Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of aromatherapy on depression among patients with post acute myocardial infarction
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.71
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหย ต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยภายหลังการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน อายุตั้งแต่ 20 ปีขึ้นไป ขณะเข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์คุณสมบัติ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 22 คน จับคู่ให้มีความใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่องเพศและอายุ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับ โปรแกรมการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหยต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยภายหลังการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลัน ระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินแบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้า และ เครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง คือ แบบบันทึกการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหย มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของครอนบาค 0.82 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและสถิติt – test โดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยภายหลังการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหยต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 7.35 ,df = 21 ,p = .000 ) 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยภายหลังการเกิดภาวะกล้ามเนื้อหัวใจตายเฉียบพลันกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 (t = 1.75 ,df = 42 ,p = .04 )
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effect of aromatherapy on depression among patients with post-acute myocardial infarction. The sample was patients with post-acute myocardial infarction aged 20 years and above who were admitted to the coronary care unit of Phramongkutklao Hospital. The sample was selected according to the eligibility criteria and split into the control and experimental groups (22 for each group) using matched pairs based on sex and age. The control group received conventional nursing care, while the experimental group received the effect of an aromatherapy program for four weeks. The research instruments included demographic information, a cardiac depression scale, and a personal record of the aroma used. Its Cronbach’s Alpha Coefficient was at 0.82. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and independent t-tests with significance at .05. The result revealed that: 1. The mean score of depression in patients with post-acute myocardial infarction after attending the program was significantly lower than before attending the program (t = 7.35, df = 21,p = .000 ) 2. The mean score of depression in patients with post-acute myocardial infarction in the experimental group who attended the program was significantly lower than the control group (t = 1.75, df = 42, p = .04 )
Creative Commons License