Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การทำวัคซีนแนวใหม่ต้านการติดเชื้อวิบริโอ ฮาวีไย ในปลากะพงขาว (ลาเทส คาลคาไรเฟอ) โดยใช้ภาวะเชิงซ้อนของไคโตซาน ออกซิเจนนาโนบั๊บเบิ้ล และวัคซีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Ha Thanh Dong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1077
Abstract
Vibriosis is a bacterial disease caused by Vibrio harveyi (V. harveyi; Vh ) that poses a substantial threat to Asian seabass (Lates calcarifer) aquaculture. In this study, we investigated alternative approaches to conventional injection vaccination for prevention of V. harveyi in Asian seabass. The first approach involved an immersion prime with heat-inactivated V. harveyi vaccine, followed by two oral booster doses (day 14-18 and day 28-32). Immunized fish demonstrated higher expression levels of immune genes (i.e. TNFα, IL1β, CD4, CD8, and IgM) following the immersion prime and the first oral booster dose, peaking at 14 and 28 days post vaccination (dpv). Specific antibodies (IgM) were detected in both systemic and mucosal compartments as early as 7 dpv and exhibited steady increases, reaching their peaks at 21 and 35 dpv. A laboratory challenge test at day 49 dpv showed relatively high protection, with a relative percent survival (RPS) of 72.22% ± 7.86%. The promising immersion prime-oral booster vaccination strategy warranted further improvement. In the second approach, we explored whether the integration of oxygen nanobubbles-enriched water (ONB) and positively charged chitosan (CS) can enhance antigen uptake to fish gills during immersion priming and improve immunological responses post oral booster. We compared antigen uptake in fish gills, antibody response and vaccine efficacy for four different combinations of vaccine with ONB and CS, and two control groups. Pre-exposure to ONB and CS prior to vaccine application resulted in superior antigen uptake and anti-V. harveyi antibody (IgM) production in both serum and mucus compared to other formulas. We further evaluated the integration of an oral booster (4.22 × 108 CFU/g, at day 21-25) in a vaccine trial experiment to improve the survival rates post exposure to V. harveyi. Antibody responses were measured weekly for over 42 days. Vaccine efficacy was assessed through an intraperitoneal challenge injection with 1.82 × 105 CFU/fish of virulent V. harveyi. The expression of immune-related genes (IL1β, TNFα, CD4, CD8, IgT) and antibody levels were assessed at 1, 3, and 7 day (s) post challenge (dpc). The results revealed that antibody level the group pre-exposed to ONB and CS were consistently higher than other groups post immersion immunization and oral booster. After challenge with V. harveyi, fish in this group exhibited the highest expression levels of immune-related genes in the gills, head kidney, and spleen on 1, 3, and 7 dpc compared to the other groups. Lastly, the group exposed to complex of ONB-CS and vaccine had a higher RPS (p < 0.05) of 63% ± 10.5% compared with the controls at 40.7% ± 10.5% and 25.9% ± 10.5%, respectively. In conclusion, pre-mixing of CS with ONB, followed by V. harveyi vaccine to form the ONB-CS-Vac complex, represents a promising immersion vaccination strategy. This novel approach can enhance antigen uptake, stimulate immunological responses, and improve survival of Asian seabass against vibriosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิบริโอซิส (Vibriosis) เป็นโรคที่เกิดจากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย วิบริโอ ฮาวิไย (Vibrio harveyi) โรคนี้ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อการเลี้ยงปลากะพงขาว การศึกษานี้เป็นการใช้วิธีการบริหารวัคซีนด้วยทางเลือกอื่นแทนวิธีการฉีดวัคซีนเพื่อป้องกันโรควิบริโอซิสในปลากะพงขาวด้วยวิธีการแรกคือ การจุ่มแช่ปลาด้วยวัคซีนที่ผลิตจากวิบริโอ ฮาวิไยที่ท าให้หมดฤทธิ์ด้วยความร้อน จากนั้นกระตุ้นด้วยวิธีการผสมวัคซีนกับอาหารให้กิน (ในวันที่ 14 ถึง 18 และ วันที่ 28 ถึง 32) ปลาที่ได้รับวัคซีนมีระดับการแสดงออกของยีนภูมิคุ้มกันสูงขึ้น (ได้แก่ TNFα, IL1β,CD4, CD8 และ IgM) หลังจากจุ่มแช่วัคซีนในครั้งแรกและการกระตุ้นด้วยการให้วัคซีนผสมอาหารในช่วงแรก โดยขึ้นสูงสุดในวันที่ 14 และ 28หลังการท าวัคซีน (dpv) ตรวจพบแอนติบอดีจ าเพาะ (IgM) ทั้งในซีรัมและเยื่อเมือกตั้งแต่วันที่ 7 วันหลังการท าวัคซีน และเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยไปถึงจุดสูงสุดที่วันที่ 21 และ 35 วันหลังการท าวัคซีน การทดสอบการให้เชื้อพิษทับในวันที่ 49 วันหลังการท าวัคซีน แสดงให้เห็นการป้องกันโดยภูมิคุ้มกันที่ค่อนข้างสูงโดยปลามีอัตราการรอดชีวิตสัมพัทธ์(RPS) ที่ 72.22% ± 7.86% ดังนั้นวิธีการบริหารวัคซีนโดยการจุ่มแช่ในครั้งแรกร่วมกับการกระตุ้นด้วยการให้วัคซีนผสมอาหารจึงเป็นวิธีการที่มีแนวโน้มที่ดี วิธีการที่สองคือ เป็นการตรวจสอบว่าการใช้น้ าที่อุดมด้วยฟองนาโนออกซิเจน (ONB) ร่วมกับไคโตซานที่มีประจุบวก(CS) จะสามารถเพิ่มการดูดซึมแอนติเจนไปยังเหงือกปลาในระหว่างการแช่วัคซีนและปรับปรุงการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันภายหลังการกระตุ้นวัคซีนโดยการกินได้หรือไม่ ด้วยการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการดูดซึมแอนติเจนในเหงือกปลา การตอบสนองของแอนติบอดีและประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีน โดยแบ่งการทดสอบ 4 กลุ่ม คือ การผสมวัคซีนกับ ONB, CS และกลุ่มควบคุม`จ านวน 2 กลุ่ม พบว่าปลากลุ่มที่การได้รับ ONB และ CS ก่อนการให้วัคซีนมีการดูดซึมแอนติเจนได้มากและพบ anti-V. harveyi antibody(IgM) สูงขึ้นทั้งในซีรั่มและเมือกเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรอื่น นอกจากนี้มีการประเมินเพิ่มเติมด้วยการกระตุ้นด้วยวัคซีนผสมอาหาร (4.22 × 108CFU/กรัม ณ วันที่ 21-25) เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตหลังการให้เชื้อวิบริโอ ฮาวีไย การตอบสนองของแอนติบอดีถูกวัดทุกสัปดาห์เป็นเวลานานกว่า 42 วัน ประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนถูกประเมินด้วยการฉีดเชื้อวิบริโอ ฮาวีไย เข้าช่องท้องของปลาในความเข้มข้น 1.82 × 105CFU/ตัว จากนั้นมีการตรวจแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภูมิคุ้มกัน (IL1β, TNFα, CD4, CD8, IgT) และระดับแอนติบอดีที่ 1, 3 และ 7 วันหลังฉีดเชื้อทับ ผลการทดลองพบว่าระดับแอนติบอดีของปลากลุ่มที่ได้รับ ONB และ CS ล่วงหน้าแล้วตามด้วยการจุ่มแช่วัคซีนและกระตุ้นด้วยการให้กินวัคซีนผสมอาหารนั้นยังคงสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ และภายหลังจากฉีดเชื้อวิบริโอ ฮาวีไย ทับปลาในกลุ่มนี้มีระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่สูงที่สุดที่เหงือก ไตส่วนหน้า และม้าม ในวันที่ 1, 3 และ 7 ภายหลังฉีดเชื้อวิบริโอ ฮาวีไยทับ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มอื่นๆ ท้ายที่สุดนี้กลุ่มที่ได้รับภาวะเชิงซ้อนของ ONB-CS และวัคซีนมีRPS`ที่สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยส าคัญ (p <0.05) ที่ 63% ± 10.5% เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ 40.7% ± 10.5% และ 25.9% ± 10.5% ตามล าดับ สรุปได้ว่า การผสม CS กับ ONB ล่วงหน้าตามด้วยการให้วัคซีนเชื้อวิบริโอฮาวีไย เพื่อสร้างภาวะเชิงซ้อนของ ONB-CS-วัคซีนนั้นเป็นกลยุทธ์ในการท าวัคซีนแบบจุ่มแช่ที่มีแนวโน้มที่ดีและน่าจับตามอง กลยุทธ์ใหม่นี้สามารถเพิ่มการดูดซึมแอนติเจน กระตุ้นการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน และเพิ่มการรอดชีวิตของปลากะพงขาวจากการต่อต้านโรควิบริโอซิสได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.