Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้แอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนบ่งชี้จำนวนโอโอไซต์สำรองและการตอบสนองของรังไข่ต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมนในแมวบ้านและสัตว์ป่าตระกูลแมว
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kaywalee Chatdarong
Second Advisor
Ampika Thongphakdee
Third Advisor
Bodil Ström Holst
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1086
Abstract
Serum anti-Müllerian hormone (AMH) has been utilized to predict ovarian reserve and select suitable candidates for natural mating and artificial insemination (AI) in domestic animals. However, research on serum AMH concentration as a fertility marker in feline species remains limited. This study aims to investigate: 1) the possibility of using serum AMH levels to determine the number of follicles in domestic cats; 2) the validation of the AMH Gen II ELISA for measuring serum AMH levels in fishing cats, leopard cats and clouded leopards; and 3) the relationship between serum AMH levels and ovarian responsiveness in clouded leopards. In Study 1, samples were collected from 30 domestic cats. Primordial follicles showed the most significant inverse relationship with age (rho = -0.779, P < 0.05) and a positive association with serum AMH concentration (rho = 0.490, P < 0.05), suggesting that both age and AMH concentrations are indicative markers for primordial follicles. No notable correlation was found between the expression of AMH protein and primordial follicles. The study established a model for predicting the number of primordial follicles using serum AMH concentrations (AIC = 672.66, P < 0.05) and age (AIC = 668.93, P < 0.05). Thus, both serum AMH concentrations and age could serve as comparable markers of ovarian reserve in domestic cats. Additionally, AMH is particularly useful as a marker when age information is not available. In Study 2, samples were collected from 11 fishing cats and 8 leopard cats. The validation of the AMH Gen II ELISA was confirmed through the linearity of dilution in both species, with an r² of 0.998 and percentage recovery between 83% to 101% in fishing cats, and an r² of 0.999 and percentage recovery between 96% to 104% in leopard cats. No significant relationship was found between serum AMH concentration and age in both fishing cats (r = -0.556, P = 0.075) and leopard cats (r = 0.010, P = 0.982). Similarly, there was no significant difference in AMH concentrations between estrous stages and other stages in both fishing cats (P = 0.069) and leopard cats (P = 0.599). This study confirmed the validity of the AMH Gen II ELISA for both fishing cats and leopard cats. Additionally, serum AMH concentration appeared to remain constant post-puberty in both species, indicating that it is not possible to differentiate between estrous stages using serum AMH concentration. In Study 3, samples were obtained from 12 clouded leopards. The linearity of AMH dilution was confirmed (r² = 0.998) with a recovery range of 93% to 115%. The findings revealed a negative correlation between serum AMH concentrations around the time of ovulation and age (rho = -0.692, p = 0.013). However, no significant correlation was found between serum AMH concentrations and the average number of ovarian structures (rho = -0.535, p = 0.074). This study successfully validated the use of the AMH Gen II ELISA in clouded leopards. It also showed that serum AMH concentrations decrease with advancing age around the time of ovulation, while ovarian responsiveness cannot be determined solely by serum AMH levels. In conclusion, the AMH Gen II ELISA has been validated for three wild felid species, demonstrating that this commercial kit can accurately measure AMH concentrations in wild felids. The correlation between age, serum AMH, and the number of primordial follicles in domestic cats suggests that both age and serum AMH can indicate ovarian reserve, offering a useful model for wild felids. However, results in wild felids are less conclusive: there is no correlation between serum AMH and age in fishing cats and leopard cats, and no correlation between serum AMH concentrations around ovulation and ovarian responsiveness in clouded leopards. Larger sample sizes may be necessary to confirm the applicability of AMH in these species. Despite this, the lack of variation in AMH across estrous stages in fishing cats and leopard cats, similar to domestic cats, suggests that blood samples can be collected at any time. In clouded leopards, although AMH cannot predict ovarian responsiveness, it can identify sexual maturity, aiding in the selection of appropriate females for breeding programs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มถูกใช้ศึกษาเพื่อทำนายจำนวนโอโอไซต์สำรองและคัดเลือกสัตว์ที่เหมาะสมในการผสมตามธรรมชาติและการผสมเทียม อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มในสัตว์ตระกูลแมวยังไม่แพร่หลายเท่าที่ควร การศึกษาจึงมีเป้าหมายเพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้แอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มในการประเมินจำนวนฟอลลิเคิลในแมวบ้าน 2) ประเมินความถูกต้องของการใช้ AMH Gen II ELISA ในการวัดปริมาณของแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มในเสือปลา แมวดาว และเสือลายเมฆ และ 3) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนกับการตอบสนองของรังไข่ในเสือลายเมฆ ในการศึกษาที่ 1 มีการเก็บตัวอย่างจากแมวบ้านจำนวน 30 ตัว พบว่าจำนวนไพรมอร์เดียลฟอลลิเคิลสัมพันธ์เชิงลบอย่างมากกับอายุ (rho = -0.779, P < 0.05) และสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่ม (rho = 0.490, P < 0.05) บ่งบอกว่าทั้งอายุและแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มสามารถใช้ในการประเมินจำนวนไพรมอร์เดียลฟอลลิเคิลได้ แต่ไม่พบว่าการสร้างโปรตีนของแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนมีความสัมพันธ์กับไพรมอร์เดียลฟอลลิเคิล การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการสร้างสมการเพื่อประเมินจำนวนไพรมอร์เดียลฟอลลิเคิลโดยใช้ แอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่ม (AIC = 672.66, P < 0.05) และอายุ (AIC = 668.93, P < 0.05) ดังนั้นทั้งแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่ม และอายุสามารถใช้เป็นตัวประเมินจำนวนโอโอไซต์สำรองในแมวบ้านได้ นอกจากนี้แอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มยังมีประโยชน์ในกรณีที่ไม่มีข้อมูลอายุอีกด้วย ในการศึกษาที่ 2 ได้เก็บตัวอย่างจากเสือปลาจำนวน 11 ตัว และแมวดาวจำนวน 8 ตัว พบว่าการประเมินความถูกต้องในการวัดระดับฮอร์โมนโดยใช้ AMH Gen II ELISA ในเสือปลาและแมวดาวได้รับการยืนยันจากการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการเจือจางแบบเป็นเส้นตรง โดยในเสือปลามีค่า r² เท่ากับ 0.998 และค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การฟื้นตัวที่ 83 ถึง 101% ส่วนแมวดาวมีค่า r² เท่ากับ 0.999 และค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การฟื้นตัวที่ 96 ถึง 104% ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มและอายุทั้งในเสือปลา (r = -0.556, P = 0.075) และแมวดาว (r = 0.010, P = 0.982) ซึ่งคล้ายคลึงกับการไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างระยะในวงรอบการเป็นสัดทั้งในเสือปลา (P = 0.069) และแมวดาว (P = 0.599) การศึกษานี้ยืนยันความถูกต้องในการวัดระดับฮอร์โมนโดยใช้ AMH Gen II ELISA ทั้งในเสือปลาและแมวดาว นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มมีความคงที่ระหว่างระยะในวงรอบการเป็นสัดในสัตว์ทั้งสองชนิด ซึ่งบ่งบอกว่าไม่สามารถใช้แบ่งแยกระยะของวงรอบการเป็นสัดได้โดยใช้ฮอร์โมนนี้ในการศึกษาที่ 3 ได้เก็บตัวอย่างจากเสือลายเมฆจำนวน 12 ตัว พบว่าการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการเจือจางแบบเป็นเส้นตรงได้ยืนยันความถูกต้องของการวัดระดับฮอร์โมน (r² เท่ากับ 0.998) โดยมีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การฟื้นตัวที่ 93 ถึง 115% จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มในช่วงเวลาที่คาดว่ามีการตกไข่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุ (rho = -0.692, P = 0.013) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มและจำนวนโครงสร้างฟอลลิเคิลที่พบบนรังไข่ (rho = -0.535, P = 0.074) การศึกษานี้ยืนยันความถูกต้องในการวัดระดับฮอร์โมนโดยใช้ AMH Gen II ELISA ในเสือลายเมฆ รวมถึงระดับแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มมีการลดลงตามอายุที่มากขึ้น ในขณะที่ผลการตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้นด้วยฮอร์โมนไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่ม โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้มีการยืนยันความถูกต้องของ AMH Gen II ELISA ในการตรวจฮอร์โมนในสัตว์ป่าตระกูลแมว 3 ชนิด บ่งบอกว่าอุปกรณ์ชิ้นนี้สามารถตรวจแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนได้อย่างถูกต้องในสัตว์ป่าตระกูลแมว ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุ แอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่ม และจำนวนไพรมอร์เดียลฟอลลิเคิลในแมวบ้านบ่งบอกว่าอายุและแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มสามารถใช้ประเมินจำนวนโอโอไซต์สำรองได้ ซึ่งเป็นโมเดลที่ดีในการพัฒนาต่อในสัตว์ป่าตระกูลแมวได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลในสัตว์ป่าตระกูลแมวได้ผลไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร จากการที่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มและอายุในเสือปลาและแมวดาว รวมถึงไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนจากซีรั่มและการตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้นในเสือลายเมฆ ซึ่งการเพิ่มจำนวนตัวอย่างอาจเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการยืนยันการนำผลแอนตี้มูลเลอเรียนฮอร์โมนในสัตว์เหล่านี้ไปใช้ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างระยะในวงรอบการเป็นสัดในเสือปลาและแมวดาว พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกับผลการศึกษาในแมวบ้านบ่งบอกว่าสามารถเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดเพื่อตรวจฮอร์โมนในช่วงเวลาใดก็ได้ ส่วนในเสือลายเมฆแม้จะไม่สามารถทำนายการตอบสนองได้ แต่ก็สามารถระบุได้ว่าตัวใดที่โตเต็มวัยแล้วซึ่งจะมีผลต่อการคัดเลือกเสือที่เหมาะสมแก่การสืบพันธุ์
Creative Commons License