Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เภสัชจลนศาสตร์และฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของยาฟอสโฟมัยซินต่อเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลจากสุนัขที่ติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nipattra Suanpairintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Anatomy (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชากายวิภาคศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Biosciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1443
Abstract
Using old or uncommon drugs as alternative choices are interesting option to avoid drug resistance problems. Fosfomycin is an old antibacterial drug with broad spectrum and excreted via urine in active form. Fosfomycin tromethamine (FOS) has been approved to treat uncomplicated urinary tract infection (UTI) in women by FDA. However, in dogs, FOS data is inadequate and precise dosages have not been established yet. Thus, this study aims to determine pharmacokinetics (PK) and pharmacodynamics (PD) of FOS in E. coli from dog with UTI. A total of 6 healthy male beagle dogs were administered with FOS in 3 different dosages as a single dose of: 1) FOS 75 mg/kg PO 2) FOS 150 mg/kg PO and 3) fosfomycin disodium 75 mg/kg IV. Plasma and urine samples were collected and analyzed using LC-MS/MS method. For PD study, 79 clinical E. coli isolates from dogs with UTI were determined for minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimum prevention concentration (MPC). The results showed that FOS bioavailability (F) was 29.50 ± 8.85%, Cmax, urine Cmax and T1/2 were 34.46 ± 12.52 µg/ml, 4463.07 ± 2208.88 µg/ml and 2.90 ± 0.32 h in dog with FOS at 75 mg/kg PO; 66.40 ± 30.97 µg/ml, 8784.93 ± 5150.69 µg/ml and 5.63 ± 1.82 h in dog with FOS at 150 mg/kg PO, respectively. Form 79 E. coli samples, 86.06% were FOS susceptible E. coli. MIC of FOS in E. coli ranged from 1.0 - ≥1024 µg/ml, with MIC50 and MIC 90 of 4 and 96 µg/ml, consecutively. MPC ranged from 16 - ≥512 µg/ml, with MPC50 and MPC90 of 96 and 192 µg/ml, respectively. In conclusion, FOS presented high concentrations in urine that above MIC and MPC values. Clinical E. coli isolates showed high rate of susceptibility of FOS. PK/PD parameters in this study suggested that FOS treatment, at either 75 or 150 mg/kg orally, provided low FOS level in plasma that hardly reached the antibacterial dose unless bacteria is very susceptible to FOS (MIC ≤ 4). However, FOS level in urine was very high and exceeded the bactericidal dose, supporting its bactericidal activity in urine. From the finding in this study, we, therefore, suggested that the optimal dosage of oral fosfomycin tromethamine for UTI treatment in dogs is 75-150 mg/kg every 12 h.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้ยาเก่าหรือยาที่ไม่นิยมในฐานะยาทางเลือกเป็นอีกตัวเลือกที่น่าสนใจ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาการดื้อยา ฟอสโฟมัยซินเป็นยาเก่า ออกฤทธิ์ฆ่าเชื้อแบบวงกว้างและมีการขับออกทางปัสสาวะในรูปที่ยังออกฤทธิ์ได้ ฟอสโฟมัยซิน โทรเมทามีนได้รับการรับรองจากองค์การอาหารและยา ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อใช้รักษาโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะแบบไม่ซับซ้อนในสตรี อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลของยาฟอสโฟมัยซิน โทรเมทามีนในสุนัขยังมีน้อยและไม่มีขนาดใช้ของยาที่แน่นอน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบค่าเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และเภสัชพลศาสตร์ของฟอสโฟมัยซิน โทรเมทามีนในเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลจากสุนัขที่ติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ สุนัขพันธุ์บีเกิ้ล สุขภาพดี เพศผู้ 6 ตัว ได้รับยาฟอสโฟมัยซิน โทรเมทามีน 3 ขนาด คือ 1) 75 มก./กก. โดยการกิน 2) 150 มก./กก. โดยการกิน และ 3) 75 มก./กก. โดยการฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำ ตัวอย่างพลาสมาและปัสสาวะถูกเก็บและนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี LC-MS/MS การศึกษาทางเภสัชพลศาสตร์ ทำในเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล จากสุนัขที่เป็นโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ จำนวน 79 ตัวอย่าง นำไปทดสอบหาค่า minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) และ minimum prevention concentration (MPC) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ เท่ากับ 29.50 ± 8.85% ค่าความเข้มข้นยาสูงสุดในพลาสมา ปัสสาวะและค่าครึ่งชีวิตเท่ากับ 34.46 ± 12.52 ไมโครกรัม/มล. 4463.07 ± 2208.88 ไมโครกรัม/มล. และ 2.90 ± 0.32 ชั่วโมง ในสุนัขที่ได้รับยาขนาด 75 มก./กก. โดยการกิน และเท่ากับ 66.40 ± 30.97 ไมโครกรัม/มล. 8784.93 ± 5150.69 ไมโครกรัม/มล. และ 5.63 ± 1.82 ชั่วโมง ในสุนัขที่ได้รับยาขนาด 150 มก./กก. โดยการกิน. จาก เชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล 79 ตัวอย่าง พบว่า 86.06% ไวต่อยาฟอสโฟมัยซิน ค่า MIC ของยาฟอสโฟมัยซินต่อเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไล อยู่ระหว่าง 1.0 - ≥1024 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ค่า MIC50 และ MIC90 เท่ากับ 4 และ 96 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ตามลำดับ ค่า MPC อยู่ระหว่าง 16 - ≥512 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ค่า MPC50 และ MPC90 เท่ากับ 96 และ 192 ไมโครกรัม/มล. ตามลำดับ โดยสรุป จากการศึกษานี้ พบว่าฟอสโฟมัยซินในปัสสาวะมีระดับยาสูงกว่าค่า MIC และ MPC เชื้อแบคทีเรียเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลจากสุนัขป่วยมีความไวรับสูงต่อยาฟอสโฟมัยซิน ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และเภสัชพลศาสตร์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ พบว่าฟอสโฟมัยซินเมื่อให้สุนัขกินในขนาด 75 หรือ 150 มก./กก. โดยการกิน ทำให้พบระดับยาในพลาสม่าต่ำและไม่สูงพอที่จะออกฤทธิ์ต่อแบคทีเรียได้ นอกจากเชื้อนั้นจะมีความไวรับสูงต่อยา (MIC ≤ 4) อย่างไรก็ตาม พบระดับยาในปัสสาวะสูงมากและมากกว่าระดับยาต่ำสุดที่สามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้ ซึ่งสนับสนุนฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าเชื้อของฟอสโฟมัยซิน ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยแนะนำขนาดใช้ของยาฟอสโฟมัยซิน โทรเมทามีนโดยการกิน ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะในสุนัข เท่ากับ 75-150 มก./กก. ทุก 12 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.