Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาและระบุชนิดของเชื้อปรสิตที่นำโดยเห็บในแพะและพาหะในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Morakot Kaewthamasorn
Second Advisor
Sonthaya Tiawsirisup
Third Advisor
Winai Kaewlamun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1278
Abstract
Tick-borne parasites (TBPs) in genera Anaplasma, Babesia, and Theileria pose a serious economic threat to small ruminant production. The present study was carried out to examine TBPs from goats and ticks in Thailand using PCR and DNA sequencing. A total of 93 ticks were collected from three provinces and identified as Rhipicephalus microplus. The phylogeny of R. microplus indicated that the tick belongs to the same phylogenic cluster as the previous studies in Thailand. A total of 969 blood samples from goats were collected from six provinces across Thailand. The overall infection rate of Anaplasma and piroplasm in goats were 13.51% (131/969), and 2.73% (24/880), respectively based on PCR diagnostics. For the first time, two Anaplasma species (A. bovis and A. ovis) were confirmed using the citrate synthase (groEL) and major surface protein 4 (msp4) genes. A. bovis isolates in the present study were clustered in one subclade that distinct from other countries’ strains. Two haplotypes of A. ovis were clustered in one clade and other isolates from worldwide are placed in another clade. Each haplotype of T. luwenshuni from Thailand was found to be in a different clade than those from other countries. The current study has greatly improved our understanding of the current prevalence, genetic diversity, and genetic relationships of Anaplasma spp. and piroplasms in Thai goats.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อปรสิตสกุล Anaplasma, Babesia และ Theileria ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของโรคที่นำโดยเห็บ ก่อให้เกิดภัยคุกคามอย่างมากต่อเศรษฐกิจด้านการผลิตสัตว์เคี้ยวเอื้องขนาดเล็ก การศึกษานี้ได้ดำเนินการเพื่อตรวจสอบเชื้อปรสิตดังกล่าวจากในแพะและเห็บของประเทศไทยด้วยเทคนิค PCR และ DNA sequencing โดยได้เก็บตัวอย่างเห็บจำนวน 93 ตัวจากสามจังหวัด ซึ่งสามารถระบุชนิดได้เป็น Rhipicephalus microplus การวิเคราะห์สายวิวัฒนาการแสดงให้เห็นว่าเห็บ R. microplus อยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกันกับการศึกษาก่อนหน้าในประเทศไทย ในขณะที่เลือดแพะจำนวน 969 ตัวอย่างถูกเก็บมาจากหกจังหวัด ผลการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี PCR พบว่า อัตราการติดเชื้อ Anaplasma และ piroplasm ในแพะเท่ากับร้อยละ 13.51 (131/969) และ 2.73 (24/880) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ตรวจพบเชื้อ Anaplasma สองสายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ A. bovis และ A. ovis เป็นครั้งแรกในแพะของประเทศไทยด้วยไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะต่อยีน groEL และ msp4 สายวิวัฒนาการและแฮปโพลไทป์ทั้งสองแบบของ A. bovis ที่แยกได้ในการศึกษานี้ถูกจัดให้อยู่ในกลุ่มที่แตกต่างจากสายพันธุ์ของประเทศอื่น ในขณะที่แฮปโพลไทป์แต่ละแบบของ T. luwenshuni จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที่แตกต่างจากสายพันธุ์ของประเทศอื่นเช่นกัน การศึกษานี้มีส่วนอย่างมากต่อความเข้าใจเรื่องความชุก ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม และความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ Anaplasma และ piroplasms ในแพะของประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License