Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริมโพรไบโอติกในแม่สุกรเลี้ยงลูกต่อภูมิคุ้มกันและภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน กรดไขมันสายสั้น ประสิทธิภาพของลูกสุกร และไมโครไบโอมในอุจจาระ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1067
Abstract
This clinical trial aimed to investigate the effects of probiotic supplementation in lactating sows on their serum immunoglobulin levels, milk yield, serum malondialdehyde (MDA), fecal short-chain fatty acid levels, piglet performance, and fecal microbiome. The research was conducted at a commercial swine breeding herd in central Thailand. The study included 109 Canadian Landrace × Yorkshire sows, with parity numbers ranging from 1 to 7. The sows were divided into two groups based on their parity numbers: control (n = 61) and treatment (n = 48). The control group sows received a conventional commercial lactation diet without any antibiotic supplementation, starting from 109.5 ± 1.6 days of gestation and continuing until weaning at 21 days of lactation. In contrast, the treatment group sows were fed a lactational diet supplemented with probiotics (Bacillus subtilis and Bacillus amyloliquefaciens) mixed in the feed during the same period. Additionally, piglets from the treatment group were provided with the same probiotics as a top dressing starting on the third day after birth and continuing until weaning. Blood samples were taken from the sows at the time of farrowing (n = 49) and from the piglets on days 7 (n = 59) and 14 (n = 60) of age. The concentrations of immunoglobulin (Ig), including IgG, IgA, and IgM, were determined using ELISA. Sow serum MDA quantification was performed. Fecal samples from sows were collected at entry, farrowing, and weaning for microbiome analysis. Fecal samples from piglets were collected at 3, 7, and 21 days of age to monitor changes in short-chain fatty acid levels via GC-FID and to analyze the fecal microbiome. Bacterial DNA from fecal samples was extracted using the QIAamp Power Fecal Pro DNA Kit, and 16S rRNA sequencing targeting the V3-V4 regions was performed by Illumina Miseq. Microbiome bioinformatics analyses were conducted using QIIME2 version 2023.9. Sow reproductive characteristics and piglet performance data were compared between the control and treatment groups. The supplementation of probiotics in sow and piglet feed did not show a difference in sow reproductive characteristics and piglet performance (P > 0.05). The sow serum IgM in the treatment group was higher than in the control group (5.19 ± 0.32 vs. 4.10 ± 0.36 mg/mL, P = 0.031), while there were no significant differences found in other sow immunoglobulins (P > 0.05) and serum MDA levels (P > 0.05) between the groups. Conversely, piglet IgM levels on day 7 of life were lower in the treatment group compared to the control group (0.36 ± 0.07 vs. 0.68 ± 0.07 mg/mL, P = 0.002), while on day 14 of life, there was no difference between the groups (P > 0.05). The analysis of alpha diversity in the sow fecal microbiome, the control group shown significantly higher in richness than treatment groups on days 7 and 28 (P < 0.05). Pielou’s evenness index and Shannon index showed no significant differences between sows in the control and treatment groups at any time point (P > 0.05). In the piglets' fecal microbiome, the treatment group shown significantly higher in richness than control group on day 21 of life (P < 0.05). The Shannon diversity also showed significant higher in treatment group than the control group on day 21 (P < 0.05). Evenness index showed no significant differences between piglets in the control and treatment groups at any time point (P > 0.05). Dominant phyla in both sow and piglet in both control and treatment group at every time point were Firmicutes and Bacteroidota. The sow fecal bacterial genera were predominantly composed of Oscillospiraceae UCG-005, followed by Prevotella and Lactobacillus. The dominant bacterial genera in the piglet fecal microbiome were Bacteroides and Lactobacillus. In conclusion, the supplementation of B. subtilis and B. amyloliquefaciens in the feed of sows and piglets influenced the response of IgM in both sows and piglets, albeit in different ways. The fecal short-chain fatty acids in piglets on day 7 showed a higher concentration in the treatment group than in the control group, while there was no difference at other time points. However, there were no observable effects on other aspects of sow reproductive health or piglet