Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การห่อหุ้มแบบจุลภาคของแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม MB001 และผลของการเป็นสารเสริมชีวนะต่อสมรรถภาพการเจริญเติบโตและความสมบูรณ์ในการทำงานของลำไส้ในไก่เนื้อ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chackrit Nuengjamnong
Second Advisor
Kris Angkanaporn
Third Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Animal Husbandry (ภาควิชาสัตวบาล)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Animal Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1089
Abstract
The objectives of this work were 1) to study the preparation and characterization of LPMB001/AG-AL, 2) todetermine the characteristics, stability and viability of LPMB001/AG-AL against simulated gastrointestinal tract, high temperature and storage conditions and 3) To evaluate the supplementation of LPMB001/AG-AL on growth performance,ileal digestibility, intestinal morphology and microbiome in broiler chickens. The present work declared microcapsule networks based on polymer matrices (sodium alginate, AL and agar, AG) and charges under ionic crosslink aw emulsion to encapsulate probiotics for extensive stability in adverse conditions. The microcapsule was studied on physicochemicalcharacteristics, swelling efficiency as well as release pertormance and viability under storage conditions. A total of 288 one-day-old femala broilers (Ross 308) were randomly allocated into 4 groups (6 replicates of 12 birds). Treatments included, i) a Basal diet (NG), #) NC + avilamycin (10 mg/kg) (PC), i) NG + non-encapsulated L. plantarum MB001 (1 × 10* CFUkg of diet) (N-LP), IV) NC + microancapsulated L. plantarum MBO01 (1 × 10* CFU/kg of diet) (ME-LP). Fourier transfom infrared (FTIR) and thermogravimetric analyses (TGA) proved successtul in the preparation of LPMB001 in AG-AL and enhanced its themal stability. The swelling demonstrated great performance, while AG-AL provided the release of LPM8001 in the gastric area (66%) and intestinal area (90%), respectively. This microencapsulation prolongs LPMB001 viability under storage conditionsin addition to an excallent resistance to acid, bile and enzyme as well as the heat treatment. ME-LP improved average daily gain (AD) and feed conversion ratio (FCR) in broilers throughout the 42-day trial (P<0.05). The broilers ted ME-LP diet showed a greater apparent ileal digestibility (AI) of onide protein (CP) and ether extract (EE) compared with those in other groups (P<0.05): Both N-LP and ME-L.P groups had positive effects on broilers in terms of jejunal villus height (VH), crypt depth (CD) and villus height to crypt depth ratio (VH.CD) of brollors in comparison to NC (P ≤ 0,05). However, ME.LP & better than N LP, especially in promoting CD and VH: CD ratio, encouraging CP and EE digestibility. The broilers fed diet with ME.LF has a more beneficial etfoct in improving cecal microbiota (P < 0.05). The combination of AG-Al, matrices in microcapsule form could be considered a promising diver of LPMB001 efficacy, consequenty, ME-LP could be potentially used as a feedadditive tor improvement of cocal microbiota, qut integnty and nutrient utization, lnding to better perormanea