Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อประเมินระดับความรอบรู้ด้านฉลากสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในเกษตรกรนาข้าว
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.449
Abstract
This research was designed as a mixed methods study that aimed to 1) develop and validate a pesticide labeling literacy scale for Thai rice farmers. and 2) evaluate the pesticide labeling literacy level by using the scale development among 400 Thai rice farmers in the central region of Pathum Thani, Chachoengsao, Suphan Buri, Nakhon Sawan, Chi Nat, Sing Buri, Uthai Thani, and Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya. The population was selected using a simple random sampling method. Descriptive statistics were used to analyze the general information of rice farmers. The factor analysis of the pesticide labeling literacy scale components (all 5 components) was analyzed using the Amos statistical program, and multiple regression analysis was used to analyze the relationship between the factors related to the level of pesticide labeling literacy.The results of the study show that 1) the developed pesticide labeling literacy scale consisted of 35 items and 5 components: access, understanding, awareness, analysis, and application. The content validity ratio and content validity index were equal to 1. The moderate to difficult level was among 0.28-0.76. The discrimination index was at an acceptable level among 0.20-0.70. The overall reliability of the scale was 0.897. The confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) showed that the model was consistent with the empirical data. The statistic value of Chi-square (CMIN/DF) was equal to 1.097, P value (CMIN-P) was equal to 0.065, GFI was equal to 0.941, RMSEA was equal to 0.016, TLI was equal to 0.993, and CFI was equal to 0.995. In summary, the developed pesticide labeling literacy scale has content validity and construct validity consistent with the empirical data and can be used to assess the level of pesticide labeling literacy in Thai rice farmers. 2) The level of pesticide labeling literacy, which was measured by the developed scale in all 5 components, found that most rice farmers had a low level of access (27%), a moderate level of understanding the labeling message (26%), a fairly high level of awareness (54.4%), a moderate level of analysis (39%), and a moderate level of application (41.75%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบผสมผสานมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงของมาตรวัดความรอบรู้ด้านฉลากสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชสำหรับเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกข้าวในประเทศไทย 2)ประเมินระดับความรอบรู้ด้านฉลากสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชโดยใช้มาตรวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นในกลุ่มเกษตรกรผู้ปลูกข้าวจำนวน 400 คน ในพื้นที่ภาคกลางได้แก่จังหวัดปทุมธานี ฉะเชิงเทรา สุพรรณบุรี นครสวรรค์ ชัยนาท สิงห์บุรี อุทัยธานี อยุธยา จำนวน การศึกษาใช้การออกแบบเชิงภาคตัดขวางและเลือกสุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั่วไปของเกษตรกรใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของมาตรวัดดำเนินการโดยโปรแกรมเอมอส นอกจากนี้ยังใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุคูณเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อระดับความรอบรู้ด้านฉลากสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ได้เครื่องมือวัดความรอบรู้ด้านสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่พัฒนาขึ้นจำนวน 35 ข้อคำถาม ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบคือ การเข้าถึง ความเข้าใจ ความตระหนักรู้ การคิดวิเคราะห์ และการนำไปใช้ มีความน่าเชื่อถือและความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้วัด โดยมีความตรงตามเนื้อหาทั้งฉบับและอัตราส่วนความเที่ยงตรงของเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 1 ค่าความยากอยู่ระหว่าง 0.28-0.76 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ระหว่าง 0.20-0.70 ค่าความเที่ยงของบบสอบถามทั้งฉบับมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.897 การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (CFA) พบว่าโมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ค่าสถิติทดสอบ Chi-square (CMIN/DF) เท่ากับ 1.097 ,P value (CMIN-P) เท่ากับ 0.065 ,GFI เท่ากับ 0.941, RMSEA เท่ากับ 0.016 ,TLI เท่ากับ 0.993 , CFI เท่ากับ 0.995 สรุปว่าเครื่องมือวัดระดับความรอบรู้ด้านฉลากสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาและมีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างที่กลมกลืนและสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ สามารถนำไปใช้ประเมินระดับความรอบรู้ด้านฉลากสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในเกษตรกรนาข้าวได้ 2) ระดับความรอบรู้ด้านฉลากสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในเกษตรกรนาข้าวที่วัดจากเครื่องมือวัดความรอบรู้ด้านสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชที่พัฒนาขึ้นทั้ง 5 องค์ประกอบ พบว่าเกษตรกรนาข้าวส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความรอบรู้ด้านการเข้าถึงฉลากต่ำร้อยละ 27 มีระดับความรอบรู้ด้านความเข้าใจข้อความบนฉลากปานกลางร้อยละ 26 มีระดับความรอบรู้ด้านความตระหนักรู้ปานกลางค่อนข้างสูงร้อยละ 54.4 มีระดับความรอบรู้ด้านการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปานกลางร้อยละ 39 มีระดับความรอบรู้ด้านการนำข้อมูลไปใช้ปานกลางร้อยละ 41.75
Creative Commons License