Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของซาคูบิทริล/วาลซาร์แทนต่อการทำงานของหัวใจ คุณภาพของไมโตคอนเดรียและกระบวนการกินตัวเองของเซลล์ในหนูแรทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลรั่วเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anusak Kijtawornrat
Second Advisor
sarinee Kalandakanond thongsong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physiology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาสรีรวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Animal Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1279
Abstract
Sacubitril/Valsartan (S/V), an angiotensin receptor blocker-neprilysin inhibitor (ARNi), has demonstrated beneficial outcomes in heart failure (HF) patients. However, the effects of the drug in mitral regurgitation (MR) condition are not thoroughly elucidated. The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of S/V compared with valsartan (Val) on cardiac function, mitochondrial quality and autophagy in a rat model with chronic MR. MR was induced in male, Sprague-Dawley, rats (n=24), while the other 6 rats underwent sham surgery. Four weeks post-surgery, the MR rats were randomly divided into 3 groups: MR (n=8), Val (n=7), and S/V (n=8); one rat was excluded from the study. Then, S/V (68 mg/kg: sacubitril 33 mg/kg and Val 35 mg/kg PO) or Val (35 mg/kg PO) was given daily via oral gavage for 8 weeks, while sham and MR rats received drinking water. Cardiac geometry and functions were measured at the end of the study by echocardiography. Thereafter, all rats were euthanized, the heart was immediately collected, weighed, and utilized for histopathology, mitochondrial quality assessment, and real time-PCR (autophagy-related genes expression).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซาคูบิทริล/วาลซาร์แทนคือสารต้านการทำงานของตัวรับแองจิโอเทนซินและยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์เนปพริไลซินที่มีประโยชน์ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะหัวใจล้มเหลว อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงผลของยาในภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลรั่วอย่างละเอียด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของซาคูบิทริล/วาลซาร์แทนเปรียบเทียบกับวาลซาร์แทนต่อการทำงานของหัวใจ คุณภาพของไมโตคอนเดรียและกระบวนการกินตัวเองของเซลล์ในหนูแรทที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลรั่วเรื้อรัง ภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลรั่วถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดขึ้นในหนูแรทเพศผู้จำนวน 24 ตัว ในขณะที่อีก 6 ตัวได้รับการผ่าตัดหลอก 4 สัปดาห์ภายหลังการผ่าตัด หนูที่มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลรั่วถูกแบ่งโดยวิธีการสุ่มออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อย ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยา (8 ตัว) กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาวาลซาร์แทน (7 ตัว) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาซาคูบิทริล/วาลซาร์แทน (8 ตัว) ในขณะที่หนู 1 ตัว ถูกตัดออกจากการศึกษา จากนั้นหนูได้รับยาซาคูบิทริล/วาลซาร์แทน (68 มกต่อกก ประกอบด้วย ซาคูบิทริล 33 มกต่อกก และ วาลซาร์แทน 35 มกต่อกก) และวาลซาร์แทน (35 มกต่อกก) โดยการป้อนทุกวัน วันละครั้งเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ ในขณะที่หนูในกลุ่มปกติและกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยาได้รับการป้อนน้ำดื่ม โครงสร้างและการทำงานของหัวใจถูกประเมิน ณ จุดสิ้นสุดของการทดลองโดยการตรวจด้วยคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูง จากนั้นหนูทุกตัวถูกการุณยฆาต หัวใจถูกเก็บและชั่งน้ำหนักโดยทันที และนำไปประเมินผลทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา คุณภาพของไมโตคอนเดรียและการตรวจวัดปริมาณการแสดงออกของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวน การกินตัวเองของเซลล์ด้วยสารเรืองแสงต่อไป ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าซาคูบิทริล/วาลซาร์แทน และวาลซาร์แทนสามารถลดภาวะหัวใจห้องซ้ายล่างโตร่วมกับทำให้การบีบตัวของหัวใจห้องซ้ายล่างดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูที่มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลรั่ว (P
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.