Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงปฐมภูมิของเซลล์เยื่อบุมดลูกกระบือปลักไทยเพื่อการศึกษาการปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเยื่อบุมดลูกและตัวอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudson Sirivaidyapong
Second Advisor
Theerawat Swangchan-uthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.341
Abstract
Developing and optimizing endometrial sampling techniques are critical for advancing reproductive management and research in cattle and swamp buffalo. This PhD thesis aims i) to design a novel endometrial sampling device for cows and swamp buffaloes, ii) to develop a minimally invasive endometrial cell sample collection technique in cows and buffaloes to prepare endometrial cell culture, iii) to validate the developed mixed endometrial cell culture system retrieved by brush cytology techniques in cows and swamp buffaloes and iv) to utilize the minimally invasive endometrial cell sampling technique for investigation of reproductive disease in ruminant herds. The research is consequently structured into four main parts. Study 1 aimed to identify the optimal technique for endometrial sampling by comparing various cytobrush sampling rounds (3, 5, 7, and 9) and biopsy gun sampling in bovine uteri collected from a slaughterhouse. Histological analysis revealed that the 7-round cytobrush sampling provided the best balance between sample adequacy and minimal invasiveness, making it a viable alternative for establishing endometrial cell culture systems and diagnosing reproductive diseases. Study 2 aimed to establish and characterize endometrial cells retrieved by brush cytology techniques in cattle and swamp buffalo. Endometrial cells were collected using a minimally invasive cytobrush method and cultured to the third passage for validation. Physical characterization through immunocytochemistry and functional tests with oxytocin challenges demonstrated that the cytobrush technique provided sufficient cells for culture. Results indicated a significant increase in prostaglandin F2 alpha (PGF2a) production in bovine endometrial cell cultures in response to oxytocin, whereas a similar trend was observed in bubaline cultures without statistical significance. Study 3 aimed to utilize an endometrial cytobrush sampling technique for detecting field isolates of bovine herpesvirus type 4 (BoHV-4) in endometrium of Thai dairy cattle. PCR and nested PCR assays were performed, with a comprehensive phylogenetic analysis of the recovered strains and to assess the impact of BoHV-4 associated endometritis on the reproductive performance of the affected cows. Analysis of milk, blood, and endometrial tissue samples from five dairy herds revealed BoHV-4 DNA presence in blood and endometrial tissues (15.91%), with phylogenetic similarities to strains from Brazil and Japan. The presence of BoHV-4 correlated with extended postpartum intervals from calving to first service, highlighting the importance of integrating genomic surveys with uterine health assessments for improved reproductive management. Study 4 focused on the patent development of the novel endometrial sampling device, ensuring its practical application in the field. This study aims to provide a comprehensive understanding of patent search strategies, underscoring their critical role in the broader context of innovation and intellectual property (IP). This chapter lays the groundwork for the subsequent detailed exploration of patent search practices and their implications by systematically addressing the types of searches, tools, and methodologies. Overall, this research establishes the cytobrush technique as a reliable, minimally invasive method for endometrial sampling and the potential for high cellular yield in cattle and swamp buffalo. This method allows for collecting endometrial cells from animals at specific estrous cycle stages. Additionally, this approach offers a viable alternative for developing endometrial cell cultures from species facing reproductive challenges, particularly those with limited availability and at risk of extinction due to undefined infertility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาและการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคการเก็บตัวอย่างเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการพัฒนาการจัดการสืบพันธุ์และการวิจัยในโคและควายปลัก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ก) ออกแบบอุปกรณ์เก็บตัวอย่างเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกสำหรับโคและควายปลัก ข)เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิคการเก็บตัวอย่างเซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกแบบไม่รุกรานสำหรับเตรียมการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงมดลูก