Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้เกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นและนาโนเจลจากกรดไฮยาลูรอนต่อการหายของบาดแผลที่ผิวหนังในหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalika Wangdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1284
Abstract
The study aimed to validate two-step procedure PRP protocol and assess the effect on skin healing process in rats treated with PRP and/or HA nanogel. A total of 46 Wistar rats were enrolled in the study. PRPwas produced and its hematological parameters were examined. Six skin defects were created and topicals (control, PRP, HA, PRP/HA, PRP/HA cream, and cream) were applied to the wounds. The progression of wound reduction was photographed daily, and calcutated to wound area. Skin samples were collected according to sampling timepoints: day 0, 3, 7,10, and 14, and stained for histological grading. The platelet (2457.15 $ 106.66 103 cells/pl) and white blood cells (15.19 $ 8.03 103 cells/ul in PRP were 3.25 and 2.42 times higher than those in whole blood (p<0.001). The platelet recovery ratio was 75.39%. PRP group displayed significant positive effect in wound area reduction on day 3, atso on day 7, both PRP and TRP/HA groups had better result compared to control (p<0.05). Total histological grading Store in PRP and PRP/HA groups also revealed significant enhanced result on day 7 (p<0.05). The outcome was related to the platelet growth factors activities, resulting in the shortened granulation phase, accelerated epithelization and enhanced healing quality.There was no significant difference between HA group and control group in terms of wound area reduction and microscopic findings, as well as PRP/HA group to PRP group.Additional research is waranted to establish the optimal utilization of autologous PRP across different types of wounds and patient poputations in clinical settings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ใช้หนูแรทพันธุ์วิสตาร์จ านวนรวม 46 ตัว แบ่งเป็น 5 กลุ่มตามเวลาการเก็บตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ วันที่ 0, 3, 7, 10, และ 14 เกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นในการศึกษานี้ใช้เทคนิคการปั่นสองครั้งและผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จะถูกตรวจสอบตามค่าพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ของเลือด หลังจากนั้นทีมนักวิจัยได้สร้างบาดแผลที่ผิวหนังในหนูแรท และใช้สาร 6 ชนิดใส่ลงบนบาดแผล ได้แก่ น้ าเกลือ, เกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้น, นาโนเจลจากกรดไฮยาลูรอน, เกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้น/นาโนเจล, เกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้น/นาโนเจลในครีม และครีม มีการบันทึกขนาดแผลด้วยภาพถ่ายทุกวันเป็นเวลา 14 วัน ภาพที่ได้ถูกค านวณเป็นพื้นที่เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนการลดลงของขนาดแผล ตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อถูกเก็บตามวันที่ก าหนดไว้ในแต่ละกลุ่มการทดลอง และถูกประเมินคะแนนการหายของแผล ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าความเข้มข้นของเกล็ดเลือด (2457.15 ± 106.66 103เซลล์/ไมโครลิตร) และเม็ดเลือดขาว(15.19 ± 8.03 103เซลล์/ไมโครลิตร) ในเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นมีค่าสูงขึ้นถึง 3.25 และ 2.42 เท่าตามล าดับเมื่อเทียบกับเลือด(p<0.001) อัตราการเก็บเกล็ดเลือดค านวณได้75.39% ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาการหายของแผลพบว่า กลุ่มเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นในวันที่3 ของการทดลองมีพื้นที่แผลลดลงมากที่สุดและแตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยส าคัญ (p<0.05) เช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นและกลุ่มเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้น/นาโนเจลในวันที่ 7ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้สอดคล้องกับคะแนนการประเมินเนื้อเยื่อทางการหายของแผลของสองกลุ่มทดลองดังกล่าว ที่ได้คะแนนสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยส าคัญ (p<0.05) จากการศึกษาไม่พบความแตกต่างที่มีนัยส าคัญระหว่างกลุ่มนาโนเจลจากกรดไฮยาลูรอนและกลุ่มควบคุม เช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้น/นาโนเจลที่ไม่แสดงผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่ากลุ่มเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้น สรุปได้ว่าการใช้สารที่มีเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการหายของบาดแผลของผิวหนังในหนูแรทได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.