Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางจีโนม และการพัฒนาวัคซีนเชื้อตายต่อเชื้อไวรัสที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคเกล็ดร่วงในปลากะพงขาว
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Saengchan Senapin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1081
Abstract
Scale drop disease virus (SDDV) is a significant pathogen affecting Asian sea bass (Lates calcarifer) in Southeast Asia, causing scale drop syndrome (SDS) and resulting in high mortality and substantial economic losses in aquaculture. Recently, SDDV has been reported in Asian sea bass farms throughout the Asia-Pacific region including Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, and China. This study employed metagenomic methods to analyze bacterial and viral communities in infected fish tissues from Southeast Asia, leading to the recovery and characterization of the complete genome of SDDV strain TH7_2019. The genome, comprising 131 kb with 134 putative ORFs, showed high amino acid identity across SDDV strains, with variations in repeat sequences and core gene mutations. Phylogenetic analysis indicated close relationships among SDDV genomes. Additionally, the study evaluated a whole-cell formalin-inactivated SDDV vaccine (SDDV-FIV) using prime and prime-booster vaccination strategies in Asian sea bass. The vaccine induced SDDV-specific immunoglobulin M (IgM) and total IgM production, with prolonged antibody levels in both single and booster groups. Immune-related gene expression including lyz, cd4, cd8, ifng, mx, dcst, il8 and ighm in head kidney and peripheral blood leukocytes (PBLs) was significantly upregulated following vaccination and SDDV challenge. Booster vaccination resulted in higher survival rates post-challenge at 42 dpv and a non-significant trend towards higher survival at 70 dpv. These findings demonstrate that the SDDV-FIV vaccine effectively stimulates immune responses and enhances survival rates, particularly with booster vaccination. This study provides valuable insights into SDDV genome structures, evolutionary relationships, virulence factors, and the development of effective SDDV vaccines. It contributes to ongoing research on immunomodulation strategies and disease diagnosis, aiming to improve SDS prevention and control in Asian sea bass aquaculture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสก่อโรคเกล็ดร่วง เป็นไวรัสที่ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่ออุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงปลากะพงขาวเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากเป็นสาเหตุของโรคเกล็ดร่วง และทำให้เกิดอัตราตายที่สูงในปลากะพงขาว ปลาที่ได้รับเชื้อจะมีอาการตกเลือด ครีบกร่อน และเกล็ดร่วง ปัจจุบันมีรายงานการติดเชื้อไวรัสก่อโรคเกล็ดร่วงในฟาร์มปลากะพงขาวในหลายประเทศในภูมิภาคเอเชีย ได้แก่ ไทย อินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซีย สิงคโปร์ และจีน การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้ประโยชน์จากเทคนิคทางเมตาจีโนมิกส์ในการวิเคราะห์สารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อก่อโรคในเนื้อเยื่อของปลาที่ได้จากประเทศต่างๆ โดยสามารถแยกจีโนมที่สมบูรณ์ของไวรัสก่อโรคเกล็ดร่วง (สายพันธุ์ TH7_2019) ได้ด้วยเทคนิคดังกล่าวและนำมาศึกษาโครงสร้างเชิงลึก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจีโนมของไวรัสก่อโรคเกล็ดร่วงสายพันธุ์ TH7_2019 มีความยาว 131 กิโลเบส ประกอบไปด้วย 134 ยีน จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและต่างของกรดอะมิโน พบว่าไวรัสก่อโรคเกล็ดร่วงแต่ละสายพันธุ์มีความเหมือนของกรดอะมิโนในระดับสูง ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าไวรัสก่อโรคเกล็ดร่วงแต่ละสายพันธุ์มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกันอย่างมาก และพบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมน้อย นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังได้พัฒนาวัคซีนเชื้อตายต่อโรคเกล็ดร่วง (formalin-inactivated SDDV vaccine: SDDV-FIV) ในปลากะพงขาว โดยเปรียบเทียบการให้วัคซีนแบบครั้งเดียว (prime) และแบบกระตุ้น (prime-booster) ทั้งนี้ได้มีการประเมินการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกันโดยการวัดปริมาณการสร้างแอนติบอดี ทั้งแบบจำเพาะและไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงต่อเชื้อไวรัสก่อโรคเกล็ดร่วง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวัคซีนสามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างแอนติบอดีทั้งสองแบบได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้น ได้แก่ lyz, cd4, cd8, ifng, mx, dcst, il8 และ ighm พบว่าการแสดงออกของยีนดังกล่าวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังการทำวัคซีน แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันของวัคซีน นอกจากนี้การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวัคซีนต่อการป้องกันการติดเชื้อไวรัสก่อโรคเกล็ดร่วง โดยฉีดเชื้อไวรัสในวันที่ 42 และ70 หลังจากได้รับวคซีนครั้งแรก ผลการทดสอบพบว่าปลาที่ได้รับวัคซีนแบบกระตุ้น มีอัตราการรอดที่สูงกว่าปลาที่ได้รับวัคซีนครั้งเดียว และปลากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 42 วันหลังการทำวัคซีนครั้งแรก โดยสรุปผลการศึกษาจากงานวิจัยนี้ได้เพิ่มความรู้ ความเข้าใจคุณลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมและโครงสร้างของจีโนมไวรัสก่อโรคเกล็ดร่วง ทั้งนี้ยังได้พัฒนาวัคซีน และเพิ่มความเข้าใจของการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันต่อวัคซีนป้องกันไวรัสก่อโรคเกล็ดร่วง ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนากลยุทธ์ควบคุม และป้องกันการเกิดโรคเกล็ดร่วงในปลากะพงขาว
Creative Commons License