growth performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมโพรไบโอติกในแม่สุกรเลี้ยงลูกต่อภูมิคุ้มกัน ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน ปริมาณน้ำนม กรดไขมันสายสั้นในอุจจาระ และประสิทธิภาพของลูกสุกร โดยดำเนินการในแม่สุกรพันธุ์ผสมแคนาเดียนแลนด์เรช × ยอร์กเชียร์จำนวน 109 ตัว ประกอบด้วยแม่สุกรลำดับท้องตั้งแต่ 1-7 แม่สุกรถูกแบ่งตามลำดับท้องออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุมจำนวน 61 ตัว และกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 48 ตัว แม่สุกรในกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับอาหารแม่สุกรเลี้ยงลูกสูตรทั่วไปที่ไม่ได้ผสมยาต้านจุลชีพ โดยเริ่มได้รับตั้งแต่ 109.5 ± 1.6 วันของการตั้งท้องและได้รับอย่างต่อเนื่องจนถึงวันหย่านมลูกสุกรที่อายุ 21 วัน ลูกสุกรในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับอาหารเลียรางโดยเริ่มตั้งแต่อายุ 3 วันต่อเนื่องจนถึงวันหย่านม ในขณะที่แม่สุกรในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับอาหารแม่สุกรเลี้ยงลูกในสูตรเดียวกันและได้รับการเสริมโพรไบโอติกในอาหาร (Bacillus subtilis และ Bacillus amyloliquefaciens) ในช่วงระยะเวลาเดียวกัน และลูกสุกรในกลุ่มทดลองได้รับอาหารเลียรางที่ได้รับการเสริมโพรไบโอติกชนิดเดียวกันตั้งแต่อายุ 3 วันต่อเนื่องจนถึงวันหย่านม เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดจากแม่สุกรในวันคลอดจำนวน 49 ตัวอย่าง และ เลือดจากลูกสุกรที่อายุ 7 วัน 59 ตัวอย่าง และอายุ 14 วัน 60 ตัวอย่าง เพื่อตรวจความเข้มข้นของอิมมูโนโกลบูลินจี เอ และเอ็ม ในซีรั่ม และตรวจปริมาณความเข้มข้นของมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ในตัวอย่างซีรั่มของแม่สุกร อุจจาระของแม่สุกรถูกเก็บตัวอย่างในวันที่ 0 7 และ 28 ของการได้รับอาหารทดลองเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ไมโครไบโอม อุจจาระของลูกสุกรถูกเก็บที่อายุ 3 7 และ 21 วันเพื่อตรวจปริมาณกรดไขมันสายสั้นและไมโครไบโอม ดีเอ็นเอของแบคทีเรียในตัวอย่างอุจจาระถูกสกัดโดยใช้ QIAamp Power Fecal Pro DNA Kit จากนั้นหาลำดับเบสของยีน 16S rRNA เป้าหมายที่บริเวณ V3-V4 โดยใช้ Illumina Miseq และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลไมโครไบโอมโดยใช้ QIIME2 เวอร์ชัน 2023.9 ข้อมูลประสิทธิภาพของลูกสุกรถูกเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง การเสริมโพรไบโอติกในอาหารแม่สุกรเลี้ยงลูกและอาหารเลียรางของลูกสุกรไม่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะทางการสืบพันธุ์ของแม่สุกรและประสิทธิภาพของลูกสุกร (P > 0.05) อีกทั้งไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของปริมาณน้ำนมระหว่างกลุ่ม (P > 0.05) ความเข้มข้นของอิมมูโนโกลบูลินเอ็มในซีรั่มของแม่สุกรในวันคลอดในกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม (5.19 ± 0.32 vs. 4.10 ± 0.36 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร P = 0.031) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับอิมมูโนโกลบูลินอื่นๆ และความเข้มข้นของมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ในซีรั่มของแม่สุกรทั้งสองกลุ่ม ในทางตรงกันข้ามระดับของอิมมูโนโกลบูลินเอ็มในซีรั่มของลูกสุกรอายุ 7 วัน ในกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (0.36 ± 0.07 vs. 0.68 ± 0.07 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร P = 0.002) ในขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างในลูกสุกรอายุ 14 วัน (P > 0.05) จากการวิเคราะห์อุจจาระของแม่สุกรพบว่าความมากชนิดของแบคทีเรียในอุจจาระของแม่สุกรที่ 7 และ 28 วัน ในกลุ่มควบคุมสูงกกว่ากลุ่มทดลอง (P < 0.05) ความหลากหลายและความสม่ำเสมอของแบคทีเรียในอุจจาระของแม่สุกรไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลองในทุกช่วงเวลา (P > 0.05) ที่อายุ 21 วันอุจจาระของลูกสุกรกลุ่มทดลองมีความมากชนิดและความหลากหลายของแบคทีเรียมากกว่าอุจจาระจากลูกสุกรในกลุ่มควบคุม (P < 0.05) ความสม่ำเสมอของแบคทีเรียในอุจจาระของลูกสุกรทั้งสองกลุ่มการทดลองไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกช่วงเวลา (P > 0.05) ไฟลัมเด่นในอุจจาระของแม่สุกรและลูกสุกรในทุกช่วงเวลาคือ Firmicutes และ Bacteroidota วงศ์ของแบคทีเรียที่เด่นในอุจจาระของแม่สุกรประกอบด้วย Oscillospiraceae UCG-005, Prevotella และ Lactobacillus วงศ์แบคทีเรียที่โดดเด่นในอุจจาระของลูกสุกรคือ Bacteroides และ Lactobacillus โดยสรุปการเสริมโพรไบโอติก B. subtilis และ B. amyloliquefaciens ในอาหารของแม่สุกรเลี้ยงลูกและอาหารเลียรางของลูกสุกรส่งผลต่อระดับของอิมมูโนโกลบูลินเอ็มในซีรั่มทั้งในแม่และลูกสุกร ถึงแม้ว่าจะเกิดขึ้นในทิศทางที่แตกต่างกัน ความเข้มข้นของกรดไขมันสายสั้นในอุจจาระของลูกสุกรอายุ 7 วันในกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ในขณะที่ความแตกต่างนี้ไม่สามารถสังเกตช่วงเวลาอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ดีไม่พบความแตกต่างในลักษณะอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพของระบบสืบพันธุ์ของแม่สุกรและสมรรภาพในการเจริญเติบโตของลูกสุกร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.