Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพและปัจจัยก่อความรุนแรงของเอสเชอริเชียโคไลก่อโรคนอกทางเดินอาหารและดื้อต่อยาต้านจุลชีพหลายชนิดที่แยกได้จากการติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะ ระบบสืบพันธุ์ และกระแสเลือดในสุนัข
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattrarat Chanchaithong
Second Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Third Advisor
Komkiew Pipimai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1080
Abstract
Despite extensive characterization of uropathogenic Escherichia coli (UPEC) causing urinary tract infections (UTIs), the genetic background of non-urinary extraintestinal pathogenic E. coli (ExPEC) in dogs, such as those causing canine pyometra, prostatic abscesses (PAs), and bloodstream infections (BSIs), remains inadequately understood. This study characterized the virulence determinants of 101 E. coli isolates from canine pyometra (n=61), PAs (n=38), and BSIs (n=2). The analysis revealed a stronger association of pyometra strains with UPEC compared to PA strains. Forty-one isolates were resistant to third-generation cephalosporins and/or fluoroquinolones, with 14 being extended-spectrum β-lactamase producers and carrying blaCTX-M. Whole-genome sequencing was performed on 10 multidrug-resistant (MDR) strains isolated from pyometra (n=4), PAs (n=5), and BSI (n=1), together with five previously characterized UPEC strains from dogs. Genomic characterization demonstrated that MDR E. coli strains isolated from UTI, pyometra, and BSI belonged to international high-risk E. coli clones, including sequence types (STs) 131, 648, and 1193. However, PA strains belonged to distinct STs. Analyses of core genome single nucleotide polymorphisms (coreSNPs), core genome multilocus sequence typing (cgMLST), and the pan-genome revealed intra-clonal variations within the same ST isolated from different sources. The high-risk ST131 and ST1193 (phylogroup B2) harbored a high number of ExPEC virulence genes on pathogenicity islands, predominantly associated with pyometra and UTI. Hybrid MDR/virulence multi-replicon IncF plasmids containing aerobactin genes were commonly found in non-B2 phylogroups in all sources. These findings provide genomic insights into non-urinary ExPEC, highlighting its potential for causing invasive infections in dogs in addition to UTIs, especially the global high-risk clones. Accurate diagnostic antimicrobial susceptibility testing is crucial for effective antimicrobial treatment of these invasive infections. To reduce disease occurrence and antimicrobial overuse, animal neutering and hygienic management in hospitals are considered preventive measures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Escherichia coli เป็นแบคทีเรียชนิดสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ มดลูกอักเสบเป็นหนอง ฝีที่ต่อมลูกหมาก และการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดในสุนัข อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมและการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพของ E. coli ก่อโรคนอกทางเดินอาหารที่ไม่ใช่ชนิดที่ก่อโรคทางเดินปัสสาวะอยู่น้อย การศึกษานี้ระบุ phylogroups และยีนสร้างปัจจัยก่อความรุนแรงนอกทางเดินอาหารของ E. coli จำนวน 101 เชื้อ ซึ่งแยกได้จากมดลูกอักเสบ (n=61) ฝีที่ต่อมลูกหมาก (n=38) และการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดในสุนัข (n=2) จากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยก่อความรุนแรงพบว่าเชื้อที่แยกได้จากมดลูกอักเสบมีความใกล้ชิดกับเชื้อที่ก่อโรคติดเชื้อในทางเดินปัสสาวะมากกว่าเชื้อที่แยกได้จากฝีที่ต่อมลูกหมาก นอกจากนั้นพบ 41 เชื้อมีการดื้อยา fluoroquinolones และ/หรือ third-generation cephalosporins โดย 14 เชื้อสามารถสร้างเอนไซม์ extended-spectrum β-lactamase และมียีน blaCTX-M การหาลำดับสารพันธุกรรมทั้งหมดของ E. coli ที่ดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพหลายชนิด ที่แยกได้จากมดลูกอักเสบจำนวน 4 เชื้อ ฝีที่ต่อมลูกหมากจำนวน 5 เชื้อ และการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดจำนวน 1 เชื้อ ร่วมกับเชื้อที่แยกได้จากการติดเชื้อในทางเดินปัสสาวะที่เคยถูกศึกษาคุณลักษณะมาแล้วจำนวน 5 เชื้อ พบว่าเชื้อที่แยกได้จากการติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ มดลูกอักเสบ และการติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด เป็นเชื้อที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเชื้อความเสี่ยงสูงที่พบทั่วโลก ได้แก่ เชื้อที่อยู่ใน sequence type (ST) 131 648 และ 1193 แต่เชื้อที่แยกได้จากฝีในต่อมลูกหมากอยู่ในกลุ่ม ST อื่น ๆ การวิเคราะห์ core genome single nucleotide polymorphisms (coreSNPs) และ core genome multilocus sequence typing (cgMLST) ร่วมกับการระบุ pan-genome พบความหลากหลายของเชื้อที่อยู่ใน ST เดียวกันที่แยกได้จากรูปแบบการติดเชื้อที่แตกต่างกัน เชื้อกลุ่มความเสียงสูง ST131 และ ST1193 (phylogroup B2) มียีนสร้างปัจจัยก่อความรุนแรงเป็นจำนวนมากบน pathogenicity islands ซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับพยาธิกำเนิดของการติดเชื้อในทางเดินปัสสาวะและมดลูกอักเสบ นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าเชื้อที่อยู่ในกลุ่มอื่น ๆ มียีนสร้าง aerobactin อยู่บนพลาสมิดลูกผสมที่มีหลาย replicon โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพลาสมิดในกลุ่ม IncF ข้อมูลเหล่านี้สร้างความเข้าใจเชิงลึกในแง่ของวิวัฒนาการทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ E. coli ที่ก่อโรคนอกทางเดินอาหารในสุนัข และบ่งชี้ถึงความสามารถของเชื้อเหล่านี้ในการก่อโรครุนแรงหลากหลายระบบ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเชื้อในกลุ่มความเสี่ยงสูงที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบสาธารณสุขทั่วโลก การทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพจึงมีความจำเป็นต่อการรักษาด้วยยาต้านจุลชีพในการติดเชื้อรุนแรงเหล่านี้ การทำหมันสัตว์และการจัดการด้านสุขศาสตร์ในสถานพยาบาลสัตว์เป็นมาตรการป้องกันเพื่อลดการเกิดโรคและการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพเกินความจำเป็น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.