Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของกระจกตาในสุนัขตาแห้งโดยภาพถ่ายตัดขวางด้วยแสงเลเซอร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nalinee Tuntivanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1075
Abstract
Keratoconjunctivitis sicca (KCS), known as dry eye syndrome, indicates an imbalance in tear film stability and homeostasis. Quantitative KCS is well diagnosed while qualitative KCS is still underdiagnosed in routine veterinary practice. This study aimed to compare the ocular surface characteristics between experimental dogs (n=20) presented with low Schirmer tear test (STT) values (1-10mm/min) and control dogs (n=20) with normal STT values (≥15mm/min). Dogs with previous treatments or diseases which effect tear production were excluded. The experimental group showed significant increased KCS-related clinical signs score with mucopurulent ocular discharge, keratitis with corneal edema and vessels, and conjunctivitis with hyperemia and edema. Tear ferning score and corneal staining score increased while tear film break-up time decreased. Lower tear quality and higher corneal damage were observed. Moreover, OCT revealed that experimental dogs had significant decreased epithelium thickness; especially central and inferonasal area, increased corneal stromal thickness, significant increased descemet’s membrane and endothelium thickness; especially central and superotemporal area, increased total corneal thickness, and significant increased meibomian gland width, at both distal and proximal glands as compared to controls. Distal meibomian gland was wider compared to the proximal part in all dogs. Dogs presented with low STT values had significant low tear quality and tear instability. Not only the corneal thickness was affected but also the meibomian gland structure was distorted and possibly obstructed. Interestingly, for those control dogs with brachycephalic head, tear ferning and corneal staining scores increased, while TFBUT decreased. Pre-clinical symptomatic dry eye associated with change of tear quality was therefore suspected in control groups without specific KCS-related clinical signs. To diagnose canine KCS, tear qualitative tests are therefore suggested especially in canine brachycephalic breeds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคตาแห้งหรือภาวะแห้งที่ทำให้กระจกตาและเยื่อบุตาขาวอักเสบในสุนัข เป็นภาวะผิดปกติของสมดุลของฟิล์มน้ำตาที่มีหน้าที่เคลือบผิวกระจกตา มีผลทำให้เกิดภาวะตาแห้ง ในปัจจุบันการตรวจวินิจฉัยภาวะตาแห้งเชิงคุณภาพยังไม่แพร่หลาย การศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อจะเปรียบเทียบลักษณะสมบัติของผิวดวงตาระหว่างสุนัขกลุ่มทดลอง (20 ตัว) ซึ่งมีปริมาณน้ำตาต่ำในช่วง 1 – 10 มม./นาที และกลุ่มควบคุม (20 ตัว) ซึ่งมีปริมาณน้ำตาปกติในช่วงมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 15 มม./นาที และสุนัขต้องไม่เคยได้รับการรักษาหรือมีโรคที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการผลิตน้ำตา จากการศึกษาพบว่าสุนัขในกลุ่มทดลองมีอาการแสดงทางคลินิกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคตาแห้งเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยพบขี้ตาเป็นเมือกเหนียวข้น กระจกตาอักเสบร่วมกับกระจกตาบวมน้ำและหลอดเลือดบนกระจกตา เยื่อบุตาขาวอักเสบบวมแดง คะแนนการตกผลึกของน้ำตาชั้นเมือกสูงขึ้น คะแนนรอยโรคบนกระจกตาสูงขึ้น และระยะเวลาการคงตัวของชั้นฟิล์มน้ำตาสั้นลง กล่าวได้ว่าสุนัขในกลุ่มทดลองมีคุณภาพน้ำตาลดต่ำลงและกระจกตาเสียหายเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้จากการตรวจด้วยภาพถ่ายตัดขวางด้วยแสงเลเซอร์พบสุนัขในกลุ่มทดลองมีความหนาของเยื่อบุผิวกระจกตาบางลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะบริเวณกึ่งกลางและส่วนล่างใกล้จมูก กระจกตาชั้นกลางมีความหนามากขึ้น กระจกตาชั้นเดสซิเมทและเยื่อบุกระจกตาส่วนในหนาขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะบริเวณกึ่งกลางและส่วนบนใกล้ขมับ ความหนาของกระจกตาโดยรวมเพิ่มขึ้น ต่อมไขมันใต้เปลือกตาทั้งต่อมส่วนต้นและส่วนปลายขยายขนาดกว้างขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม และในสุนัขทั้งสองกลุ่มพบว่าต่อมไขมันใต้เปลือกตาส่วนปลายมีความกว้างมากกว่าต่อมส่วนต้น จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าสุนัขที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาต่ำมีคุณภาพน้ำตาต่ำลงและระยะเวลาการคงตัวของฟิล์มน้ำตาลดลง ซึ่งนอกจากจะมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความหนาของกระจกตาแล้วยังมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของต่อมไขมันใต้เปลือกตาด้วย นอกจากนี้ในสุนัขพันธุ์หน้าสั้นในกลุ่มควบคุมที่มีปริมาณน้ำตาปกติก็พบระยะเวลาการคงตัวของชั้นฟิล์มน้ำตาสั้นลง คะแนนการตกผลึกของน้ำตาชั้นเมือกสูงขึ้น และคะแนนรอยโรคบนกระจกตาสูงขึ้นเช่นกัน จึงเป็นข้อสันนิษฐานว่าสุนัขหน้าสั้นของกลุ่มควบคุมอาจเริ่มมีภาวะตาแห้งโดยที่ยังไม่แสดงอาการทางคลินิก ดังนั้นจึงแนะนำให้มีการตรวจวินิจฉัยภาวะตาแห้งในสุนัขพันธุ์หน้าสั้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.