Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายด้วยการประยุกต์มณีเวชผ่านเฟสบุ๊คโดยลดกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนในกลุ่มนิสิตปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ วิทยาเขตเฉลิมพระเกียรติ จังหวัดสกลนคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1319
Abstract
Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS) is a worldwide public health issue which is present in all cultures of women. This is a chronic disorder that affects more than over a million women around the world among those who have started their period of menstruation. Adolescence is a phenomenon which is a sign of reproductive maturity and might not be seen as a health problem or condition. World Health Organization reported that approximately 199 million women have premenstrual syndrome. Studies showed that about 20% of women of reproductive age find these premenstrual symptoms distressing. Experiencing such symptoms is cited as affecting women’s interpersonal relationships and professional functioning at workplaces. Health education can be promoted through social media directly, and accessed by health personnel, patients or patients alike on various social platforms. The provision of health education, including information and emotional support, through social networks is beneficial for people suffering from such conditions. There are very few studies on premenstrual syndrome in Thailand, hence, the knowledge gap is to develop and employ an intervention using the Modified Maneevej Program to reduce premenstrual syndrome (PMS) and promote health behaviors through social media like Facebook among Female Undergraduate students attending Kasetsart University, Sakon Nakhon Campus Thailand.A randomized controlled trial (RCT) to test the effectiveness of the lower balancing exercise (Modified Maneevej program) for improving knowledge, perceive self-efficacy to practice lower balancing, Premenstrual Syndrome score and Quality of life was used. This study was divided into 3 phases: the first phase was the creation of a closed Facebook group, the second phase was 12 weeks for implementing the intervention and evaluation was done in the third phase of the program. Data were analysed and presented as descriptive statistics such as percentage, average, and standard deviation; chi-square test; and Independent t–test was used to compare the mean difference of PMS knowledge, score of premenstrual symptoms, perceive self-efficacy and quality of life between the intervention group and control group.The research findings showed that participants of both intervention and control groups were similar in sociodemographic characteristics. Variables associated with PMS include 90.7% of them having no underlying disease. Nearly half (49.1%) had a PMS history of mother-sister. They had dysmenorrhea sometimes and always 57.4% and 25.9% respectively. The average of menarche age (year) was 12.74±1.248, bleeding duration (day) was 5.20±1.206 and cycle interval (days) was 27.15 ± 3.044, respectively. After the intervention found that improved mean score of knowledge of PMS, perceived self-efficacy of exercise (PSEE) and reduce premenstrual syndrome, there was a statistically significant difference in mean scores.The findings indicated that social media (Facebook) could be used as a means of health education and promotion to relieve the symptoms of PMS during premenstrual and menstrual periods. Nonetheless, it had no significant difference in the Quality of Life of the female students. It is recommended that healthcare providers and policymakers should manage and develop policies to use lower balancing exercise (Modified Maneevej) on social media platforms for students and women who suffer from PMS symptoms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือน หรือ Premenstrual syndrome (PMS) เป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขทั่วโลกที่ผู้หญิงในทุกวัฒนธรรมเผชิญ ถือเป็นกลุ่มอาการเรื้อรังที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้หญิงมากกว่าหนึ่งล้านคนทั่วโลกในหมู่ผู้ที่เริ่มมีประจําเดือนซึ่งเป็นปรากฏการณ์วัยรุ่นบ่งบอกสัญญาณของการเข้าสู่ภาวะการเจริญพันธุ์และอาจไม่ถูกมองว่าเป็นปัญหาหรือภาวะทางสุขภาพ องค์การอนามัยโลกรายงานว่าผู้หญิงประมาณ 199 ล้านคนมีกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือน จากการศึกษาพบว่าประมาณ 20% ของผู้หญิงในวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่มีอาการก่อนมีประจําเดือนเหล่านี้มองว่าอาการเหล่านี้น่าวิตกกังวล และส่งผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลและในการทํางานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ต่าง ๆ ถือเป็นช่องทางที่สามารถส่งเสริมความรู้ด้านสุขภาพได้โดยตรงซึ่งบุคลากรด้านสุขภาพ ผู้ป่วย หรือผู้เข้าข่ายว่าป่วยเข้าถึงได้ การให้ความรู้ด้านสุขภาพรวมถึงข้อมูลและการสนับสนุนทางอารมณ์ผ่านเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์เป็นประโยชน์สําหรับผู้ที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากอาการดังกล่าว ในประเทศไทย พบว่าการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนยังมีน้อยจึงสนใจการประยุกต์ใช้มณีเวชโปรแกรม เพื่อลดกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือน และส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมสุขภาพผ่านโซเชียลมีเดียเช่นเฟสบุ๊ค ในกลุ่มนิสิตหญิงระดับปริญญาตรีมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ วิทยาเขตสกลนคร ประเทศไทย การวิจัยเป็นแบบสุ่มมีกลุ่มควบคุม (RCT) เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการออกกำลังกายส่วนล่างโดยประยุกต์จากท่าของมณีเวช เพื่อส่งเสริมความรู้ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการออกกำลังกายส่วนล่าง คะแนนวัดระดับกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือน และข้อมูลคุณภาพชีวิต การวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะแรกคือการสร้างเฟสบุ๊คแบบกลุ่มปิด ระยะที่สองคือการใช้มณีเวชโปรแกรมผ่านช่องทางเฟสบุ๊คเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ และระยะที่สามคือการประเมินผลของโปรแกรม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและนําเสนอเป็นสถิติเชิงพรรณนา เช่น ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ใช้สถิติไคสแควร์ และสถิติการทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่ากลางของสองประชากรที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน(Independent t-test) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยในคะแนนความรู้เกี่ยวกับกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือน คะแนนของกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือน การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการออกกำลังกายและคุณภาพชีวิตระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งในกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมมีลักษณะทางด้านประชากรที่คล้ายคลึงกัน โดยผู้เข้าร่วมที่มีกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือนร้อยละ 90.7 ไม่มีโรคประจําตัว เกือบครึ่งหนึ่ง ร้อยละ 49.1 มีประวัติว่าแม่ พี่สาวหรือน้องสาวมีกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจําเดือนเช่นกัน ซึ่งมีอาการปวดท้องประจำเดือนเป็นบางครั้งร้อยละ 57.4 และมีอาการปวดทุกครั้ง ร้อยละ 25.9 ตามลําดับ อายุเฉลี่ยของการมีประจำเดือนครั้งแรกอยู่ที่ 12.74±1.248 ปี ระยะเวลาการมีประจำเดือน โดยเฉลี่ย 5.20±1.206 วัน และมีรอบเดือน เฉลี่ย 27.15 ± 3.044 วัน นอกจากนี้ พบว่าในกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้เกี่ยวกับกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีประจำเดือน การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองในการออกกําลังกาย(PSEE) คะแนนกลุ่มอาการ PMS ดีขึ้นที่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติผลการวิจัยชี้ว่าการใช้โซเชียลมีเดีย (Facebook) สามารถเป็นช่องทางการส่งเสริมความรู้ด้านสุขภาพเพื่อบรรเทาอาการ PMS ในช่วงก่อนมีประจําเดือนและช่วงมีประจําเดือน อย่างไรก็ตามด้านคุณภาพชีวิตของนิสิตไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสําคัญ บุคลากรด้านสุขภาพและผู้กำหนดนโยบายควรจัดการและพัฒนาโดยนำการประยุกต์มณีเวชโปรแกรมสู่ช่องทางโซเชียลมีเดียสำหรับนักศึกษาและสตรีที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากกลุ่มอาการ PMS
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.