Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-efficacy enhancement program using line appication on blood pressure level among persons with hypertension
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.70
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะแห่งตนผ่านแอปพลิเคชันไลน์ต่อระดับความดันโลหิตในผู้ที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงอายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไปที่ได้รับยาลดระดับความดันโลหิตทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงที่มารับบริการคลินิกอายุรกรรม แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์สภากาชาดไทยจำนวน 56 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 28 คน จับคู่ให้มีความใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่องเพศ อายุ และชนิดของการได้รับยา กลุ่มทดลองเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะแห่งตนโดยใช้แอปพลิเคชันไลน์ เป็นระยะเวลา 8 และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามส่วนบุคคล ระดับความดันโลหิต และเครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง คือ แบบบันทึกการปฎิบัติพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค 0.85 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและการทดสอบที โดยกำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะแห่งตนโดยใช้แอปพลิเคชันไลน์ ภายหลังการทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความดันโลหิต Systolic และระดับความดันโลหิต Diastolic ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 4.75, df = 27, p < .05; t = 2.54, df = 27, p < .05) 2. ผู้ที่มีภาวะความดันโลหิตสูงที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะแห่งตนโดยใช้แอปพลิเคชันไลน์ ภายหลังการทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยระดับความดันโลหิต Systolic และระดับความดันโลหิต Diastolic ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 3.24, df = 54, p < .05; t = 2.77, df = 54, p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of a quasi-experimental, pre- and post-experimental, study was to determine the effect of self-efficacy enhancement program using line application on blood pressure level among persons with hypertension. The sample were 56 hypertension patients who were recruited from outpatients at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The control group (n=28) and experimental group (n=28) were matched by gender, age, and type of medication. The experimental group attended the eight weeks of self-efficacy enhancement program using line application focusing on blood pressure level while the control group received conventional care. The instruments for collecting data were the socio-demographic information, blood pressure, and monitoring the daily behaviors practice. Its Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient was at .85. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test with significance at .05. The result revealed that: 1) The mean scores of systolic blood pressure and diastolic blood pressure level among persons with hypertension after attending the program were significantly lower than before attending the program (t = 4.75, df = 27, p < .05; t = 2.54, df = 27, p < .05). 2) The mean scores of systolic blood pressure and diastolic blood in experimental group who attended the program were significantly lower than the control group (t = 3.24, df = 54, p < .05; t = 2.77, df = 54, p < .05).
Creative Commons License