Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting depression among persons with post coronary artery bypass graft
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระพิณ ผลสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.501
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงทำนายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายภาวะซึมเศร้าในบุคคลภายหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ บุคคลภายหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ที่มารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกศัลยกรรมทรวงอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย และโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี รวมทั้งสิ้น จำนวน 272 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีการสุ่มแบบเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้า เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 7 ส่วน คือ 1) แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามภาวะซึมเศร้า 3) แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม 4) แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวล 5) แบบสอบถามความหวัง 6 ) แบบสอบถามการมองโลกในแง่ดี 7) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความเจ็บป่วย ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ได้ ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.95, 1, 0.97, 0.88, 0.96 และ 0.98 ตามลำดับ และผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของ เครื่องมือเท่ากับ 0.74, 0.73, 0.81, 0.74, 0.72 และ 0.79 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์พหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. บุคคลภายหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า คิดเป็นร้อยละ 93.75 มีภาวะซึมเศร้าระดับเล็กน้อยถึงปานกลาง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 6.25 และบุคคลภายหลังผ่าตัดทำทางเบี่ยงหลอดเลือดหัวใจส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า ( Mean = 64.99, SD= 13.11) 2.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This predictive correlational research aimed to identify factors predicting depression among person post coronary artery bypass graft surgery. A purposive sampling was used to sample 272 persons who met inclusion criteria and were recruited from Cardio-Vascular-Thoracic surgery outpatient department of King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital and Ramathibodi Hospital. Data were collected using seven questionnaires: 1) Demographic Data Form 2) The Cardiac Depression Scale 3) The Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support 4) The Cardiac Anxiety Questionnaire 5) The Hope Scale 6) The Optimism Scale 7) The Brief Illness Perception Questionnaire. All questionnaires were validated by five experts. Their CVI were 0.95, 1, 0.97, 0.88, 0.96 and 0.98, respectively. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficients for reliability test were 0.74, 0.73, 0.81, 0.74, 0.72 and 0.79 , respectively. Data were analyzed using multiple regression statistics. Results: 1.Two hundred and fifty-five persons (93.75%) reported no depression, Seventeen persons reported mild to moderate depression (6.25%). Post coronary artery bypass graft surgery persons had no depression ( Mean = 64.99, SD= 13.11). 2. Four variables significantly predict depression among persons post coronary artery bypass graft surgery including: optimism (Beta = .203 ), Illness perception (Beta = -.143 ), social support (Beta = -.117 ), and anxiety (Beta = .311 ) were significantly correlated with depression (p < 0.05).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.