Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะและรูปแบบเมตาจีโนมิกส์ของการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพ ของแบคทีเรียจากฝุ่นในอากาศในฟาร์มสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungtip Chuanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1078
Abstract
This study was to explore bacterial communities and antimicrobial resistance in airborne dust from pig farms. Airborne dust, pig feces, and feed were collected from nine pig farms (n=9) in Thailand, including Nakhon Sawan, Chainat, Supan Buri, Lopburi, and Saraburi, during the rainy season from May to October 2022. The farms were selected based on the owners' willingness to participate in the study and the availability of veterinarians or animal health practitioners. Airborne dust samples were collected at three different locations of the selected pig house, including upwind and downwind (25 m from pig house), and inside (at the center of the pig house). Pig feces and feed samples were individually collected from the pen floor and feed trough from the same pig house where airborne dust was collected. Direct total bacteria count on each sampling plate was conducted and averaged. The ESKAPE bacteria, Escherichia coli, Salmonella, and Streptococcus were examined. A total of 175 bacterial isolates were collected and tested for minimum inhibitory concentration. Pooled bacteria from inside airborne dust samples were analyzed using Metagenomic Sequencing. The results showed that the bacterial concentration inside pig houses was highest (1.9–11.2 × 103 CFU/m3). Various resistance phenotypes were observed among the target bacteria, while the same bacterial species with the same resistance phenotype were discovered in airborne dust, feed, and feces in each farm. Staphylococcus (n = 37) and Enterococcus (n = 36) were the most frequent bacterial species. Salmonella (n = 3) was exclusively isolated from feed and feces. Metagenomic sequencing analysis revealed 1,652 bacterial species, of which Staphylococcus chromogenes was the most common bacterial species across all pig farms. The predominant bacterial phyla observed in airborne bacterial communities inside pig houses were Bacillota or Firmicutes, and Pseudomonadota. AMR genes (n = 159) from 12 different antibiotic classes were identified, with aminoglycoside resistance genes (24%) being the most prevalent. Various plasmids (n = 251) were identified, and the same plasmid was detected in multiple farms. The highest number of plasmids were detected in Farm 6 (n = 72). In conclusion, airborne dust from pig farms contained a variety of bacterial pathogens, of which target bacteria were resistant to multiple clinically important antibiotics. Various AMR genes and plasmids were identified. The important role of airborne dust from pig farms in the distribution of AMR bacterial pathogens is highlighted. Policy measurements to address AMR in airborne dust from livestock farm is suggested.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อหาชนิดและการดื้อยาของเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากฝุ่นในอากาศภายในฟาร์มสุกร โดยตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยฝุ่นในอากาศ อุจจาระสุกร และ อาหารสุกร ถูกเก็บจากฟาร์มสุกร 9 แห่งในประเทศไทย ในจังหวัด นครสวรรค์ ชัยนาถ สุพรรณบุรี ลพบุรี และ สระบุรี ช่วงฤดูฝนเดือน พฤษภาคม ถึง ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2565 ฟาร์มที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาถูกคัดเลือกตามความสมัครใจของเจ้าของฟาร์ม และความพร้อมของสัตวแพทย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ปศุสัตว์ในพื้นที่ดังกล่าว ตัวอย่างฝุ่นในอากาศเก็บรวบรวมจาก 3 ตำแหน่งของโรงเรือนสุกร ได้แก่ ตำแหน่งเหนือลม ใต้ลม (ห่างจากโรงเรือน 25 เมตร) และภายในโรงเรือน รวมทั้งเก็บอุจจาระจากพื้นคอกและเก็บตัวอย่างอาหารสัตว์จากรางอาหารในโรงเรือนเดียวกันกับตัวอย่างฝุ่นในอากาศด้วย นำตัวอย่างทั้งหมดมาทดสอบนับจำนวนแบคทีเรียทั้งหมด (direct total bacterial count) และหาค่าเฉลี่ย จากนั้นทำการตรวจหาเชื้อ ESKAPE, Escherichia coli, Salmonella, และ Streptococcus โดยเพาะแยกแบคทีเรียได้ 175 isolateและนำไปทดสอบหาค่า MICs ตัวอย่างฝุ่นในอากาศทั้งหมดถูกนำมารวมกันและวิเคราะห์Metagenomic Sequencing ผลการทดสอบพบว่าปริมาณเชื้อแบคทีเรียในโรงเรือนสูงที่สุด (1.9 – 11.2 x 103 CFU/m3) ลักษณะการดื้อยาของเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ระบุข้างต้นมีความหลากหลาย แต่พบว่าในฟาร์มเดียวกันเชื้อชนิดเดียวกันจะมีลักษณะการดื้อยาเหมือนกันทั้งในฝุ่น อุจจาระ และอาหารสัตว์ ชนิดแบคทีเรียที่พบมากที่สุดได้แก่ Staphylococcus (n = 37) และ Enterococcus (n = 36) พบเชื้อ Salmonella (n = 3) ซึ่งเพาะแยกได้จากอาหารและอุจาระสุกร ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย Metagenomic sequencing พบแบคทีเรีย 1,652 ชนิด โดยพบ Staphylococcus chromogenes มากที่สุดในทุกฟาร์ม ส่วนเชื้อที่พบมากที่สุดในฝุ่นที่เก็บจากอากาศภายในโรงเรือน ได้แก่ Bacillota, Firmicutes, และ Pseudomonadotaส่วนยีนดื้อยาที่พบ(n=159) ดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพ 12 กลุ่ม โดยยีนที่ดื้อต่อยา aminoglycoside (24%) มีจำนวนสูงสุด ผลศึกษาพบพลาสมิดหลากหลายชนิด (n = 251)และพบพลาสมิดชนิดเดียวกันในหลายฟาร์ม โดยฟาร์มที่ 6 พบพลาสมิดมากที่สุด (n = 72)สรุปว่า ฝุ่นในอากาศภายในฟาร์มสุกรมีเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรคหลายชนิด ซึ่งบางชนิดดื้อยาที่มีความสำคัญในคนหลายตัว ดังนั้นฝุ่นในอากาศจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อดื้อยา จึงควรมีนโยบายเกี่ยวกับมาตรการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเชื้อดื้อยาที่อยู่ในอากาศภายในฟาร์มปศุสัตว์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.