of brolers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมสารเสริมชีวนะไมโครแคปรุด และลักษณะของสารเสริมช่นนะไมโครแคปซุด 27 เพื่อตรวจสอบความเสดียงของสารเสริมชีวนะไมโครแคปรูลต่อสภาระในระบบทางเด็นอาหารจำแอง สภาระอุณหภูมิสูงและสภาวะการเก็บรักษา 3) เพื่อประเมินการเสริมสารเสริมชีวนะไมโครแคปรูลต่อสมรรณภาพการเจริญเต็นโต การย่อยได้ในลำได้ส่วนปลาย สัญฐานวิทยาของลำได้เล็ก และชีวนิเวศรองจุลชีพในทำได้ของไก่เนื้อ การศึกษานี้แสดงการใช้พชลีเมอร์ 2 ชนิด (โซเดียมอัพจิเนต และวุ้น) ที่โครงสร้างเรี่ยมต่อกันด้วยประจุ โดยวิธีการเคลือบแบบยิมัตชันเพี่ยรักษาเสลียมภาพของสารเสริมชีวนะในสภาวะที่ไม่เหมาะสมทำการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของไม่โครแคปซูลทางกายภาพเคมี ประสิทธิภาพการบรมตัวและการปลดปล่อยสารเสริมชีวนะ รวมถึงความมีชีวิตรอคของเชื้อภายใต้ระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา นอกจากนี้ทำการศึกษาในไก่เนื้อพันธุ์ Ross 308 เพศเมีย ชายุ 1 วัน จำนวน 288 ตัวแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 6 ซ้ำๆ ละ 12 ตัว) วางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มอย่างสมมูรณ์ โดยอาหารทดลยงมีดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 อาหารพื้นฐานกลุ่มที่ 2 อาหารพื้นฐานเสริมอะไวสามัยชื่น ที่ระดับ 10 พี่พีเย็มกลุ่มที่ 3 อาหารพื้นฐานเสริมสารเสริมชีวนะที่ระดับ 1 x 10° CFU ต่อ กิโลกริมอาหาร กลุ่มที่ 4 อาหารพื้นฐานเสริมสารเพิมชีวนะไมโครแคปรูดที่ระดับ 1 x 10° CFU ต่อกิโลกรัมอาหาร ตามสำคับ ผลการศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์ฟู่เรียร์ทรานฟอร์เซ็นฟาเรตเสปกโครสโคปี และเทอร์โมกราร์เมตริกพีสูจน์ได้ว่าสารเสริมชีวนะที่ถูกห่อหุ้มโดยชิพจิเนต-วุ้นสามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพต่อการทนความร้อน มีประสิทธิภาพการบวมตัวที่ดี ขณะที่อักจิเนต-วุ้นแสดงการปลดปล่อยของสารเสริมชีวนะในกระเพาะอาหาร (66%) และในคำได้ (50%) ตามลำดับ อัสจิเนควุ้นสามารถยืดอายุความมีชีวิตรอดของเชื้อภายได้สภาระการเก็บรักษาและสามารแทนทานต่อกรด น้ำดี เซนไซม์ รวมถึงความร้อนได้อย่างดีเยี่ยม สารเสริมชีวนะไม่ใครแคปซูลปรับปรุงยัตราการเจริญเต็มไดเซลี่ย ต่อวัน และประสิทธิภาพการเปลี่ยนอาหารเป็นน้ำหนักตัวของไก่เนี้ยคลอดการทดลอง 42 วัน (P=0.05) ไก่ที่ได้รับสารเสริมชีวนะไม่โครแคปซูลมีการบ่อยได้ของโปรตีนและไขมันที่ในลำไส้เล็กส่วนปลาเดีกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ (Pe0.05) นอกจากนี้ทั้งสารเริจเชีวนะ และเสริชีวนะไมโครแคปรุง มีผลในเชิงบวกต่อความสูงของวัดใด ความลึกของคริปห์และจัดส่วนของวิตไต่อคริปท์ในไก่เนี้อเมื่อเปรียบเทียมกับกลุ่มอาหารพื้นฐาน อย่างไรก็ดึกลุ่มที่ได้รับเสริรชีวนะไมโครแคปรุงสามารถปรับปรุงความสึกของคริปท์ และสัดส่วนของริสใสท่อครีปทีได้ดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับสารเสริมชีวนะ ส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่มการย่อยได้ของโปรตีนและไขมันที่ปราณาในลำได้เล็กส่วนปลาย นอกจากนี้ไก่เนี้ยกลุ่มที่ได้รับเสริม ชีวนะไรโครแคปรูลมีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงจำนวนจุสินทรีย์ที่มีประโยชน์ในล่ำไส้ตันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.05) การใช้ยัลจีเนตร่วมกับวุ้นในรูปแบบไมโครแคปรูงสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของสารเสริมชีวน: ดังนั้นสารเสริมชีวนะไม่โครแคปซุมนี้ มีศักยภาพในการใช้เป็นสารเสริมในอาหารสัตว์เพื่อปรับปรุงจำนวนจุดินทรีย์ในทำได้ส่วนไส้ต้น ความสมบูรณ์ของลำไส้ การใช้ประโยชน์ได้ของโภชนะนำไปสู่ประสิทธิภาพการเจริญเตินโดที่ดีขึ้นของไก่เนื้อ
Creative Commons License