Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลวัตรกลุ่มประชากรและการรายงานการดื้อยาไอเวอร์เมคตินของพยาธิสตรองกายของ ม้าเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanan Taweethavonsawat
Second Advisor
Piyanan Jitsamai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1071
Abstract
Strongylids are a group of parasitic nematodes that infect horses and other equids worldwide, with a potential negative impact on their health and performance. There is no available research that has studied strongylids infection in domesticated horse populations nor assessed the effectiveness of ivermectin in treating these parasites in Thailand. This thesis, therefore, aimed to comprehensively investigate strongyle parasite intensity and factors influencing egg shedding patterns. Additionally, it utilized nemabiome metabarcoding approach to identify strongylid species, analyse ecological diversity, and assess co-occurrence patterns within the studied horse populations. Furthermore, it employed faecal egg count reduction (FECR) test to assess the efficacy of ivermectin treatment and determine the strongylid egg reappearance period (ERP). The study found that 50.98% (95% CI: 46.13 - 55.83) of the total 408 examined horses tested positive for strongyle infection, with a mean intensity of 445.67 ± 639.58. Remarkably, only 25.74% of these horses had faecal egg counts of ≥ 200 eggs per gram (EPG), suggesting a priority for implementing selective deworming programs. Significant differences in parasite prevalence were found in yearling group (p-value = 0.001) and for horses housed in outdoor pastures (p-value = 0.0001). Nemabiome metabarcoding identified 14 strongylid species in the examined horse populations, dominated by Cylicostephanus longibursatus and Cylicocyclus nassatus, without any evidence of Strongylus species. Diversity analysis revealed that nemabiome species composition within horse groups (alpha diversity) showed a non-significant difference in terms of species richness and evenness. Beta diversity analysis, conversely, revealed a significant difference (p-value = 0.004) among horse population. This dissimilarity between communities is mainly driven by Cylicostephanus longibursatus, Cyathostomum pateratum, and Cylicostephanus calicatus, which together contribute to over 60% of the variation. Species co-occurrence patterns were dominated by random co-occurrences. The study demonstrated that ivermectin successfully eliminated adult strongyle parasites within two weeks post-treatment. However, the ERP was shortened to 6 weeks post-treatment with a mean FECR of 70.4% (95% CI 46.1–84.0), indicating a change in drug performance and the potential emergence of resistance. In addition, nemabiome metabarcoding revealed that strongyle species have different levels of susceptibility in response to ivermectin treatment. The reduction in ERP was associated with the early reappearance of specific species, dominated by Cylicostephanus longibursatus and Cylicocyclus nassatus, indicating the lower susceptibility of these species. In contrast, Poteriostomum imparidentatum, Triodontophorus nipponicus, and Triodontophorus serratus were not found post-treatment, indicating the high level of susceptibility of these species. This study has provided a practical and applicable understanding of the current status of strongylid infection in Thai horse populations, serving as a valuable tool for future research and informing effective management strategies
