Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with health-related quality of life of persons with covid-19 after discharge
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Second Advisor
ปิ่นหทัย ศุภเมธาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.500
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง อายุ เพศ โรคร่วม ดัชนีมวลกาย อาการและสภาวะการทำหน้าที่กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ติดเชื้อโควิด-19 หลังจำหน่ายออกจากระบบ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ที่เคยเข้ารับการรักษาในระบบบริการทั้งภายในและภายนอกโรงพยาบาลภายใต้การดูแลของโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี จำนวน 113 คน คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินอาการ แบบประเมินสภาวะการทำหน้าที่ และแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ ตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่านและตรวจสอบความเที่ยงได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .83, .83, และ .81 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อีต้าและสถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ คือ 1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ติดเชื้อโควิด-19 หลังจำหน่ายออกจากระบบ มีคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 23.38 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 3.55 2. สภาวะการทำหน้าที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับต่ำกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .257) 3. อาการมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับต่ำกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยอาการที่มีความสัมพันธ์ ได้แก่ อาการเจ็บหน้าอก/ใจสั่น อาการมึนงง/คิดไม่ออก อาการอ่อนเพลีย/เหนื่อยล้า อาการนอนไม่หลับ อาการปวดศีรษะ/เวียนศีรษะ อาการหายใจลำบาก/หอบเหนื่อย อาการปวดเจ็บในข้อ และปัญหาด้านอารมณ์ (r = -.363, -.295, -.292, -.281, -.250, -.247, -.229 และ -.198) ตามลำดับ 4. อายุ เพศ โรคร่วมและดัชนีมวลกายไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ติดเชื้อโควิด-19 หลังจำหน่ายออกจากระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine health-related quality of life among COVID-19 persons after discharged and its relationships with age, gender, comorbidities, body mass index (BMI), symptoms and functional status. The samples consisted of 113 confirmed COVID-19 persons who had previously received treatment at Ramathibodi Hospital. Data were collected by using research tools including symptom assessment questionnaires, Chula Activities of Daily Living Index (Chula ADL) questionnaires, and health-related quality of life questionnaires. Content validity and reliability of the instruments were investigated. Cronbach’s alpha coefficients of all measures were .83, .83 and .81 respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Eta Correlation Coefficient, and Pearson Correlation Coefficient. The research findings were as follows: 1. The overall health-related quality of life of COVID-19 persons after discharged was rated as a moderate level (M = 23.38, S.D. = 3.55). 2. Functional status was significantly positively correlated with health-related quality of life in COVID-19 persons after discharged at a low level (p < .05; r = .257). 3. Symptoms such as chest pain, confusion, fatigue, sleep disturbance, dizziness, dyspnea, joint pain, and emotional problems were significantly negatively correlated with health-related quality of life in discharged COVID-19 persons. (p < .05; r = -.363, -.295, -.292, -.281, -.250, -.247, -.229 and -.198, respectively). 4. Age, gender comorbidities and body mass index were not significantly correlated with health-related quality of life in COVID-19 persons after discharged.
Creative Commons License