Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลักษณะทางอณูชีวโมเลกุลและการศึกษาทางอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีโดยใช้แอนติบอดีต่อโปรตีนแคปซิดของไวรัสเซอร์โคในสุนัขที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคทางระบบทางเดินหายใจในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somporn Techangamsuwan
Second Advisor
Panat Anurapreeda
Third Advisor
Chutchai Piewbang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.339
Abstract
Canine circovirus (CanineCV) is an emerging virus linked to various diseases in dogs, especially respiratory and gastrointestinal ailments. This thesis focuses on molecular characterization and histopathological investigation of CanineCV in dogs from Thailand, aiming to provide insights into the role of virus in canine respiratory diseases. The study involved genomic-based surveillance of CanineCV from nasal and oral swabs of infected dogs by employing polymerase chain reaction (PCR) assay. Additionally, the in situ hybridization (ISH) technique was used to identify and localize the viral genome within infected tissues. The CanineCV recombinant capsid gene (rCap) and protein (rCap) were synthesized and characterized, leading to the production of a recombinant CanineCV Cap protein (rCap). This protein was used to produce polyclonal antibodies (PoAb), which were then utilized in immunohistochemical (IHC) assays to detect CanineCV antigens in canine tissues. The results revealed that CanineCV is prevalent in the oronasal secretions of infected dogs in Thailand, with a detection rate of 8.95% (17/190). Dogs with respiratory illness were found to be 5.6 times more likely to test positive for the virus compared to healthy dogs. Distinct genetic variation and recombination were observed in the CanineCV strains circulating in the region. By ISH, the CanineCV genome was detected in the lung and tracheobronchial lymph nodes with significant viral loads, indicating a specific tissue tropism in the respiratory system. The rCap protein exhibited strong immunogenicity, making it a promising candidate for diagnostic and vaccine development. Furthermore, the produced PoAb demonstrated high specificity and reactivity against the CanineCV Cap protein. Using IHC techniques, this PoAb has proven its ability to identify the tissue distribution and localization of CanineCV antigens in infected dogs. Therefore, the Cap protein can be utilized in further pathological studies of CanineCV infection. This research advances our understanding of the role of CanineCV in canine respiratory diseases and provides a foundation for developing diagnostic tools and vaccines to combat the virus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซอร์โคไวรัสในสุนัขเป็นไวรัสที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่และเชื่อมโยงกับโรคต่างๆในสุนัขโดยเฉพาะโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจและระบบทางเดินอาหาร วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นการวิเคราะห์เชิงโมเลกุลและการศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาของเซอร์โคไวรัสในสุนัขของประเทศไทยเพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของไวรัสในการเกิดโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจในสุนัข การศึกษานี้สำรวจการปรากฎของสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสที่ได้จากการเก็บตัวอย่างสารคัดหลั่งจากช่องจมูกและช่องปากของสุนัขที่ติดเชื้อโดยใช้เทคนิคปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส นอกจากนี้ตำแหน่งสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสในเนื้อเยื่อสุนัขที่ติดเชื้อ สามารถถูกระบุและตรวจสอบได้จากเทคนิคอินไซตูไฮบริไดเซชั่น โปรตีนแคปซิดของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสในสุนัขถูกสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์ในรูปแบบของโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ โดยโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ที่ผลิตได้นั้นถูกใช้เพื่อผลิตโพลีโคลนอลแอนติบอดี ซึ่งถูกใช้สำหรับการตรวจหาเซอร์โคไวรัสแอนติเจนในเนื้อเยื่อของสุนัขด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี ผลการศึกษาพบเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสในสุนัขในประเทศไทย 8.95% (17/190) โดยพบว่าสุนัขที่มีอาการระบบทางเดินหายใจมีโอกาสพบเชื้อไวรัสนี้มากกว่าสุนัขที่มีสุขภาพดีถึง 5.6 เท่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมและพบการเกิดไวรัสลูกผสมของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสในสุนัขที่แพร่ระบาดในภูมิภาคนี้ การตรวจหาไวรัสด้วยเทคนิคอินไซตูไฮบริไดเซชั่น พบสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสในเนื้อเยี่อปอดและต่อมน้ำเหลืองบริเวณหลอดลมฝอยร่วมกับพบไวรัสในปริมาณสูง แสดงให้เห็นว่าปอดและต่อมน้ำเหลืองบริเวณหลอดลมฝอยเป็นเนื่อเยื่อที่สนับสนุนการเจริญเติบโตของไวรัสในสุนัขที่มีปัญหาระบบทางเดินหายใจ โปรตีนแคปซิดรีคอมบิแนนท์ที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นมีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันและให้ผลผลิตเป็นโพลีโคลนอลแอนติบอดี ที่มีความจำเพาะและมีความไวปฏิกิริยาที่สูงต่อโปรตีนแคปซิดของเซอร์โคไวรัสในสุนัข นอกจากนี้โพลีโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ได้ สามารถใช้ระบุตำแหน่งและการกระจายตัวของไวรัสแอนติเจนในเนื้อเยื่อของสุนัขที่ติดเชื้อด้วยเทคนิคอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีได้ ดังนั้นโปรตีนแคปซิดรีคอมบิแนนท์ที่ผลิตขึ้น มีศักยภาพสำหรับการพัฒนาวัคซีนและเป็นเครื่องมือในการวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาทางพยาธิวิทยาของการติดเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสในสุนัขได้ การวิจัยนี้ช่วยเสริมความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของเซอร์โคไวรัสในโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจของสุนัขและเป็นรากฐานสำหรับการพัฒนาเครื่องมือวินิจฉัยและวัคซีนสำหรับการติดเชื้อเซอร์โคไวรัสในสุนัขในอนาคต
Creative Commons License