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พยาธิสตรองกายเป็นกลุ่มพยาธิตัวกลมที่พบในม้าและสัตว์ตระกูลม้าสามารถพบได้ทั่วโลก ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพเชิงลบและประสิทธิภาพต่างๆในการทำงาน ในประเทศไทยไม่มีงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของไอเวอร์เมคตินในการรักษาพยาธิสตรองกายในประชากรม้าที่เลี้ยง หรือการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของไอเวอร์เมคตินในการรักษาพยาธิสตรองกายมาก่อน ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาอย่างละเอียดเรื่องความรุนแรงของพยาธิสตรองกายและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบการปล่อยไข่ของพยาธิสตรองกาย นอกจากนี้ยังใช้วิธี เนมาไบโอม เมตาบาร์โค้ทดิ้ง ในการระบุชนิดของพยาธิสตรองกาย อีกทั้งวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทางนิเวศ และประเมินรูปแบบการติดพยาธิภายในประชากรม้าที่ศึกษานี้ นอกจากนี้ยังใช้การลดของจำนวนไข่ของพยาธิสตรองกายในอุจจาระ (FECR) เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาด้วยยาไอเวอร์เมคติน และพิจารณาระยะเวลาการปรากฏใหม่ของไข่พยาธิสตรองกาย (ERP) จากการศึกษาพบว่า มีการติดพยาธิสตรองกาย 50.98% (95% CI: 46.13 - 55.83) ของม้าทั้งหมดจำนวน 408 ตัว โดยมีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 445.67 ± 639.58 เป็นที่น่าสังเกต คือ มีเพียง 25.74% ของม้ากลุ่มนี้มีปริมาณไข่พยาธิในอุจจาระเท่ากับ ≥ 200 ไข่ต่อกรัม (EPG) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญในการนำมาใช้ในการเลือกโปรแกรมการใช้ยาถ่ายพยาธิที่ดี นอกจากนี้พบว่ามีความแตกต่างที่สำคัญทางสถิติในการพบพยาธิสตรองกายในกลุ่มประชากรม้า อายุ 1 ปี (ค่า p = 0.001) และสำหรับม้าที่เลี้ยงในทุ่งหญ้ากลางแจ้ง (ค่า p = 0.0001) มีการใช้เทคโนโลยีเนมาไบโอมเมตาบาร์โค้ทดิ้งเพื่อตรวจสอบชนิดของพยาธิสตรองกายในม้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีชนิดพยาธิสตรองกายจำนวน 14 ชนิด โดยพบ Cylicostephanus longibursatus และ Cylicocyclus nassatus เป็นพยาธิกลุ่มหลัก และไม่พบพยาธิสตรองกายขนาดใหญ่ชนิด Strongylus spp. เมื่อวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายพบว่า สมาชิกของกลุ่มม้า (alpha diversity) ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเชิงสมบูรณ์และความสมดุล ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทางเบต้า (beta diversity) พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (ค่า p = 0.004) ในกลุ่มม้าดังกล่าว ความแตกต่างระหว่างประชากรพยาธิสตรองกายได้แก่ Cylicostephanus longibursatus, Cyathostomum pateratum และ Cylicostephanus calicatus ซึ่งมีการติดพยาธิร่วมกันมีส่วนในการแบ่งความแตกต่างมากกว่า 60% ของลำดับชนิดที่เกิดพร้อมกันและมีรูปแบบของการเกิดแบบสุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่ายาไอเวอร์เมคตินสามารถกำจัดพยาธิในกลุ่มสตรองกายขนาดใหญ่ได้สำเร็จภายในสองสัปดาห์หลังการรักษา อย่างไรก็ตาม ระยะเวลาที่เกิดการกลับมาของพยาธิหลังการรักษา (ERP) ลดลงเหลือ 6 สัปดาห์หลังการรักษาโดยมีอัตราการลดจำนวนพยาธิเฉลี่ยที่ 70.4% (95% CI 46.1–84.0) ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในประสิทธิภาพของยาและการเกิดการดื้อยาได้ นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์แบบเนมาบิโอมเมตาบาร์โค้ด เปิดเผยว่าชนิดของสตรองกายมีระดับความไวต่อการรักษาด้วยไอเวอร์เมคตินที่แตกต่างกัน การปรากฏตัวใหม่ของไข่พยาธิสตรองกายเกี่ยวข้องกับการกลับมาพบชนิดของพยาธิสตรองกาย โดยมี Cylicostephanus longibursatus และ Cylicocyclus nassatus เป็นกลุ่มประชากรพยาธิส่วนใหญ่ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงโอกาสการเกิดการดื้อยาของการพบพยาธิกลุ่มนี้ ในทางตรงกันข้ามไม่พบพยาธิชนิด Poteriostomum imparidentatum, Triodontophorus nipponicus และ Triodontophorus serratus หลังการรักษา ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงระดับความไวสูงต่อการกำจัดด้วยยาไอเวอร์เมคตินและไม่พบการติดพยาธิหลังการรักษา การศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอความเข้าใจที่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการปฏิบัติและประยุกต์ใช้ในสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันของการติดเชื้อสตรอยกายในประชากรม้าในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือที่มีค่าสำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคตและเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญสำหรับกลยุทธ์การจัดการพยาธิสตรองกายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในอนาคต
Creative Commons License