ค) เพื่อทวนสอบระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยเทคนิคการเก็บตัวอย่างด้วยแปรงในโคและควายปลัก ง) เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากเทคนิคการเก็บตัวอย่างเซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกแบบไม่รุนรานในการตรวจโรคทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ การศึกษานี้มีการแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็นสี่ส่วนหลัก การศึกษาที่ 1 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุเทคนิคที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเก็บตัวอย่างเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกโดยการเปรียบเทียบการเก็บตัวอย่างด้วยแปรงที่หลากหลายรอบ (3, 5, 7, และ 9) และการเก็บตัวอย่างด้วยอุปกรณ์เก็บชิ้นเนื้อในมดลูกโคจากโรงฆ่าสัตว์ การวิเคราะห์ทางจุลกายวิภาคเผยให้เห็นว่าการเก็บตัวอย่างด้วยแปรง 7 รอบให้ความสมดุลที่ดีที่สุดระหว่างความเพียงพอของตัวอย่างและการรุกรานที่น้อยที่สุด ทำให้เป็นทางเลือกที่ใช้งานได้สำหรับการสร้างระบบการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกและการวินิจฉัยโรคทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ การศึกษาที่ 2 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของเซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกที่ได้จากเทคนิคการเก็บตัวอย่างด้วยแปรงในโคและควายปลัก เซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกถูกเก็บโดยใช้วิธีการแปรงที่ไม่รุกรานและเพาะเลี้ยงจนถึงรุ่นที่สาม จากนั้นทำให้การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงทางกายภาพด้วยวิธีการย้อมอิมมูโนไซโตเคมีและการทดสอบการทำงานด้วยการวัดระดับพรอสตาแกลนดินจากการตอบสนองด้วยออกซีโทซินแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคการเก็บตัวอย่างด้วยแปรงให้เซลล์เพียงพอสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยง ผลลัพธ์ระบุว่าการผลิตพรอสตาแกลนดินเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกโคต่อการตอบสนองออกซีโทซิน ในขณะที่พบแนวโน้มที่คล้ายกันในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงเยื่อบุมดลูกควายปลักโดยไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ การศึกษาที่ 3 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้อุปกรณ์เก็บตัวอย่างเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกทางเซลล์วิทยาโดยการใช้แปรงตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ชนิดที่ 4 ในตัวอย่างเยื่อบุมดลูกของฝูงโคนมในประเทศไทยด้วยวิธี PCR และ nested PCR เพื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับทางพันธุกรรมของสายพันธุ์ของประเทศไทยกับต่างประเทศในการวิเคราะห์การระบาดของโรค และเพื่อประเมินผลกระทบของเชื้อไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ชนิดที่ 4 ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกอักเสบต่อสมรรถภาพการสืบพันธุ์ของโคที่ได้รับผลกระทบ การวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างน้ำนม เลือด และเนื้อเยื่อเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกจากฝูงโคนม 5 ฝูงเผยให้เห็น DNA ของเชื้อไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ชนิดที่ 4 ในเลือดและเนื้อเยื่อเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูก (15.91%) โดยมีความคล้ายคลึงกันทางพันธุกรรมกับสายพันธุ์จากบราซิลและญี่ปุ่น จากการศึกษาพบว่าเชื้อไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ชนิดที่ 4 มีความสัมพันธ์กับช่วงเวลาหลังคลอดที่ยาวนานขึ้นจากการคลอดถึงการผสมพันธุ์ครั้งแรก รวมถึงความสำคัญของการสำรวจทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อก่อโรคกับการประเมินสุขภาพทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ เพื่อการพัฒนาการจัดการทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ที่ดีขึ้น การศึกษาที่ 4 มุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาอนุสิทธิบัตรของอุปกรณ์เก็บตัวอย่างเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกใหม่ เพื่อให้แน่ใจว่าสามารถขอจดทะเบียนอนุสิทธิบัตรเพื่อการรับรองความคุ้มครองและใช้งานได้จริงในภาคสนาม การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ความเข้าใจที่ครอบคลุมเกี่ยวกับกลยุทธ์การค้นหาสิทธิบัตร โดยเน้นถึงบทบาทสำคัญในบริบทที่กว้างขึ้นของนวัตกรรมและทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา โดยการจัดการประเภทของการค้นหา เครื่องมือ และระเบียบวิธีอย่างเป็นระบบ การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้และเหตุผลในการขอจดทะเบียนอนุสิทธิบัตร รวมถึงแนวปฏิบัติในการค้นหาสิทธิบัตรและนัยของสิ่งเหล่านี้ โดยรวมแล้วการวิจัยนี้สามารถพัฒนาเทคนิคการใช้แปรงเก็บเซลล์เป็นวิธีการเก็บตัวอย่างเยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกที่เชื่อถือได้ รุกรานน้อยที่สุด และมีศักยภาพสำหรับการนำไปใช้ทางเซลล์วิทยาขั้นสูงในโคและควายปลัก นอกจากนี้วิธีการนี้ช่วยให้สามารถเก็บเซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกจากสัตว์ในระยะเฉพาะของรอบการเป็นสัดได้ และเป็นทางเลือกสำหรับการพัฒนาการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เยื่อบุโพรงมดลูกจากสัตว์ที่มีปัญหาทางระบบสืบพันธุ์ โดยเฉพาะสัตว์ที่มีจำนวนจำกัดและเสี่ยงต่อการสูญพันธุ์เนื่องจากภาวะความไม่สมบูรณ์พันธุ์
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.