Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะทางชีวโมเลกุลและชีวสังเคราะห์ของอิซูโมวันและจูโนในแมวบ้าน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kaywalee Chatdarong
Second Advisor
Chenphop Sawangmake
Third Advisor
Maria Jose Izquierdo Rico
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1085
Abstract
The negative impacts of domestic cat overpopulation and the limitations of currently available methods to induce infertility in cats necessitate the development of novel targets for non-surgical contraception in this species. The recent discovery of IZUMO1-JUNO, a pair of sperm-oocyte proteins that are both indispensable for the fertilization process, inspires the targeting of them for contraception in cats. To gain insight into feline IZUMO1 and JUNO, this thesis aims to identify 1) the target organs expressing IZUMO1 and JUNO in domestic cats 2) the expression of feline IZUMO1 during epididymal sperm transit in the epididymis and feline JUNO during various follicle stages 3) IZUMO1 and JUNO isoforms in gametes of domestic cats. Feline IZUMO1 and JUNO protein coding sequences were successfully amplified from cat testis and ovary, respectively. Bioinformatic analysis demonstrated a high identity of IZUMO1 and JUNO amino acid sequences among felids, indicating the conservation of their protein orthologs in Felidae. Subsequently, real-time PCR results indicated that among the selected visceral organs of domestic cats, IZUMO1 and JUNO tend to be exclusively expressed in male and female gonads, respectively. Furthermore, feline IZUMO1 mRNA expression was significantly higher in the testis than in the caput, corpus, and cauda of the epididymis. In situ hybridization revealed the precise origin of JUNO mRNA expression in the nucleus and cytoplasm of cat oocytes, with this pattern of expression remaining consistent throughout all stages of follicle development. Feline IZUMO1 and JUNO proteins were detected by western blot at 17 kDa and 13 kDa, respectively. Immunofluorescence demonstrated the expression of feline JUNO protein on the oolemma of cat oocyte. Multiple IZUMO1 isoforms (X1, X2, and X3) were detected in high motility cat epididymal sperm, while only one JUNO isoform (X5) was identified in cat oocytes. In conclusion, feline IZUMO1 gene and protein expression were detected in cat testes and sperm, respectively. Feline JUNO gene and protein expression were identified in cat ovaries and oocytes, respectively. Similar to other mammalian species, IZUMO1 and JUNO gene expression in cats tend to be gonad specific. The biosynthesis of feline IZUMO1 and JUNO was discussed herein. This pioneering information about feline IZUMO1 and JUNO serves as milestones in the development of technology relating to the fertilization process in cats, such as contraception against these targets in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาจากการเพิ่มจำนวนที่มากเกินไปของประชากรแมวบ้านส่งผลกระทบในเชิงลบมากมาย แต่การคุมกำเนิดรูปแบบต่างๆ ในปัจจุบันมีข้อจำกัด การค้นพบอิซูโมวันและจูโนซึ่งเป็นคู่ของโปรตีนและตัวรับที่มีความจำเป็นต่อกระบวนการปฏิสนธิ ทำให้มีการศึกษาโปรตีนสองชนิดนี้เพื่อใช้เป็นสารคุมกำเนิด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อสร้างองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับอิซูโมวันและจูโนในแมวบ้าน โดยมุ่งหมายเพื่อค้นหา 1) อวัยวะที่มีการแสดงออกของยีนอิซูโมวันและจูโน 2) การแสดงออกของยีนอิซูโมวันในอสุจิที่ระยะการเจริญต่าง ๆ ในเอพิดิได และการแสดงออกของยีนจูโนในฟอลลิเคิลระยะต่างๆ ภายในรังไข่ และ 3) อิซูโมวันและจูโนโปรตีนไอโซฟอร์มในเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของแมวบ้าน รหัสพันธุกรรมของอิซูโมวันและจูโนในแมวบ้าน ในส่วนที่มีการแปลงเป็นโปรตีนต่อไปได้ถูกนำไปเพิ่มจำนวน และถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมได้สำเร็จ โดยนำตัวอย่างมาจากอัณฑะแมวและรังไข่แมวตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ทางชีวสารสนเทศศาสตร์เปิดเผยให้เห็นว่าลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่เรียงกันเป็นโปรตีนอิซูโมวันและจูโนในสัตว์ตระกูลแมวมีความคล้ายคลึงกันสูง นอกจากนี้เครื่องเพิ่มปริมาณสารพันธุกรรมในภาวะจริงยังรายงานผลให้เห็นว่า เนื้อเยื่อส่วนของอัณฑะมีการแสดงออกของยีนอิซูโมวันมากกว่าเนื้อเยื่อส่วนต่างๆของเอพิดิไดมิสอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้การทดลองตรวจหาการแสดงออกของยีนในเนื้อเยื่อด้วยการใช้โพรบ (In situ hybridization) ยังตรวจพบการแสดงของของยีนจูโนในนิวเคลียสและไซโตพลาสซึมของเซลล์ไข่แมวในทุกระยะของฟอลลิเคิล ต่อมาโปรตีนอิซูโมวันและจูโนของแมวได้ถูกตรวจพบด้วยวิธี western blot ในบริเวณแถบโปรตีนที่มีน้ำหนัก 17 กิโลดัลตัน และ 13 กิโลดัลตัน ตามลำดับ การทดลองใช้แอนติบอดีจับกับโปรตีนภายใต้ภาวะเรืองแสง (Immunofluorescence) แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีโปรตีนจูโนอยู่บนเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ไข่ของแมว อีกทั้งยังได้มีการตรวจพบไอโซฟอร์มของโปรตีนอิซูโมวันจำนวน 3 ไอโซฟอร์ม (X1, X2 และX3) จากตัวอย่างอสุจิที่แยกได้จากท่อเอพิดิไดมิสของแมว ในขณะที่ไอโซฟอร์มของโปรตีนจูโนถูกตรวจพบเพียง 1 ไอโซฟอร์ม (X5) จากตัวอย่างเซลล์ไข่แมว โดยสรุปแล้ว ยีนและโปรตีนอิซูโมวันของแมวได้ถูกตรวจพบในอัณฑะและตัวอสุจิของแมวตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยีนและโปรตีนจูโนของแมวได้ถูกตรวจพบในรังไข่และโอโอไซต์ของแมวตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนอิซูโมวันและจูโนในแมวมีแนวโน้มที่จะจำเพาะอยู่เพียงแค่ในอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ ซึ่งเป็นไปในทางเดียวกันกับการศึกษาในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมอื่นๆ ชีวสังเคราะห์ของอิซูโมวันและจูโนของแมวในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จะเป็นข้อค้นพบฐานสำคัญที่ใช้พัฒนาเทคโนโลยีเกี่ยวกับการปฏิสนธิในแมว ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการออกแบบยาคุมกำเนิดต่อต้านเป้าหมาย หรือการขยายพันธุ์สัตว์ต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License