Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะฟีโนไทป์และอณูชีววิทยาของเชื้อเสตรปโตคอกคัส อะแกแลคติเอที่เป็นสาเหตุโรคเต้านมอักเสบโคนมไทยในพื้นที่ภาคกลางของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Ajariyakhajorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1287
Abstract
Streptococcus agalactiae is a highly contagious pathogen with a significant economic impact on bovine mastitis. The research aims to achieve three objectives: 1) identifying and characterizing S. agalactiae strains responsible for bovine mastitis based on their phenotypic and genotypic characteristics, 2) determining susceptibility profiles to antimicrobial agents, and 3) applying molecular epidemiological analysis to explore intramammary infections in Thai dairy herds. We analyzed a collection of one hundred S. agalactiae isolates from clinical and subclinical mastitis cases in thirteen dairy herds in central region of Thailand. We used conventional microbiological procedures, the VITEK® 2 system, and molecular detection of the dlt S gene to identify the bacterial pathogens. The characterization of S. agalactiae strains involved random amplified polymorphic DNA (RAPD) typing, capsular genotyping (CPS), multilocus sequencing (MLST), and detection of ten virulence genes (bibA, bca, bac, fbsB, fbsA, cfb, cyl, PI-1, PI-2a, and PI-2b). Antimicrobial susceptibility testing employed the disk diffusion test and broth microdilution. RAPD typing revealed six major cluster groups with a similarity of ≥ 80%, indicating high genetic diversity. Certain S. agalactiae strains were found to persist in dairy farms for 2 to 12 months. Strains circulating in central Thailand appeared to be only of CPS type Ia and ST 103. All isolates harbored the cfb, fbsB, and bibA genes. Our study reveals that 96% of isolates exhibit specific patterns of virulence factors, namely cfb, cyl, fbsA, fbsB, and bibA. Antimicrobial susceptibility tests confirmed the beta-lactam antimicrobials are able to treat mastitis caused by S. agalactiae. This study represents the first comprehensive investigation of the phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of S. agalactiae isolates causing bovine mastitis in central region of Thailand. Rapid identification and the use of molecular typing techniques are vital in effectively halting the spread of infection. Gaining a comprehensive understanding of the genetic variations observed in S. agalactiae strains among the herd and individual cows is highly valuable for implementing precise control measures. The thirteen farms in intensive dairy farming areas were affected by a single clonal strain. Antimicrobial treatment shows promise for control and eradication. Strains of S. agalactiae with CPS serotype Ia and a virulent profile, including the presence of cfb, cyl, fbsA, fbsB, and bibA, could be selected as the primary targets for the candidate vaccine. Subsequent investigations of vaccine development are needed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติเอ เป็นเชื้อโรคแบคทีเรียสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคเต้านมอักเสบนำไปสู่การสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างมากจากโรคเต้านมอักเสบในโคนม การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ๓ ประการ ๑) ตรวจระบุและจำแนกสายพันธุ์เสตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติเอที่ทำให้เกิดโรคเต้านมอักเสบในโคโดยการตรวจสอบลักษณะฟีโนไทป์และอณูชีววิทยาในพื้นที่การเลี้ยงโคนมอย่างหนาแน่น ๒) การทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ ๓) ประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลทางระบาดวิทยาในการสำรวจลักษณะการติดเชื้อ เสตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติเอ ในฟาร์มโคนมไทย เราวิเคราะห์กลุ่มเชื้อเสตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติเอ จำนวน ๑๐๐ สายพันธุ์ ที่แยกได้จากทั้งโรคเต้านมอักเสบแบบแสดงอาการและโรคเต้านมอักเสบแบบไม่แสดงอาการจากฟาร์มโคนมสิบสามแห่ง ที่ตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ภาคกลางของประเทศไทย ในการระบุเชื้อแบคทีเรียใช้กระบวนการทางจุลชีววิทยาแบบดั้งเดิมตามคำแนะนำขององค์กร national mastitis council และใช้ระบบกึ่งอัตโนมัติระบุชนิดเชื้อแบคทีเรียของ VITEK® 2 ตลอดจนการตรวจระบุชนิดเชื้อระดับโมเลกุลด้วยการตรวจยีน dltS ในกลุ่มเชื้อที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด การจำแนกของเชื้อเสตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติเอ ประกอบด้วย การจำแนกแบบอาร์เอพีดี การจำแนกแบบซีพีเอส การจำแนกแบบเอ็มแอลเอสที และการหายีนที่มีเกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยรุนแรงของการก่อโรคสิบยีน ได้แก่ bibA, bca, bac, fbsB, fbsA, cfb, cyl, PI-1, PI-2a และ PI-2b การทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาปฏิชีวนะได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ทั้งสองวิธี คือการทดสอบด้วยยาแบบ disk diffusion เพื่อประเมินเชิงคุณภาพและ broth microdilution เพื่อประเมินเชิงปริมาณความเข้มข้น การวิเคราะห์ผลการจำแนกแบบอาร์เอพีดี แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อทั้งหมดที่นำมาศึกษาสามารถจำแนกได้เป็นของคลัสเตอร์หลัก ๖ กลุ่ม ที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันที่ระดับ ๘๐ เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมในฟาร์มที่ทำการศึกษา มีหลักฐานบ่งชี้ว่าเชื้อ เสตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติเอ สามารถคงอยู่ในบางฟาร์มโคนมเป็นระยะเวลา ๒ ถึง ๑๒ เดือน สายพันธุ์ที่พบในภาคกลางของประเทศไทย พบเฉพาะกลุ่ม ซีพีเอส Ia และ เอ็มแอลเอสที ๑๐๓ การหายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องการปัจจัยรุนแรงของการก่อโรคพบว่า เชื้อที่ศึกษาทั้งหมดมียีน cfb, fbsB และ bibA จากการศึกษาพบว่า ร้อยละ ๙๖ของสายพันธุ์ มีรูปแบบยีนดังนี้ cfb, cyl, fbsA, fbsB, และ bibA การทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาต้านจุลชีพที่สำคัญ พบว่ากลุ่มยาเบต้าแลคแตมยังคงสามารถใช้รักษาเต้านมอักเสบทั้งแบบแสดงอาการและไม่แสดงอาการได้ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาลักษณะฟีโนไทป์และอณูชีววิทยาของ เสตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติเอ ที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคเต้านมอักเสบในภาคกลางของประเทศไทยครั้งแรก การระบุที่รวดเร็วของเชื้อเสตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติเอ และการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการจำแนกระดับโมเลกุลสามารถให้ข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ในเชิงลดการแพร่การกระจายการติดเชื้อ ความเข้าใจเรื่องความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อสายพันธุ์เสตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติเอ ภายในฝูงและในแต่ละตัวสัตว์สามารถปรับใช้ในมาตรการควบคุมได้อย่างแม่นยำขึ้น ในพื้นที่การศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อเสตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติเอ มีเพียงหนึ่งโคลนเท่านั้น ความไวรับต่อยาปฏิชีวนะของเชื้อเสตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติเอ พบว่าการรักษาด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะเพื่อการควบคุมและกำจัดการติดเชื้อยังคงเป็นวิธีที่ใช้ได้ผล สายพันธุ์ของเสตรปโตคอกคัส อะกาแลคติเอ กลุ่ม ซีพีเอส Ia และยีน cfb, cyl, fbsA, fbsB, และ bibA เป็นหนึ่งในเป้าหมายสำหรับการทำวัคซีน การศึกษาในอนาคตเพิ่มเติมสำหรับเรื่องความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้วัคซีนสำหรับการควบคุมและป้องเต้านมอักเสบที่มาเหตุจากการติดเชื้อดังกล่าวจึงมีความจำเป็น
Creative Commons License