Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความปลอดภัยของแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตกรดแลคติกที่ใช้เป็นโปรไบโอติกสำหรับสุกรและสัตว์ปีกด้วยวิธี การวิเคราะห์ลำดับจีโนมทั้งหมด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuvee Prapasarakul
Second Advisor
Wandee Sirichokchatchawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1072
Abstract
The standard criteria for determining the safety of bacteria used as probiotics do not exist at this time. The objective of this investigation was to assess the feasibility and safety of eight lactic acid bacteria (LAB) strains employed as probiotics. Of these, four were Pediococcus acidilactici strains (IAF6519, IAF5919, AF2519, and AF2019), one Ligilactobacillus salivarius AF2319 derived from chickens and Pediococcus acidilactici P72N and Lactiplantibacillus plantarum L25F and L22F obtained from pigs. Phenotypic investigation was performed on biochemical features, antimicrobial resistance patterns, and hemolytic activity. P. acidilactici AF2519 and AF2019 strains were resistant to erythromycin and clindamycin, Ligilactobacillus salivarius strain was resistant to tetracycline, and both strains of Lactiplantibacillus plantarum were resistant to ampicillin. Every single strain exhibited alpha hemolytic activity. Whole genome analysis was utilized to identify the clone types, antibiotic resistance, virulent factors, and probiotic properties. Analysis of genetic identification and the biochemical patterns were both compatible. There were no severe pathogenic genes detected on the chromosomes of any of the LAB strains. Plasmids were not detected in strains P72N, IAF6919, and IAF5919; however, DNA elements and plasmids were identified in the remaining strains, along with resistance genes including erm(B), erm(M), and erm(L). The hazards of utilizing probiotic strains in livestock feed were highlighted in this study. Horizontal gene transfer may facilitate the transmission of resistance genes from these genes. Conversely, the IAF6519, IAF5919, and P72N strains had been deemed harmless as they did not have any virulence or antimicrobial resistance genes. This study demonstrated the importance of whole genome sequencing and biochemical characteristics of strains in discovering biomarkers that can be used to assess the safety of probiotics. In relation to the feasibility of employing the strains in the livestock industry, it is critical to consider virulent genes situated on chromosomes and antibiotic resistance genes situated on mobile genetic elements, such as plasmids and DNA fragments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบความปลอดภัยของเชื้อที่ใช้เป็นโปรไบโอติก วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษานี้เพื่อตรวจสอบความปลอดภัยและความเป็นไปได้ของเชื้อแบคทีเรียผลิ กรดแลคติก (lactic acid bacteria; LAB) ที่ใช้เป็นโปรไบโอติกจำนวน 8 สายพันธุ์ ประกอบด้วยเชื้อจากไก่ ได้แก่ Pediococcus acidilactici จำนวน 4 สายพันธุ์ (IAF6519, IAF5919, AF2519, และ AF2019) เชื้อ Ligilactobacillus salivarius AF2319 และเชื้อที่ได้จากสุกรได้แก่ Pediococcus acidilactici P72N และ Lactiplantibacillus plantarum L25F และ L22F จากการวิเครา ทาง phenotype ได้แก่ คุณสมบัติทางชีวเคมี รูปแบบการดื้อยาด้วย และ คุณสมบัติการสลายเม็ดเลือดแดง ผลการทดลองพบว่าเชื้อ P. acidilactici สายพันธุ์ AF2519 และ AF2019 มีการดื้อต่อ clindamycin และ erythromycin เชื้อ Ligilactobacillus salivarius ดื้อต่อ tetracycline ส่ว เชื้อ Lactiplantibacillus plantarum ทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ดื้อต่อ ampicillin เชื้อทั้งหมดให้ผลการสลายเ เลือดแดงแบบแอลฟ่า จากการวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมด้วยวิธีถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมทั้งหมด การตรวจแยกวินิจฉัยชนิดของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณสมบัติของโปรไบโอติก, ยีนการดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ แ ความรุนแรงของการเกิดโรคการตรวจว เคราะห์สปีซีส์ด้วยรูปแบบทางชีวเคมี และการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมมีความสอดคล้องกัน ตรวจไม่พบยีนก่อโรคแบบรุนแรงจากโครโมโซมของเชื้อ LAB ทั้งห ไม่พบพลาสมิตจากเชื้อ P72N, IAF6919 และ IAF5919 แต่ตรวจพบพลาสมิดและองค์ประกอบ DNA จากเชื้อที่เหลือและพบยีนดื้อยา ได้แก่ tet(M), tet(L), lnu(A), erm(B), และ erm(C)การศึกษ นี้แสดงถึงความไม่ปลอดภัยของการใช้สายพันธุ์ของโปรไบโอติกในอาหารสัตว์ ยีนเหล่านี้อาจเป็นแหล่งในการแพร่กระจายของยีนดื้อยาด้วยการถ่ายทอดยีนแนวนอน (horizontal gene transfer) อย่างไรก็ตามสายพันธุ์ IAF6519, IAF5919, และ P72N เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ปลอดภัย โดยไม่พบทั้งยีนดื้อยาแล ยีนก่อโรค การทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการวิเคราะห์จีโนมทั้งหมดแ คุณสมบัติทางชีวเคมีของเชื้อเพื่อระบุสัญลักษณ์ทางชีวภาพที่ใช้เพื่อการประเมินความปลอดภัยของเชื้อที่ใช้เป็นโปรไบโอติก ยีนก่อโรคบนโครโมโซม และ ยีนเคลื่อนที่ได้นอกโครโมโซม เช่น พลาสมิดและชิ้นส่วน DNA เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ใช้ในการพิจารณาความเป็นไปได้ของการนำเชื้อมาใช
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.