโลเมตรรอบมหาวิทยาลัยเพื่อแสดงถึงความสามารถในการเข้าถึงอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีกัญชาเป็นส่วนผสม ผลการศึกษาในระยะที่ 2 พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความรู้ ความตระหนัก และพฤติกรรมการบริโภค (ASSIST) มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม หลังการทดลอง และการติดตามที่ระยะ 1 เดือน 2 เดือน และ 3 เดือน (p
Creative Commons License