Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with health related quality of life in persons with type 2 diabetes mellitus during coronavirus-19 pandemic in upper southern region
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ้งระวี นาวีเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.73
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ที่เปนโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในสถานการณ์แพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยคัดสรร ได้แก่ ดัชนีมวลกาย ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดก่อนอาหารเช้า การปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิต การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา การเข้าถึงระบบบริการทางสุขภาพ กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในสถานการณ์แพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ตรวจระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดด้วยตนเองและกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ตรวจระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดด้วยตนเอง และเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในสถานการณ์แพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ไม่เคยมีประวัติการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 และกลุ่มมีประวัติการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในโรงพยาบาลระดับทุติยภูมิขึ้นไป สังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุขในเขตสุขภาพที่ 11 ภาคใต้ตอนบน จาก 3 แห่ง จำนวน 235 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในวิจัย คือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตเฉพาะโรคสำหรับผู้ที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 แบบสอบถามการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิต แบบสอบถามการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา แบบสอบถามการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพ มีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ .88, .95,.95,.97,.88 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ด้วยการแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน (Pearson’s product moment correlation) และสถิติที (Independent t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในสถานการณ์แพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 จำแนกตามมิติคุณภาพชีวิต พบว่า มิติการควบคุมเบาหวาน (x̄ =63.01,SD= 8.33) มิติความวิตกกังวล (x̄ = 21.02,SD= 2.57) มิติภาระทางสังคม (x̄ = 28.09,SD= 3.18) มิติเพศสัมพันธ์ (x̄ = 20.36,SD= 1.18) มิติความมีเรี่ยวแรงและความกระปรี้กระเปร่า (x̄ = 90.85,SD= 6.89) มีคุณภาพชีวิตอยู่ในระดับสูง 2. คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในสถานการณ์แพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 สัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับต่ำ กับการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิต ความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r= 0.28, 0.28 ตามลำดับ) ส่วนการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และการเข้าถึงระบบบริการทางสุขภาพ สัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับปานกลาง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r=0.37, 0.35 ตามลำดับ) ดัชนีมวลกายและระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดก่อนอาหารเช้า ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ในสถานการณ์แพร่ระบาดโควิด-19 3. ค่าเฉลี่ยของ คุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพในกลุ่มผู้เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ซึ่งตรวจระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดด้วยตนเอง (x̄ = 222.07, SD= 14.87) กับกลุ่มผู้เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ซึ่งไม่ได้ตรวจระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดด้วยตนเอง (x̄ = 223.62, SD= 15.73) ไม่แตกต่างกัน ในขณะที่ ค่าเฉลี่ยคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ ในกลุ่มผู้เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ซึ่งมีประวัติติดเชื้อโควิด-19 (x̄ = 221.86, SD= 14.64) และกลุ่มผู้เป็นเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ซึ่ง มีประวัติการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 (x̄ = 227.11, SD= 17.26) พบว่า ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this the relationship correlation research were to study the health quality of life of people with type 2 diabetes in the COVID-19 epidemic situation,to examine the relationship between selected factors, including body mass index, and blood sugar levels before breakfast. lifestyle changes,social support ,medication Adherence,health service and the health quality of life of people with type 2 diabetes in the COVID-19 epidemic situation. To compare the quality of life of health of people with type 2 diabetes in COVID-19 epidemic situation between self-examination groups and those who do not have their own blood sugar levels. And compare the quality of health in the health of people with type diabetes 2 In the the situation, the COVID-19 epidemic situation between groups that have never had a history of covid-19 infection and the group has a history of covid-19 infection.The sample comprised 235 type 2 diabetes adult patients from the outpatient deparment of secondary hospitals and above.by a multi-stage sampling strategy. The research instrument comprised patients’demographic data. Disease-specific quality of life measures,lifestyle assessment scale,Social support assessment scale, medication Adherence assessment scale and Health service assessment scale. The reliabilities ​​were .88, .95,.95,.97 and .88 respectively.Descriptive quantitative statistics, Pearson's correlation, and Independent t-test. The major findings were as follows: 1. The quality of life in persons with type 2 diabetes during the COVID-19 pandemic, categorized by dimensions of quality of life, revealed that the dimension of diabetes control (x̄ = 63.01, SD = 8.33), the dimension of anxiety (x̄ = 21.02, SD = 2.57), the dimension of social burden (x̄ = 28.09, SD = 3.18), the dimension of sexual function (x̄ = 20.36, SD = 1.18), and the dimension of vitality (x̄ = 90.85, SD = 6.89) all indicated a high level of quality of life. 2. The quality of life in persons with type 2 diabetes during the COVID-19 pandemic. In the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, there is a low positive correlation with lifestyle changes and medication adherence, statistically significant at the .05 level (r= 0.28, 0.28 respectively). Meanwhile, social support and access to health services have a moderate positive correlation, statistically significant at the .05 level (r=0.37, 0.35 respectively). Body mass index and fasting blood sugar levels do not correlate with the health-related quality of life of individuals with type 2 diabetes during the COVID-19 pandemic. 3. The average scores for the health-related quality of life in persons with type 2 diabetes who did self-monitoring blood sugar level (x̄ = 222.07, SD= 14.87) and persons with type 2 diabetes who did not do self-monitoring blood sugar (x̄ = 223.62, SD= 15.73) were not different. Meanwhile, the average scores for the health-related quality of life in persons with type 2 diabetes who had history infected with coronavirus disease -19 (x̄ = 221.86, SD= 14.64) and persons with type 2 diabetes who had not infected with coronavirus disease-19 (x̄ = 227.11, SD= 17.26) were not different
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.