Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of providing information via media application by family participation on self-care behaviors among school-aged children with asthma
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล โรจนาวี
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.503
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหืด ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการให้ข้อมูลผ่านสื่อแอปพลิเคชันโดยครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ใช้แนวคิดการพัฒนาความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของโอเร็ม (2001) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหืดที่มีอายุระหว่าง 6-12 ปีและครอบครัวที่เข้ารับการรักษาที่คลินิกโรคหืด โรงพยาบาลดำเนินสะดวก โรงพยาบาลบ้านโป่งและโรงพยาบาลโพธาราม จำนวน 42 คน จัดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 21 คนแรกเข้ากลุ่มควบคุมก่อนแล้วจัดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 21 คนหลังเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง โดยจับคู่เพศ อายุและระดับความรุนแรงของโรค กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการให้ข้อมูลผ่านสื่อแอปพลิเคชันโดยครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วม วัดพฤติกรรมด้วยแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยวัยเรียนโรคหืด มีค่าความตรงตามเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.80 และมีค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.84 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหืดภายหลังได้รับการให้ข้อมูลผ่านสื่อแอปพลิเคชันโดยครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมดีกว่าก่อนได้รับข้อมูลผ่านสื่อแอปพลิเคชันโดยครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยเรียนโรคหืดในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการให้ข้อมูลผ่านสื่อแอปพลิเคชันโดยครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to compare self-care behaviors among school-aged children with asthma between those who received information via media applications by family participation and those who received routine nursing care. Self-care theory of Orem (2001) was used to guide this study. Subjects consisted of 42 school-age children with asthma, aged 6-12 years and their family who received treatment at asthma clinics of Damnoen Saduak Hospital, Ban Pong Hospital, and Photharam Hospital. They were first assigned to the control group, followed by the experimental group, with 21 subjects in each group. They were matched by age, sex, and severity level of disease. The control group received routine nursing care. The experimental group received information via media application through family participation. Data were collected using the asthmatic children’s self-care behaviors questionnaire. Its content validity index (CVI) was .80 and it reliability, Cronbach’s alpha was .84 Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, and a t-test. The research findings indicate that the self-care behaviors of school-aged children with asthma significantly improved after receiving information via media application by family participation, compared to before receiving such information, with statistical significance at the .05 level. Additionally, the self-care behaviors of school-aged children with asthma in the group that received information via media application by family participation were significantly better than those in the group receiving standard nursing care, also with statistical significance at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License